Skip to content
AnalystLens

Medline 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 5, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 5, 2026
Period End
August 5, 2026
Security
MDLN
In the record · 2025–202610-K110-Q28-K10

MDLN filed 1 annual reports (10-K), 2 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 10 current reports (8-K) between 2025 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Medline reported second-quarter 2026 net sales of $7.7 billiona, up 11.6%, with Organic Sales up 11.5%, driven by existing customer growth and implementation of 2025 new customer signings.

Reported headline profitability is distorted by two large items. The company recognized $243 millionb of net IEEPA tariff refund benefits in Q2, which were booked entirely in the Medline Brand segment and included in both net income and Adjusted EBITDA. Separately, a $336 million loss from the fire at the Tracy, California distribution center was excluded from Adjusted EBITDA before expected insurance recoveries.

Q2 net income fell 58.3% to $139 millionc, and net income attributable to Medline Inc. was $60 million. Q2 Adjusted EBITDA rose 13.4% to $1.06 billion, and diluted EPS was $0.07 against Adjusted Diluted EPS of $0.50. Excluding the $243 million refund benefit, underlying Q2 Adjusted EBITDA would be roughly $817 million, about 12.6% below the prior-year $935 million, and first-half Adjusted EBITDA would be roughly $1.59 billion, about 11.6% below the prior-year $1.80 billion.

This suggests core profitability weakened in the quarter due to higher operating expenses, higher cost of goods sold including tariffs, and the cost of the fire. Full-year 2026 guidance was mixed. Organic Sales growth was raised to 9.0%d-10.0% from 8.5%-9.5%, reflecting strong existing and new customer demand.

Adjusted EBITDA guidance was lowered to $3.3-$3.4 billion from $3.5-$3.6 billion, citing Middle East-related inflation, increased operational investment, quality remediation, and retail softness. That guidance excludes the IEEPA refund benefit, so reported results could be higher than guided. Balance sheet and cash flow were comparatively solid.

First-half operating cash flow was $1.13 billion and free cash flow was $920 million, up 37.1%. Net leverage was 2.9x on a trailing basis, with total debt of $12.75 billion and cash plus short-term investments of $2.68 billion.

Tax receivable agreement liabilities rose to $4.39 billion from $3.54 billion at year-end 2025, and noncontrolling interests remain significant, with $189 million of first-half net income allocated to them. Investors should weigh the strong top-line growth and cash generation against the lower underlying earnings trend, the Tracy fire's operational and financial impact, and the one-time nature of the tariff refund benefit.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2026 net sales rose 11.6% to $7.685 billion, with Organic Sales up 11.5%, while H1 net sales rose 11.1% to $15.0 billion.
  2. Q2 net income fell 58.3% to $139 million, and diluted EPS was $0.07. Adjusted Diluted EPS was $0.50 for Q2 and $0.83 for H1.
  3. Q2 Adjusted EBITDA rose 13.4% to $1.06 billion, but this includes $243 million of net IEEPA tariff refund benefits. Excluding that item, Q2 Adjusted EBITDA would be about $817 million, roughly 12.6% below the prior year.
  4. The Tracy, California distribution center fire caused a $336 million loss before expected insurance recoveries, which was excluded from Adjusted EBITDA.
  5. FY2026 Organic Sales guidance was raised to 9.0%-10.0%, while Adjusted EBITDA guidance was lowered to $3.3-$3.4 billion from $3.5-$3.6 billion. The EBITDA guidance excludes the tariff refund benefit.
  6. H1 2026 free cash flow was $920 million, up 37.1%, on operating cash flow of $1.13 billion and capital expenditures of $207 million.
  7. Net leverage was 2.9x, with net debt of $10.07 billion. Tax receivable agreement liability increased to $4.39 billion from $3.54 billion at year-end 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much of Medline's Q2 2026 earnings growth came from the IEEPA tariff refunds?

    Nearly all of the reported Adjusted EBITDA growth came from the refunds. The company recognized $243 million of net refund benefits, which is $332 million of refunds in cost of goods sold less $89 million of customer repayments recorded against net sales. Excluding this benefit, Q2 Adjusted EBITDA would be about $817 million, down roughly 12.6% from $935 million in Q2 2025. This calculation is derived from the press release figures and is not a company-reported metric.

  2. Why was Q2 net income down so sharply despite higher sales?

    Net income fell 58.3% to $139 million, primarily because of a $336 million loss from the Tracy, California distribution center fire, before expected insurance recoveries. Higher operating expenses and higher cost of goods sold, including tariff impacts, also weighed on results. Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 20.7% and other operating expenses increased significantly. These were partly offset by higher net sales and the tariff refund benefit. Net income attributable to Medline Inc. was only $60 million after $79 million went to noncontrolling interests.

  3. Why did management lower Adjusted EBITDA guidance even though it raised sales growth expectations?

    Management cited higher-than-expected inflationary pressure from the Middle East conflict, increased operational investments to support customer demand, quality remediation efforts, and softness in the retail channel. The revised guidance of $3.3-$3.4 billion excludes the IEEPA tariff refund benefit, so reported results may be higher. Management did not quantify each factor separately in this filing.

  4. How financially sound is Medline following the quarter?

    Medline's liquidity and cash generation appear solid. Cash and cash equivalents were $2.33 billion at June 27, 2026, with an additional $350 million in short-term investments. H1 free cash flow was $920 million, and net leverage was 2.9x. Total debt was $12.75 billion. Investors should note that the tax receivable agreement liability grew to $4.39 billion, and that the Tracy fire's ultimate net cost depends on the amount of insurance recoveries, which the filing does not quantify.

  5. What does the Tracy fire mean for future results?

    The filing shows a $336 million pre-insurance loss in Q2 and excludes it from Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income. The company says it moved quickly to minimize customer disruption, but the filing does not provide an estimate of expected insurance recoveries, the timing of recoveries, or ongoing operational impacts. Investors should watch for updates on recoveries and any further costs in future filings and on the company's earnings call.