Skip to content
AnalystLens

GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2026
Period End
March 31, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1310-Q328-K228

GS filed 13 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 228 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · May ’21May ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’25Apr ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 1, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reported strong financial results for the first quarter of 2026, with net earnings of $5.63 billiona, a significant increase from $4.74 billion in the prior year's quarter.

Diluted EPS also saw a healthy rise to $17.55b from $14.12. Net revenues grew 14% year-over-year to $17.23 billion, primarily driven by a robust performance in Global Banking & Markets, which benefited from higher revenues in Equities and Investment Banking. Asset & Wealth Management also showed growth, with increased management and other fees.

Platform Solutions experienced a decline in net revenues, largely due to markdowns on the Apple Card portfolio. The company maintained a strong capital position, with its CET1 capital ratio at 13.3%c under Advanced Capital Rules, and returned substantial capital to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings increased 19% year-over-year to $5.63 billion.
  2. Total net revenues grew 14% year-over-year to $17.23 billion.
  3. Global Banking & Markets saw a 19% increase in net revenues, driven by strong performance in Investment Banking fees and Equities.
  4. Asset & Wealth Management net revenues increased by 10%, supported by higher management and other fees.
  5. Return on average common shareholders' equity (ROE) improved to 19.8% from 16.9% in the prior year's quarter.
  6. The firm returned $6.38 billion to shareholders via dividends ($1.38 billion) and share repurchases ($5.00 billion).
  7. Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio remained strong at 13.3% under Advanced Capital Rules.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2026 against Q1 FY2025

Line itemQ1 FY2026Q1 FY2025Change
Net Income$5.63B$4.74B+18.8%
EPS (Basic)$17.74$14.25+24.5%
EPS (Diluted)$17.55$14.12+24.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)303.80M320.80M−5.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)308.00M324.50M−5.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in net revenues for Goldman Sachs in Q1 2026?

    The 14% year-over-year increase in net revenues to $17.23 billion was primarily driven by a strong performance in the Global Banking & Markets segment, which saw a 19% increase in net revenues. This growth was fueled by higher revenues in Investment Banking fees (up 48%), particularly in advisory due to increased M&A activity, and in Equities (up 27%), driven by higher prime financing and cash products revenues. Asset & Wealth Management also contributed positively with a 10% increase in net revenues, mainly from higher management and other fees.

  2. How did the firm's capital position and capital return to shareholders fare in Q1 2026?

    Goldman Sachs maintained a robust capital position, with a CET1 capital ratio of 13.3% under Advanced Capital Rules. The firm demonstrated a strong commitment to returning capital to shareholders, returning a total of $6.38 billion in the first quarter of 2026. This included $1.38 billion in common stock dividends and $5.00 billion in common share repurchases.

  3. What were the key drivers of the increase in operating expenses?

    Operating expenses increased by 14% year-over-year to $10.43 billion. This rise was primarily attributed to significantly higher transaction-based expenses and increased compensation and benefits expenses, reflecting the firm's improved operating performance and higher discretionary compensation accruals.

  4. How did the different business segments perform in Q1 2026?

    Global Banking & Markets was the standout performer, with net revenues increasing by 19% to $12.74 billion and pre-tax earnings growing by 15% to $5.48 billion. Asset & Wealth Management saw a 10% increase in net revenues to $4.08 billion, with pre-tax earnings up 11%. Platform Solutions' net revenues decreased by 33% to $411 million, primarily due to markdowns related to the Apple Card portfolio, resulting in pre-tax earnings of $75 million.