Skip to content
AnalystLens

ALTRIA GROUP, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2010

Filing Date
Filed April 28, 2010
Period End
March 31, 2010
Security
MO
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K2110-Q328-K143

MO filed 21 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 143 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’20Jan ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’25Dec ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 28, 2010. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Altria Group, Inc. (MO) reported a strong first quarter for 2010, with net earnings increasing significantly to $813 milliona, or $0.39 per diluted share, up from $589 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, in the same period of 2009.

This growth was primarily driven by higher operating income across its key segments, particularly cigarettes and smokeless products, as well as increased earnings from its equity investment in SABMiller. The company also benefited from lower interest expenses due to the elimination of certain acquisition-related financing fees and a lower effective tax rate. Despite a decline in net revenues for the financial services segment, the overall increase in profitability was robust.

Altria reaffirmed its full-year 2010 EPS guidance, anticipating continued growth. The company's financial health appears stable, with adequate liquidity and access to credit lines to meet its obligations, although it continues to navigate significant regulatory and litigation risks inherent in the tobacco industry.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings surged by 38.0% to $813 million compared to the prior year's $589 million.
  2. Diluted EPS increased by 39.3% to $0.39 per share, reflecting improved operational performance.
  3. The cigarette segment saw a substantial net revenue increase of 31.5% to $5.12 billion, driven by price increases following the April 1, 2009 federal excise tax hike.
  4. Smokeless products segment net revenues grew by 27.9% to $381 million, aided by higher volumes and reduced promotional costs.
  5. Operating companies income for the smokeless products segment experienced a significant turnaround, increasing by over 100% from a loss to $178 million.
  6. Altria reaffirmed its full-year 2010 diluted EPS forecast of $1.78 to $1.82.
  7. The company's cash flow from operations remained strong, at $2.0 billion for the quarter, consistent with the prior year.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2010, Altria Group, Inc. kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$5.76B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.68B63.8%
  3. Gross profit$2.08B36.2%
  4. Operating costs−$654.0M11.4%
  5. Operating income$1.43B24.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$617.0M10.7%
  7. Net income$813.0M14.1%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2010filed April 28, 2010Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2010 against Q1 FY2009

Line itemQ1 FY2010Q1 FY2009Change
Revenue$5.76B$4.52B+27.3%
Cost of Revenue$1.87B$1.77B+5.5%
Gross Profit$2.08B$2.04B+2.1%
Operating Income$1.43B$1.19B+20.1%
Net Income$813.00M$589.00M+38.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.39$0.28+39.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.39$0.28+39.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)2.07B——
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)2.08B——

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Altria's increased net earnings in Q1 2010?

    The primary driver for the significant increase in net earnings was higher operating income from the company's core tobacco segments (cigarettes and smokeless products), coupled with improved earnings from its equity investment in SABMiller. Lower interest expenses and a more favorable tax rate also contributed positively.

  2. How did the UST acquisition impact the financial results in this quarter?

    The UST acquisition, completed in January 2009, continued to influence results. While acquisition-related costs were lower in Q1 2010 compared to Q1 2009, the integration and restructuring charges associated with it were still present. However, the operational performance of UST's businesses, particularly in the smokeless products segment, showed significant improvement.

  3. What is Altria's outlook for the remainder of 2010?

    Altria reaffirmed its full-year 2010 diluted EPS guidance to be in the range of $1.78 to $1.82. This forecast indicates an expected growth rate of 6% to 8% over the 2009 adjusted diluted EPS, signaling management's confidence in continued operational performance despite ongoing industry challenges.

  4. What are the major risks facing Altria Group, Inc. as outlined in the filing?

    Altria faces significant risks including ongoing tobacco-related litigation with substantial potential damages, increasing excise taxes and government regulation (particularly from the FDA under the FSPTCA), intense competition, and potential changes in consumer preferences and economic conditions. The company also faces risks related to its financial services segment, including potential lease defaults and IRS challenges to tax treatments of certain leases.