Skip to content
AnalystLens

GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed May 2, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
In the record · 2016–202610-K1310-Q328-K228

GS filed 13 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 228 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’26Mar ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS) reported strong results for the first quarter of 2025, with net earnings of $4.74 billiona, a significant increase from $4.13 billion in the first quarter of 2024.

Diluted earnings per share (EPS) also saw a substantial rise to $14.12b from $11.58 year-over-year. This performance was driven by an increase in net revenues to $15.06 billion, up 6% from the prior year period, primarily due to robust growth in the Global Banking & Markets segment, particularly in Equities, and a solid increase in Asset & Wealth Management's management and other fees. The firm's efficiency ratio remained stable at 60.6%, indicating effective cost management.

Capital returned to shareholders was substantial, with $5.34 billionc deployed in share repurchases and dividends. The company's Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio remains strong, demonstrating a solid capital position. Despite a challenging macroeconomic environment marked by inflation and geopolitical concerns, Goldman Sachs navigated these conditions effectively, showcasing resilience and profitable growth across its key business segments.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings increased by 14.7% to $4.74 billion compared to $4.13 billion in the prior year quarter.
  2. Diluted EPS grew by 22.0% to $14.12 from $11.58 year-over-year.
  3. Total net revenues rose by 6.0% to $15.06 billion, driven by strength in Global Banking & Markets (up 10%) and Asset & Wealth Management (up 11% in management and other fees).
  4. The firm returned $5.34 billion to shareholders through share repurchases ($4.36 billion) and dividends ($0.98 billion).
  5. Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio remained strong at 14.8% (Standardized) and 15.5% (Advanced), well above regulatory minimums.
  6. Provision for credit losses decreased by 9.7% to $287 million, reflecting improved credit performance in certain portfolios.
  7. Operating expenses increased by 5.2% to $9.13 billion, primarily due to higher transaction-based expenses and compensation, but the efficiency ratio remained stable at 60.6%.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Interest Expense$16.49B$18.18B−9.3%
Net Income$4.74B$4.13B+14.7%
EPS (Basic)$14.25$11.67+22.1%
EPS (Diluted)$14.12$11.58+21.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)320.80M335.60M−4.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)324.50M339.50M−4.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was Goldman Sachs' overall financial performance in the first quarter of 2025?

    Goldman Sachs reported a strong financial performance in the first quarter of 2025, with net earnings of $4.74 billion and diluted EPS of $14.12, representing significant year-over-year growth. This was driven by higher net revenues, particularly in Global Banking & Markets and Asset & Wealth Management, and effective cost management.

  2. Which business segments contributed most to the revenue growth?

    The Global Banking & Markets segment was the primary driver of revenue growth, with a 10% increase year-over-year, notably boosted by strong performance in Equities. The Asset & Wealth Management segment also showed positive growth, particularly in management and other fees, which increased by 11%.

  3. How did Goldman Sachs manage its expenses and efficiency?

    Goldman Sachs managed its operating expenses effectively, with a 5.2% increase year-over-year to $9.13 billion, largely due to increased transaction-based expenses and compensation reflecting improved operating performance. Despite this increase, the firm's efficiency ratio remained stable at 60.6%, indicating a consistent focus on efficiency.

  4. What is the company's capital position and shareholder return strategy?

    Goldman Sachs maintained a strong capital position with a CET1 capital ratio of 14.8% (Standardized). The firm demonstrated its commitment to shareholder returns by deploying $5.34 billion in capital during the quarter through share repurchases ($4.36 billion) and dividends ($0.98 billion).