Skip to content
AnalystLens

Insmed 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 6, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 6, 2026
Period End
August 6, 2026
Security
INSM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K134

INSM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 134 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’18Sep ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Insmed Incorporated reported second-quarter 2026 results on August 6, 2026, with total company revenues of $425.5 milliona, up from $107.4 million in the second quarter of 2025.

BRINSUPRI generated $309.2 millionb in revenue in the quarter, with U.S. sales of $308.6 million, and the company states this reflects 49% growth over the first quarter of 2026. ARIKAYCE revenues were $116.3 million, up 8% from the prior-year quarter, driven primarily by international markets, which grew 19%. The company reported a net loss of $13.2 million, or $0.06 per share, compared with a net loss of $321.7 million, or $1.70 per share, in the second quarter of 2025.

Operating loss narrowed to $1.5 millionc from $312.9 million, aided by a $99.8 million change in fair value of contingent consideration liabilities. Operating expenses rose, with SG&A at $247.5 million and R&D at $210.0 million, reflecting BRINSUPRI commercial investment and clinical development for TPIP. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled approximately $1.2 billion as of June 30, 2026.

Insmed raised its full-year 2026 BRINSUPRI revenue guidance to $1.25 billion to $1.40 billiond from at least $1 billion, reiterated ARIKAYCE guidance of $450 million to $470 million, and raised its peak revenue estimate for its three lead programs to more than $14 billion. The company continues to expect cash flow positivity in 2027 without raising additional capital.

Key Highlights

  1. Total Q2 2026 revenues of $425.5 million versus $107.4 million in Q2 2025; BRINSUPRI contributed $309.2 million and ARIKAYCE $116.3 million.
  2. BRINSUPRI 2026 revenue guidance raised to $1.25 billion–$1.40 billion from the prior guidance of at least $1 billion.
  3. ARIKAYCE full-year 2026 revenue guidance reiterated at $450 million–$470 million.
  4. Peak revenue estimate for the three lead programs raised to more than $14 billion, including more than $7 billion for BRINSUPRI and more than $6 billion for TPIP.
  5. Q2 2026 net loss narrowed to $13.2 million ($0.06 per share) from $321.7 million ($1.70 per share) a year earlier.
  6. Positive 12-month open-label extension data for TPIP in PAH reported in July 2026, including a 55.7-meter mean 6MWD improvement in the TPIP Continued group.
  7. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of approximately $1.2 billion at June 30, 2026; company continues to expect cash flow positivity in 2027 without raising additional capital.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did BRINSUPRI perform in the second quarter of 2026?

    BRINSUPRI generated $309.2 million in revenue in Q2 2026, with $308.6 million from the U.S. The company states this reflects 49% growth over the first quarter of 2026, and it raised full-year 2026 BRINSUPRI revenue guidance to $1.25 billion to $1.40 billion.

  2. Why did the net loss narrow so significantly year over year?

    Q2 2026 net loss was $13.2 million versus $321.7 million in Q2 2025. Revenue rose to $425.5 million from $107.4 million, and the operating loss included a $99.8 million gain from the change in fair value of contingent consideration liabilities, offsetting higher SG&A of $247.5 million and R&D of $210.0 million.

  3. What is the outlook for ARIKAYCE?

    ARIKAYCE revenue grew 8% in Q2 2026 to $116.3 million, primarily driven by international markets. The company reiterated full-year 2026 guidance of $450 million to $470 million. In July 2026 it submitted an sNDA to the FDA for ARIKAYCE in newly diagnosed patients with MAC lung disease, and it plans to review Phase 3b ENCORE data with Japan's PMDA in the second half of 2026.

  4. What does the company say about its cash position and funding needs?

    Insmed had approximately $1.2 billion in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities as of June 30, 2026. The company states it continues to expect to achieve cash flow positivity in 2027 without raising additional capital, while expecting increased investment in clinical programs, DTC advertising and Japan commercial infrastructure in the second half of 2026.

  5. What are the key pipeline catalysts mentioned?

    The company is enrolling Phase 3 PH-ILD (PALM-ILD) and PAH (PALM-PAH) studies of TPIP and expects to initiate a Phase 3 study in progressive pulmonary fibrosis in the second half of 2026 and in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis in the first half of 2027. The FDA cleared the IND for INS1033 in rheumatoid arthritis in July 2026, with a Phase 1 trial planned for the third quarter of 2026, and a regulatory decision for brensocatib in Japan for non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis is anticipated in the second half of 2026.