Skip to content
AnalystLens

ALTRIA GROUP, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2012

Filing Date
Filed July 26, 2012
Period End
June 30, 2012
Security
MO
One revenue dollarkept$0.19
In the record · 2016–202610-K2110-Q328-K143

MO filed 21 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 143 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’20Jan ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’25Dec ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 26, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Altria Group, Inc. (MO) reported a significant increase in net earnings attributable to Altria Group, Inc. for the six months ended June 30, 2012, rising to $2.42 billiona from $1.38 billion in the same period of 2011.

This substantial growth was driven by a combination of factors, including higher operating income across its segments, a significant boost from its equity investment in SABMiller, and a lower effective tax rate. Diluted EPS also saw a substantial increase, reflecting the improved profitability and a reduction in outstanding shares due to ongoing repurchase programs. The company's performance benefited from a one-time net earnings benefit related to the resolution of leveraged lease transactions with the IRS, which positively impacted results.

While the smokeable products segment experienced a slight volume decline, improved pricing and cost management led to higher operating income. The smokeless products segment and wine segment also demonstrated growth in both revenues and operating income. The financial services segment reported a significant turnaround due to favorable adjustments related to leveraged lease charges.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings attributable to Altria Group, Inc. increased by 75.2% to $2.42 billion for the first six months of 2012.
  2. Diluted EPS rose by 80.3% to $1.19 for the first six months of 2012.
  3. The company recorded a one-time net earnings benefit of $68 million related to the resolution of leveraged lease transactions with the IRS.
  4. Equity earnings from SABMiller significantly increased, contributing to the overall profit growth.
  5. The smokeable products segment showed resilience with higher operating income despite a slight volume decline, driven by pricing and cost management.
  6. Smokeless products and wine segments reported growth in revenues and operating income.
  7. Altria continued its share repurchase program, repurchasing approximately 11.9 million shares for $360 million in the second quarter of 2012.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2012, Altria Group, Inc. kept $0.19.

  1. Revenue$6.49B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.99B61.6%
  3. Gross profit$2.49B38.4%
  4. Operating costs−$617.0M9.5%
  5. Operating income$1.88B28.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$651.0M10.0%
  7. Net income$1.23B18.9%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2012filed July 26, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2012 against Q2 FY2011

Line itemQ2 FY2012Q2 FY2011Change
Revenue$6.49B$5.92B+9.6%
Cost of Revenue$2.09B$2.03B+2.8%
Gross Profit$2.49B$1.97B+26.5%
Operating Income$1.88B$1.29B+44.9%
Net Income$1.23B$444.00M+176.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.60$0.21+185.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.60$0.21+185.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)2.03B2.08B−2.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Altria's increased net earnings in the first half of 2012?

    The primary drivers for the significant increase in net earnings were higher operating income across its business segments (smokeable products, smokeless products, and financial services), a substantial increase in equity earnings from its investment in SABMiller, and a lower effective tax rate. Additionally, a one-time net earnings benefit from resolving leveraged lease transactions with the IRS positively impacted the results.

  2. How did the company's share repurchase program affect its financial results?

    Altria continued its share repurchase program, buying back shares at an average price of $29.01 per share in the second quarter of 2012. This reduction in outstanding shares contributed to the reported increase in diluted earnings per share (EPS) by positively impacting the per-share calculation.

  3. What is the status of Altria's financial services segment, particularly regarding the PMCC leveraged lease transactions?

    The financial services segment reported a significant improvement in operating income, largely due to a favorable $68 million net earnings benefit recorded in the second quarter of 2012. This benefit stemmed from the resolution of federal income tax treatment for certain leveraged lease transactions entered into by PMCC through a closing agreement with the IRS. This resolution resolved past and future tax years for these transactions.

  4. How did the smokeable products segment perform, and what were the key factors affecting its results?

    The smokeable products segment saw its operating income increase despite a slight decline in shipment volume (down 1.1% for the six months). This growth was primarily driven by higher pricing, effective cost management, and lower net tobacco and health judgments. Marlboro's retail share also saw a slight increase, supported by brand-building initiatives.