Skip to content
AnalystLens

ALTRIA GROUP, INC. Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2020

Filing Date
Filed February 26, 2021
Period End
December 31, 2020
Security
MO
One revenue dollarkept$0.17
In the record · 2016–202610-K2110-Q328-K143

MO filed 21 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 143 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’16Oct ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 26, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Altria Group, Inc.'s (MO) 2020 Form 10-K reveals a company navigating a transitional period, with a stated vision to "responsibly lead the transition of adult smokers to a non-combustible future." While the core business remains dominated by smokeable products, particularly Marlboro cigarettes, which showed stable shipment volumes despite a slight decline, the company is actively investing in and growing its oral tobacco product segment, with 'on!' oral nicotine pouches showing notable volume increases.

The company's financial performance in 2020 was significantly impacted by a substantial impairment charge related to its investment in JUUL, amounting to $2.6 billiona, following an $8.6 billion charge in 2019. This, along with other special items like those related to investments in ABI and Cronos, contributed to a year-over-year increase in reported net earnings.

Altria continues its commitment to shareholder returns through dividends and share repurchases, announcing a new $2.0 billionb repurchase program in January 2021. However, the company faces ongoing risks from litigation, evolving regulatory landscapes (particularly from the FDA), excise taxes, and shifts in consumer preferences, all of which are critical factors for investors to consider.

Key Highlights

  1. Altria's primary focus remains on its smokeable products segment, with Marlboro continuing as the leading cigarette brand in the U.S. Shipment volumes for cigarettes remained stable, decreasing by only 0.4% in 2020.
  2. The oral tobacco products segment showed growth, with shipment volume increasing by 1.2%, primarily driven by the 'on!' oral nicotine pouches.
  3. The company recorded a significant $2.6 billion impairment charge related to its investment in JUUL Labs in 2020, following an $8.6 billion impairment in 2019, reflecting the challenges in the e-vapor market and regulatory scrutiny.
  4. Altria's equity investment in Anheuser-Busch InBev (ABI) saw its fair value decline below its carrying value, though management considered this decline to be temporary.
  5. The wine segment, Ste. Michelle, experienced a significant decline in shipment volume (12.0%) and recorded substantial pre-tax charges of $411 million due to inventory write-offs and other costs related to a strategic reset.
  6. Despite a challenging environment, Altria maintained strong operating cash flow and reiterated its commitment to returning capital to shareholders through dividends, with a stated long-term objective of an 80% adjusted diluted EPS payout ratio.
  7. The company is actively managing its debt, completing significant debt transactions in early 2021 to reduce near-term maturities and extend its weighted-average maturity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2020, Altria Group, Inc. kept $0.17.

  1. Revenue$26.15B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$13.13B50.2%
  3. Gross profit$13.02B49.8%
  4. Operating costs−$2.15B8.2%
  5. Operating income$10.87B41.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$6.41B24.5%
  7. Net income$4.47B17.1%
Computed from 10-KFY2020filed February 26, 2021Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2020 revenue went

$26.15B
  • Cost of revenue: $7.82B, 30% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $7.33B, 28% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $6.41B, 24% of revenue
  • Net income: $4.47B, 17% of revenue
  • R&D: $131.0M, 0.5% of revenue

Kept 17% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2020 against FY2019

Line itemFY2020FY2019Change
Revenue$26.15B$25.11B+4.2%
Cost of Revenue$7.82B$7.08B+10.3%
Gross Profit$13.02B$12.71B+2.5%
R&D Expenses$131.00M$168.00M−22.0%
Operating Income$10.87B$10.33B+5.3%
Interest Expense$1.22B$1.32B−7.5%
Net Income$4.47B-$1.29B+445.5%
EPS (Basic)$2.40$-0.70+442.9%
EPS (Diluted)$2.40$-0.70+442.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.86B1.87B−0.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.86B1.87B−0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Altria's strategy for transitioning away from traditional cigarettes?

    Altria's strategy is to 'responsibly lead the transition of adult smokers to a non-combustible future.' This involves moving smokers to potentially less harmful choices, with a particular focus on growing its oral tobacco products segment, notably the 'on!' oral nicotine pouches, and its commercialization of IQOS heated tobacco products through its agreement with PMI.

  2. What is the significance of the JUUL investment and its financial impact?

    Altria made a substantial investment in JUUL, acquiring a 35% ownership interest. However, this investment has been significantly impaired, with Altria recording non-cash pre-tax impairment charges of $2.6 billion in 2020 and $8.6 billion in 2019. The company's 2020 10-K highlights ongoing regulatory and legal challenges impacting JUUL and its investment value.

  3. How did the COVID-19 pandemic affect Altria's operations and financial results?

    Altria's tobacco businesses were generally not materially impacted by the pandemic, with stable cigarette volumes. However, its wine segment (Ste. Michelle) experienced adverse effects on direct-to-consumer and on-premise sales, leading to significant inventory charges. The company also incurred $50 million in special pre-tax charges related to pandemic mitigation efforts. The pandemic also impacted Altria's investment in ABI, leading to dividend reductions and a decline in stock price.

  4. What are the key risks facing Altria?

    Altria faces several key risks, including ongoing litigation and potential adverse outcomes, significant regulatory actions from the FDA (such as potential product standards or flavor bans), excise tax increases, evolving consumer preferences towards non-combustible products, intense competition, and the continued uncertainty surrounding its investment in JUUL and the broader e-vapor market. Additionally, risks associated with its investment in ABI and the performance of its wine business are noted.