01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 22, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
W.W.
Grainger, Inc. (GWW) demonstrated robust financial performance in its 2023 fiscal year, with net sales increasing by 8.2% to $16.5 billiona and net earnings growing by an impressive 18.0% to $1.9 billion. This growth was primarily driven by strong performance in the High-Touch Solutions North America segment, which saw an 8.9% increase in net sales, complemented by a 4.7% rise in the Endless Assortment segment. The company effectively managed costs, leading to an expansion in gross profit margin by 100 basis points and an improvement in operating earnings by 15.8%.
Grainger also returned significant capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, highlighting a commitment to shareholder value. The company's strategic priorities for 2024 focus on expanding its leadership position in the MRO market by offering advantaged solutions, differentiated services, and exceptional customer experiences across both its high-touch and endless assortment models. Grainger continues to invest in its supply chain and technology infrastructure to enhance operational efficiency and customer service.
Despite facing macroeconomic headwinds such as inflation and supply chain disruptions, Grainger's diversified customer base and the essential nature of its products provide a degree of resilience. The company ended the year with a strong liquidity position, ensuring continued investment in growth and shareholder returns.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Achieved an 8.2% increase in net sales, reaching $16.5 billion, driven by both the High-Touch Solutions N.A. and Endless Assortment segments.
- Reported a significant 18.0% year-over-year increase in net earnings to $1.9 billion, with diluted EPS rising to $36.23.
- Expanded gross profit margin by 100 basis points to 39.4%, reflecting improved efficiencies and pricing strategies.
- Demonstrated strong operating earnings growth of 15.8%, indicating effective cost management and operational leverage.
- Returned substantial capital to shareholders, with $850 million in share repurchases and $392 million in dividends paid in 2023.
- Maintained a strong liquidity position with $660 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.9 billion in available liquidity as of year-end 2023.
- The High-Touch Solutions N.A. segment continues to be the primary revenue driver, while the Endless Assortment segment shows growth and strategic focus on expansion.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2023, W.W. Grainger kept $0.11.
- Revenue$16.48B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$9.98B60.6%
- Gross profit$6.50B39.4%
- Operating costs−$3.93B23.9%
- Operating income$2.56B15.6%
- Interest, other & tax−$736.0M4.5%
- Net income$1.83B11.1%
Where FY2023 revenue went
$16.48B- Cost of revenue: $9.98B, 61% of revenue
- SG&A: $3.93B, 24% of revenue
- Net income: $1.83B, 11% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $736.0M, 4.5% of revenue
Kept 11% as net income
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2023filed February 22, 2024Financial Statements
FY2023 against FY2022
| Line item | FY2023FY2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.48B$15.23B | +8.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.98B$9.38B | +6.4% |
| Gross Profit | $6.50B$5.85B | +11.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.93B$3.63B | +8.2% |
| Operating Income | $2.56B$2.21B | +15.8% |
| Net Income | $1.83B$1.55B | +18.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $36.39$30.22 | +20.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $36.23$30.06 | +20.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 49.90M50.90M | −2.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 50.10M51.10M | −2.0% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the overall financial performance of W.W. Grainger in 2023?
W.W. Grainger reported strong financial performance in 2023. Net sales increased by 8.2% to $16.5 billion, and net earnings grew by 18.0% to $1.9 billion. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose to $36.23, a 20.5% increase from the previous year.
How did the company's different business segments perform?
Both of Grainger's reportable segments contributed to growth. The High-Touch Solutions North America segment saw an 8.9% increase in net sales, while the Endless Assortment segment grew by 4.7%. The company is focused on expanding leadership in the MRO market through these distinct business models.
What is the company's strategy regarding returning capital to shareholders?
Grainger is committed to returning capital to shareholders. In 2023, the company repurchased $850 million of its common stock and paid $392 million in dividends. Share repurchases for 2024 are expected to be in the range of $900 million to $1.1 billion.
What are the key risks highlighted by the company?
Key risks identified include inflationary pressures impacting operating expenses, potential supply chain disruptions, economic weakness affecting customer demand, volatility in commodity prices, foreign currency fluctuations, and intense competition within the facilities maintenance industry. Cybersecurity risks and the growth of eCommerce platforms are also significant areas of focus.
06—Continue