10-QPeriod: Q1 FY2021

HCA Healthcare, Inc. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2021

Filed April 30, 2021For Securities:HCA

Summary

HCA Healthcare, Inc. reported strong financial performance for the first quarter of 2021, with total revenues reaching $13.977 billion, an increase of 8.7% compared to the prior year. This revenue growth was driven by a significant 16.1% increase in revenue per equivalent admission, despite a 6.4% decline in equivalent admissions. This suggests a shift towards higher-acuity patients and favorable changes in payer mix, which offset lower patient volumes. Net income attributable to HCA Healthcare, Inc. saw a substantial jump to $1.423 billion, or $4.14 per diluted share, a significant increase from $581 million, or $1.69 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2020. This robust profitability, coupled with strong operating cash flow of $1.988 billion, indicates effective cost management and operational efficiency in a recovering healthcare environment. The company also demonstrated a commitment to shareholder returns through substantial share repurchases and consistent dividend payments.

Financial Statements
Beta
Revenue$13.98B
Operating Expenses$12.00B
Interest Expense$384.00M
Net Income$1.42B
EPS (Basic)$4.21
EPS (Diluted)$4.14
Shares Outstanding (Basic)338.12M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)343.32M

Key Highlights

  • 1Revenues increased by 8.7% to $13.977 billion in Q1 2021, driven by a 16.1% rise in revenue per equivalent admission, indicating improved pricing power and/or a shift to higher-margin services.
  • 2Net income attributable to HCA Healthcare, Inc. more than doubled to $1.423 billion ($4.14 EPS) from $581 million ($1.69 EPS) in Q1 2020, showcasing significant profit growth.
  • 3Operating cash flow improved by 44.6% to $1.988 billion in Q1 2021, up from $1.375 billion in Q1 2020, highlighting strong cash generation capabilities.
  • 4Patient volumes (equivalent admissions) decreased by 6.4% year-over-year, suggesting a continued impact from the COVID-19 pandemic on elective procedures and non-urgent care, though recovery is indicated by revenue growth.
  • 5Salaries and benefits as a percentage of revenue decreased to 45.1% from 47.6%, indicating improved labor cost management relative to revenue.
  • 6The company actively returned capital to shareholders, repurchasing approximately $1.527 billion in common stock during Q1 2021 and authorizing an additional $6 billion for future repurchases.
  • 7Despite a decline in uninsured admissions (down 15.8%), overall uncompensated care costs decreased to $778 million from $937 million, suggesting better management of patient financial responsibility and potentially favorable impacts from COVID-19 related reimbursements.

Frequently Asked Questions

The substantial increase in net income is primarily driven by a significant rise in revenue per equivalent admission (up 16.1%), which more than offset the decline in equivalent admissions (down 6.4%). This suggests a favorable shift in payer mix, an increase in the acuity of patients treated, and potentially higher pricing for services rendered. Additionally, improved cost management, such as the reduction in salaries and benefits as a percentage of revenue, also contributed to the enhanced profitability.

While the pandemic continues to pose risks, HCA's Q1 2021 results suggest some recovery and adaptation. The decline in emergency department visits (-18.7%) and overall patient volumes indicates ongoing impacts. However, the strong revenue growth driven by higher revenue per admission suggests that higher-acuity COVID-19 patients, along with the resumption of more complex procedures, are contributing positively. The company also notes that reimbursements for COVID-19 patients, including uninsured ones, have classified them as insured admissions, impacting volume metrics.

HCA Healthcare carries significant debt ($31.072 billion as of March 31, 2021) and is actively managing it by refinancing and focusing on interest expense reduction (down from $428 million to $384 million year-over-year). The company is also actively returning capital to shareholders through substantial share repurchases ($1.527 billion in Q1 2021) and dividends, supported by strong operating cash flows. Planned capital expenditures of approximately $3.7 billion for 2021 indicate continued investment in facilities and infrastructure.

HCA's uncompensated care costs, which include charity care, uninsured discounts, and implicit price concessions, decreased to $778 million in Q1 2021 from $937 million in Q1 2020. This reduction is attributed to several factors, including government reimbursements for COVID-19 patients (which are often classified as insured admissions), a decline in uninsured admissions, and potentially improved collection efforts or a favorable shift in payer mix towards more insured patients.