01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 2, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Intuitive Surgical Inc. (ISRG) reported strong performance for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2017, with total revenue increasing by 16% to $3.1 billiona, driven by a 16% increase in da Vinci procedures performed worldwide.
The company saw significant growth in instrument and accessory revenue (up 17%b) and systems revenue (up 15%). The installed base of da Vinci Surgical Systems grew by 13% to 4,409 units globally. The company also launched the da Vinci X Surgical System in May 2017, offering advanced robotic-assisted surgery capabilities at a lower cost, and received FDA clearance for it shortly after.
Financially, ISRG demonstrated robust operational efficiency with a gross profit margin of 70.1%. The company's strategy of focusing on value for patients, surgeons, and hospitals continues to drive adoption across multiple surgical specialties, with general surgery and urology showing particularly strong growth. While the company repurchased a substantial amount of its stock in 2017, it maintained a strong liquidity position with $3.8 billionc in cash, cash equivalents, and investments.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue grew 16% year-over-year to $3.1 billion in 2017.
- Worldwide da Vinci procedures increased by 16% to approximately 877,000 in 2017.
- Instrument and accessory revenue increased by 17% to $1.6 billion.
- Systems revenue increased by 15% to $910.2 million, with 684 systems shipped.
- The installed base of da Vinci Surgical Systems expanded by 13% to 4,409 units globally.
- The company launched the da Vinci X Surgical System, broadening market access.
- Gross profit margin remained strong at 70.1%.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2017, Intuitive Surgical kept $0.21.
- Revenue$3.13B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$926.9M29.6%
- Gross profit$2.20B70.4%
- Operating costs−$1.14B36.4%
- Operating income$1.06B34.0%
- Interest, other & tax−$392.0M12.5%
- Net income$670.9M21.4%
Where FY2017 revenue went
$3.13B- Cost of revenue: $934.8M, 30% of revenue
- SG&A: $810.5M, 26% of revenue
- Net income: $670.9M, 21% of revenue
- Interest, other & tax: $392.0M, 13% of revenue
- R&D: $328.6M, 11% of revenue
Kept 21% as net income
Full revenue history →04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2017filed February 2, 2018Financial Statements
FY2017 against FY2016
| Line item | FY2017FY2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.13B$2.70B | +15.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $934.80M$814.30M | +14.8% |
| Gross Profit | $2.20B$1.89B | +16.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $328.60M$239.60M | +37.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $810.50M$703.60M | +15.2% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.14B$943.20M | +20.8% |
| Operating Income | $1.06B$949.70M | +11.9% |
| Net Income | $670.90M$738.30M | −9.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.00$2.14 | −6.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.92$2.09 | −7.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 335.10M344.70M | −2.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 348.90M353.70M | −1.4% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the key drivers of Intuitive Surgical's revenue growth in 2017?
Revenue growth was primarily driven by an increase in the number of da Vinci procedures performed worldwide (up 16%), leading to higher instrument and accessory revenue (up 17%). Systems revenue also contributed significantly, increasing by 15% due to a 27% increase in system shipments.
What is the significance of the da Vinci X Surgical System launch?
The launch of the da Vinci X Surgical System in May 2017 is significant because it offers advanced robotic-assisted surgery capabilities at a lower price point, making the technology more accessible to a wider range of hospitals and potentially driving further market penetration and adoption.
How is Intuitive Surgical managing its installed base and recurring revenue streams?
Intuitive Surgical benefits from a growing installed base of da Vinci Surgical Systems (up 13% to 4,409 units). Recurring revenue, consisting of instrument, accessory, and service revenue, now accounts for 72% of total revenue, indicating a stable and growing revenue stream beyond initial system sales.
What is the company's financial health and how is it returning value to shareholders?
The company maintains a strong financial position with $3.8 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of December 31, 2017. In 2017, Intuitive Surgical executed an accelerated share repurchase program totaling $2.3 billion, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders while continuing to invest in R&D and market expansion.
06—Continue