01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed August 2, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Garmin Ltd. reported solid revenue growth in the second quarter of 2023, with net sales increasing by 6% year-over-year to $1.32 billiona.
This growth was driven by strong performance in the Fitness and Auto OEM segments, with notable contributions from advanced wearables and increased shipments of domain controllers. Despite an increase in operating expenses, particularly in R&D and SG&A, the company managed to maintain its operating income margin, underscoring its operational efficiency. The first half of the year also showed positive trends, with net sales up 2% to $2.47 billionb.
While the Outdoor segment experienced a decline, this was offset by gains in Fitness, Aviation, and Auto OEM. The company's financial position remains strong, with a healthy cash balance of $1.43 billionc and significant marketable securities, providing ample liquidity. Management anticipates sufficient resources to fund ongoing operations, capital expenditures, and shareholder returns.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales increased by 6% to $1.32 billion for the 13-week period ended July 1, 2023, compared to the prior year period.
- Net income for the 13-week period increased to $287.9 million ($1.50/share diluted) from $257.9 million ($1.33/share diluted) in the prior year period.
- The Fitness segment showed strong revenue growth (23%), driven by advanced wearables, while Auto OEM revenue surged by 77% due to increased domain controller shipments.
- Operating income for the 13-week period decreased slightly by 3% to $284.4 million, impacted by increased operating expenses, though margins remained robust at 21.5%.
- Cash provided by operating activities was $552.9 million for the first half of 2023, a significant increase from $265.5 million in the prior year period, indicating strong cash generation.
- The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.43 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $253.7 million in marketable securities as of July 1, 2023.
- Garmin continues to invest in R&D, with expenses up 11% year-over-year for the quarter, reflecting a commitment to innovation.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2023, Garmin Ltd kept $0.20.
- Revenue$1.28B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$549.0M43.0%
- Gross profit$728.6M57.0%
- Operating costs−$458.2M35.9%
- Operating income$270.4M21.2%
- Interest, other & tax−$13.1M1.0%
- Net income$257.2M20.1%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2023filed August 2, 2023Financial Statements
Q3 FY2023 against Q3 FY2022
| Line item | Q3 FY2023Q3 FY2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.28B$1.14B | +12.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $548.96M$469.94M | +16.8% |
| Gross Profit | $728.57M$670.50M | +8.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $221.57M$208.69M | +6.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $236.63M$189.55M | +24.8% |
| Operating Expenses | $458.20M$431.13M | +6.3% |
| Operating Income | $270.37M$239.37M | +12.9% |
| Net Income | $257.24M$210.85M | +22.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.34$1.09 | +22.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.34$1.09 | +22.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 191.44M192.67M | −0.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 191.87M193.10M | −0.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Garmin's revenue performance in the second quarter of 2023?
Garmin reported a 6% increase in net sales for the 13-week period ended July 1, 2023, reaching $1.32 billion, up from $1.24 billion in the same period last year. This growth was primarily fueled by the Fitness and Auto OEM segments.
How did Garmin's profitability fare in the latest quarter?
Net income rose to $287.9 million for the 13-week period ended July 1, 2023, up from $257.9 million in the prior year's comparable period. Diluted earnings per share also increased to $1.50 from $1.33.
What is the current financial health and liquidity of Garmin?
Garmin maintains a strong financial position. As of July 1, 2023, the company had $1.43 billion in cash and cash equivalents and an additional $253.7 million in marketable securities, indicating robust liquidity to fund operations and strategic initiatives.
Are there any significant segment performance trends to note?
Yes, the Fitness segment saw a 23% revenue increase driven by wearables, and the Auto OEM segment experienced a significant 77% surge due to domain controller shipments. Conversely, the Outdoor and Marine segments experienced declines in net sales.
06—Continue