01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed March 1, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Imperial Oil's 2017 10-K (filed March 1, 2018) shows a year of weak reported earnings but solid operating cash flow.
Net income fell to C$490 milliona ($0.58 per diluted share) from C$2,165 million in 2016, which had included a C$1.7 billion after-tax gain on the sale of retail sites. The 2017 result was weighed down by C$566 million in after-tax Upstream impairments on the Horn River and Mackenzie Gas Project assets. Excluding those charges, net income was about C$1,056 million, according to the executive compensation letter.
Cash flow from operating activities rose to C$2,763 millionb from C$2,015 million, and total cash flow from operations and asset sales was C$2,995 million. The Downstream segment carried earnings, with net income of C$1,040 million, supported by higher refining margins and refinery utilization of 91%. Upstream remained loss-making at C$706 million reported (about C$140 million excluding impairments).
Production averaged 335 thousand barrels per day net on an oil-equivalent basis, down from 356 in 2016, partly reflecting the Syncrude fire. Proved reserves rose to 1,570 million barrels oil-equivalent, helped by about 0.3 billion barrels of bitumen re-qualifying as proved at higher 2017 prices, though 29%c of reserves are now proved undeveloped. Capital discipline and shareholder returns stand out.
Capital and exploration spending was C$671 milliond, well below 2016, with 2018 guidance of C$1.5 to C$1.7 billion. The company bought back about 16.4 million shares for C$627 million and raised its dividend to C$0.63 per share declared in 2017.
ExxonMobil owns about 69.6% of the shares, which affects governance and governance-related transactions. Total debt was stable at C$5.2 billion, of which roughly C$4.4 billion is an affiliated ExxonMobil loan.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income of C$490 million ($0.58/share diluted), down from C$2,165 million in 2016, which included a C$1.7 billion after-tax retail-site sale gain; 2017 included C$566 million after-tax Upstream impairments (Horn River and Mackenzie Gas Project).
- Cash flow from operating activities rose to C$2,763 million from C$2,015 million, the highest since 2014.
- Downstream net income of C$1,040 million was the main earnings driver; refinery throughput rose to 383 thousand barrels per day (91% utilization) and Upstream posted a C$706 million loss reported.
- Total proved reserves of 1,570 million oil-equivalent barrels at year-end 2017, with about 0.3 billion barrels of bitumen added as prices improved; 29% of reserves are proved undeveloped.
- Net oil-equivalent production fell to 335 thousand barrels per day from 356 in 2016, partly due to the March 2017 Syncrude Mildred Lake upgrader fire.
- Capital and exploration spending was C$671 million in 2017, with 2018 guidance of C$1.5 to C$1.7 billion driven by Cold Lake drilling and Kearl and Strathcona projects.
- Shareholder returns totaled about C$1,151 million in 2017 (C$627 million buybacks plus C$524 million dividends paid); dividend declared per share rose to C$0.63 from C$0.59.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Imperial's net income fall so sharply in 2017?
Net income dropped to C$490 million from C$2,165 million mainly because 2016 included a C$1.7 billion after-tax gain from selling company-owned retail sites. In 2017, Upstream took about C$566 million of after-tax impairment charges on the Horn River development and the Mackenzie Gas Project. Excluding these charges, net income was about C$1,056 million.
Is Imperial generating enough cash to fund its operations and shareholder returns?
Yes, based on the filing. Operating cash flow was C$2,763 million, and total operating cash flow plus asset sales was C$2,995 million. Capital spending was only C$671 million, leaving room for about C$1,151 million in buybacks and dividends. Management states that internally generated funds cover most financial requirements.
What does the Downstream business contribute to earnings?
Downstream was the largest earnings contributor at C$1,040 million of net income in 2017, though this was down from C$2,754 million in 2016, which included the retail-site gain. Excluding the 2016 asset sales, Downstream earnings rose by about C$127 million, helped by higher refining margins and reduced turnaround activity, which lifted refinery utilization to 91%.
What are the main risks for investors to watch?
The filing highlights commodity price volatility, particularly the wide discount for heavy Western Canadian crude (WCS), and the Canadian dollar, since a stronger loonie reduces reported earnings (a one-cent change is about C$90 million after tax). It also flags regulatory and climate policy, pipeline and rail capacity constraints, and the 69.6% ExxonMobil ownership, which affects governance and related-party arrangements, including an approximately C$4.4 billion affiliated loan.
How much of Imperial's reserve base is developed, and what does that mean for future production?
About 71% of proved reserves are developed (1,120 million barrels) and 29% are undeveloped (450 million barrels). Most undeveloped reserves are at Cold Lake and will be developed in stages over time. Reserves are reported under SEC rules using average first-of-month prices, so they can change with commodity prices.
04—Continue