Skip to content
AnalystLens

LPL Financial Holdings Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2011

Filing Date
Filed February 27, 2012
Period End
December 31, 2011
Security
LPLA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K120

LPLA filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 120 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2018 annual report10-K · Feb ’19Feb ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’26Jan ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 27, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

LPL Investment Holdings Inc. reported net revenues of $3.48 billiona for 2011, up 11.8% from $3.11 billion in 2010, and net income of $170.4 million, or $1.50 diluted earnings per share, compared with a net loss of $56.9 million in 2010.

The 2010 loss reflected a $222.0 millionb share-based compensation charge tied to the November 2010 IPO. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $459.7 million (11.3% growth stated in the filing) and Adjusted Earnings to $218.6 million, or $1.95 per diluted share. Commission revenue was $1.75 billion, advisory fees $1.03 billion, and recurring revenue was 63% of net revenue.

Advisory and brokerage assets totaled $330.3 billionc at December 31, 2011, including $101.6 billion in advisory assets under management. The company serves approximately 12,800 advisors and reports 12,847 advisors as of year-end, with a stated advisor production retention of 96%. Its open-architecture, self-clearing model pays advisors 85 to 90% of commission and advisory revenue.

Total indebtedness was $1.3 billiond at December 31, 2011, and the company was in compliance with its senior secured credit agreement covenants, with a leverage ratio of 1.77 against a 3.00 maximum. Cash and cash equivalents rose to $720.8 million. Risks highlighted include dependence on attracting and retaining advisors, sensitivity to market levels and interest rates (including low returns on cash sweep balances), regulatory and FINRA oversight, and a majority ownership position held by the Majority Holders at 61.9%.

The filing also describes pending and completed acquisitions, including Concord Wealth Management (closed June 2011, total consideration about $33.8 million) and the announced acquisition of Fortigent Holdings Company, Inc., which had more than $50.0 billion in advisory assets. It also discloses a UVEST consolidation expected to generate $10.0 million to $12.0 million per year in pre-tax profitability improvements upon completion of integration.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues grew 11.8% to $3.48 billion in 2011, while net income swung to $170.4 million from a $56.9 million loss in 2010 that included IPO-related charges.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA reached $459.7 million and Adjusted Earnings reached $218.6 million ($1.95 per diluted share), both non-GAAP measures reconciled in the filing.
  3. Advisory and brokerage assets totaled $330.3 billion at December 31, 2011, with $101.6 billion in advisory assets under management.
  4. Recurring revenue represented 63% of total net revenue in 2011, with advisory fees growing 19.4% to $1.03 billion.
  5. Advisor base of 12,847 at year-end 2011 with a stated advisor production retention of 96%; the company reports the highest average payout ratios among the five largest U.S. broker-dealers by advisor count.
  6. Total indebtedness was $1.3 billion, with a leverage ratio of 1.77 against a covenant maximum of 3.00, and the company was in compliance with all covenants at year-end.
  7. Pending acquisition of Fortigent Holdings Company, Inc. (announced January 3, 2012) adds high net worth and RIA platform capabilities, with more than $50.0 billion in advisory assets across over 90 institutions.

Financial Statements

FY2011 against FY2010

Line itemFY2011FY2010Change
Revenue$3.48B$3.11B+11.8%
Operating Expenses$3.13B$3.07B+1.8%
Net Income$170.38M-$56.86M+399.6%
EPS (Basic)$1.55$-0.64+342.2%
EPS (Diluted)$1.50$-0.64+334.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)108.37M89.44M+21.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)112.12M89.44M+25.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did LPL swing from a net loss in 2010 to a profit in 2011?

    The 2010 net loss of $56.9 million was driven largely by a $222.0 million share-based compensation charge recorded at the November 2010 IPO, when restrictions on 7.4 million advisor shares were released, plus $240.9 million of equity issuance and related costs in the EBITDA adjustments. In 2011, net income was $170.4 million, with net revenues up 11.8% and production expenses rising 2.1%.

  2. How does LPL generate its revenue?

    Commissions ($1.75 billion) and advisory fees ($1.03 billion) generated from advisor activity make up the bulk of revenue, with asset-based fees of $359.7 million and transaction and other fees of $292.2 million. The company retains 10% to 15% of commission and advisory revenue and pays the remaining 85% to 90% to advisors.

  3. What are the main risks identified in the filing?

    Key risks include the ability to attract and retain experienced advisors, market declines reducing asset-based and advisory fees, low interest rates reducing cash sweep revenue, regulatory changes including the Dodd-Frank Act and a potential fiduciary standard, leverage from $1.3 billion of senior secured debt, and concentrated ownership by the Majority Holders, who owned approximately 61.9% of common stock at year-end 2011.

  4. What did LPL say about its outlook and acquisitions?

    Management described its outlook as cautiously optimistic and cited growth drivers including industry trends toward independent advice, advisor ramp-up over about three years, and acquisitions. The filing notes the UVEST consolidation is expected to improve pre-tax profitability by $10.0 million to $12.0 million per year once integration is complete, and the Fortigent acquisition was announced in January 2012.