01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 23, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Imperial Oil's 2021 Form 10-K (filed February 23, 2022) reports a strong recovery year.
Net income rose to C$2,479 milliona ($3.48 per diluted share) from a C$1,857 million loss in 2020, which included a C$1,171 million after-tax impairment. Revenues increased to C$37.5 billion from C$22.3 billion. Higher crude realizations, stronger Downstream margins and Chemical margins drove the improvement.
Cash flow from operating activities reached C$5,476 millionb, and free cash flow was about C$4.5 billion. Upstream production hit its highest level in over 30 years, at 428,000 gross oil-equivalent barrels per day, with Kearl setting a gross production record. Capital returns were substantial.
Share repurchases totaled C$2,245 millionc, with 56 million shares bought back, and dividends paid were C$706 million. Management guided to about C$1.4 billion of total capital and exploration expenditures for 2022. The balance sheet remains conservative, with a debt-to-capital ratio of 19% and total debt of C$5.2 billion.
ExxonMobil owns about 69.6%d of the shares and continues to participate in buybacks to maintain that stake, which is a governance factor investors should weigh. Key risks include commodity and differential volatility, Alberta production curtailment history, climate and carbon pricing policy, the Nanticoke environmental charge, and the company's pending decision on marketing its 50% interest in XTO Energy Canada (Montney and Duvernay assets). Proved reserves rose to 2.7 billion oil-equivalent barrels, largely from price-driven SEC reclassification of Kearl and Cold Lake bitumen.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income of C$2,479 million ($3.48 diluted EPS) versus a C$1,857 million net loss in 2020, with no identified items in 2021
- Revenues up about 68% to C$37.5 billion, driven by higher crude realizations and stronger Downstream and Chemical margins
- Operating cash flow of C$5.5 billion; free cash flow of about C$4.5 billion, per the company's non-GAAP reconciliation
- Record shareholder returns of nearly C$3 billion, including C$2.2 billion of share repurchases (56 million shares) and C$706 million of dividends
- Upstream gross production of 428,000 oil-equivalent barrels per day, the highest in over 30 years; Kearl set a gross production record of 263,000 bpd
- Proved reserves of 2.7 billion oil-equivalent barrels, with 1.7 billion barrels of Kearl and 0.5 billion barrels of Cold Lake bitumen reclassified as proved on higher prices
- Plans to market its 50% XTO Energy Canada interest jointly with ExxonMobil, consistent with a focus on oil sands assets; no sale decision made yet
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Imperial swing from a loss in 2020 to a strong profit in 2021?
The 2020 loss of C$1,857 million included a C$1,171 million after-tax impairment on unconventional assets. In 2021, the company had no identified items, and results benefited from price-driven realizations (about +C$3.64 billion in Upstream), higher Downstream margins, and stronger polyethylene margins in Chemical. Higher royalties of about C$680 million partly offset these gains.
How much is Imperial returning to shareholders, and how sustainable is it?
In 2021 the company returned nearly C$3 billion: C$2.2 billion in buybacks and C$706 million in dividends. The quarterly dividend was raised to C$0.27 per share from the second quarter of 2021. Operating cash flow of C$5.5 billion and debt-to-capital of 19% suggest the payouts were funded comfortably, although buybacks are discretionary and the 2021 normal course issuer bid was completed on January 31, 2022.
What does ExxonMobil's 69.6% ownership mean for minority investors?
ExxonMobil controls the company and participates in share repurchases to keep its stake near 69.6%, which limits free float. The company is a 'controlled company' under NYSE American and TSX rules, and the board includes an ExxonMobil employee as a non-independent director. The filing also notes that a majority voting policy would apply if ExxonMobil's stake fell below 50%. Investors should consider potential conflicts in related-party transactions, which totaled C$2.7 billion in purchases and C$8.8 billion in revenues with ExxonMobil in 2021.
What are the main risks to earnings and cash flow in 2022?
Key sensitivities include crude prices (about C$100 million after tax per US$1/bbl change), light/heavy differentials (C$30 million per US$1/bbl), refining margins (C$140 million per US$1/bbl), and the Canadian dollar (C$120 million per one-cent move). Policy risks include carbon pricing rising to C$170/tonne by 2030, clean fuel standards, potential future production curtailments, and climate-related approval hurdles under the Impact Assessment Act. The company also faces litigation over a Nanticoke discharge charged in October 2021.
What is the outlook for capital spending and growth projects?
Total capital and exploration expenditures are expected to be about C$1.4 billion in 2022, up from C$1.14 billion in 2021, including C$290 million of firm commitments. Key projects include the Aspen SA-SAGD project (paced to market conditions), the Grand Rapids expansion at Cold Lake, the LASER solvent project at Cold Lake, a Kearl boiler flue gas program, and a renewable diesel complex at Strathcona with a final investment decision expected in the fourth quarter of 2022.
04—Continue