Skip to content
AnalystLens

Intuitive Surgical Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2022

Filing Date
Filed February 10, 2023
Period End
December 31, 2022
Security
ISRG
One revenue dollarkept$0.21
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K100

ISRG filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 100 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’22May ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’26Nov ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 10, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) filed its 2022 10-K report, detailing its continued growth in a dynamic global healthcare landscape.

The company saw an 18%a increase in da Vinci procedures, reaching approximately 1.875 million, alongside a substantial 218% rise in Ion system procedures to 23,500. This procedural growth drove a 13% increase in instruments and accessories revenue, highlighting the recurring revenue model's strength. However, systems revenue saw a slight 1% decrease, attributed to macroeconomic pressures, particularly in the U.S., which impacted hospital capital spending, and a 6% decline in da Vinci system placements.

Despite these system placement challenges, the overall installed base of da Vinci systems grew by 12% to 7,544 units, indicating ongoing market penetration and adoption. The company's financial performance in 2022 showed total revenue growth of 9% to $6.2 billionb, though operating income decreased by 13% to $1.58 billion, impacted by increased investments in R&D and SG&A expenses, including higher headcount and infrastructure costs. The gross profit margin also saw a slight decrease to 67.4% from 69.3% in the prior year, influenced by rising freight and material costs and unfavorable foreign currency impacts.

Looking ahead, Intuitive Surgical faces ongoing risks related to macroeconomic conditions, supply chain constraints, and potential regulatory changes. The company is actively managing these challenges by focusing on innovation, expanding its product portfolio, and investing in its global infrastructure to support long-term growth and its mission of advancing minimally invasive care.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased 9% year-over-year to $6.2 billion in 2022.
  2. da Vinci procedure volume grew 18% to approximately 1.875 million, while Ion procedure volume surged 218% to 23,500.
  3. Instruments and accessories revenue, a key recurring revenue stream, increased 13% to $3.52 billion.
  4. Systems revenue decreased 1% to $1.68 billion, with da Vinci system placements declining 6% year-over-year, reflecting macroeconomic pressures on hospital capital spending.
  5. The da Vinci installed base grew 12% to 7,544 systems, and the Ion installed base increased 149% to 321 systems.
  6. Gross profit margin decreased to 67.4% from 69.3% in 2021, impacted by increased costs and unfavorable foreign currency effects.
  7. Operating income decreased 13% to $1.58 billion due to increased operating expenses, particularly in R&D and SG&A, to support business growth.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2022, Intuitive Surgical kept $0.21.

  1. Revenue$6.22B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.03B32.6%
  3. Gross profit$4.20B67.4%
  4. Operating costs−$2.62B42.1%
  5. Operating income$1.58B25.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$254.8M4.1%
  7. Net income$1.32B21.3%
Computed from 10-KFY2022filed February 10, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2022 revenue went

$6.22B
  • Cost of revenue: $2.03B, 33% of revenue
  • SG&A: $1.74B, 28% of revenue
  • Net income: $1.32B, 21% of revenue
  • R&D: $879.0M, 14% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $254.8M, 4.1% of revenue

Kept 21% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2022 against FY2021

Line itemFY2022FY2021Change
Revenue$6.22B$5.71B+9.0%
Cost of Revenue$2.03B$1.75B+15.7%
Gross Profit$4.20B$3.96B+6.0%
R&D Expenses$879.00M$671.00M+31.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.74B$1.47B+18.6%
Operating Expenses$2.62B$2.14B+22.5%
Operating Income$1.58B$1.82B−13.4%
Net Income$1.32B$1.70B−22.4%
EPS (Basic)$3.72$4.79−22.3%
EPS (Diluted)$3.65$4.66−21.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)355.70M356.10M−0.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)362.00M365.80M−1.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Intuitive Surgical's primary business model and revenue generation strategy?

    Intuitive Surgical's business model revolves around its da Vinci Surgical Systems, Ion endoluminal systems, and related instruments, accessories, and services. Revenue is generated from the initial sale or lease of these systems (capital revenue) and, significantly, from the recurring sale of instruments, accessories, and service contracts used during procedures (recurring revenue). The company aims to expand minimally invasive care by providing physicians and hospitals with advanced robotic technology, comprehensive training, and support services, aligning with the 'quadruple aim' of improving patient outcomes, patient experience, care team satisfaction, and reducing the total cost of care.

  2. How did macroeconomic conditions impact Intuitive Surgical's performance in 2022?

    Macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, rising interest rates, and supply chain constraints, presented challenges in 2022. These factors impacted hospital capital spending, leading to a 1% decrease in systems revenue and a 6% decline in da Vinci system placements. While recurring revenue from instruments, accessories, and services continued to grow, the overall gross profit margin saw a slight decrease due to increased freight, material costs, and unfavorable foreign currency impacts. The company indicated a softening in its U.S. capital pipeline due to these pressures.

  3. What is the significance of procedure volume growth for the company?

    Procedure volume is a critical driver of Intuitive Surgical's recurring revenue and overall business health. The company reported an 18% increase in da Vinci procedures in 2022, demonstrating strong adoption and utilization of its installed base. This growth in procedures directly fuels sales of instruments and accessories, which represent a substantial portion of the company's revenue and profit. The significant increase in Ion system procedures also indicates growing adoption of its diagnostic capabilities.

  4. What are the key risks and challenges facing Intuitive Surgical?

    Intuitive Surgical faces several key risks, including intense competition from existing and emerging robotic surgery companies, reliance on sole and single-source suppliers leading to potential supply chain disruptions, and the complex and evolving regulatory environment for medical devices globally. Furthermore, macroeconomic downturns, changes in healthcare reimbursement policies, potential product liability claims, and the need for continuous innovation to maintain market leadership are significant challenges. The company also highlights risks related to cybersecurity and data privacy.