Skip to content
AnalystLens

ALTRIA GROUP, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2022

Filing Date
Filed April 28, 2022
Period End
March 31, 2022
Security
MO
One revenue dollarkept$0.33
In the record · 2016–202610-K2110-Q328-K143

MO filed 21 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 143 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’16Oct ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’19Jan ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 28, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Altria Group, Inc. (MO) reported first-quarter 2022 results showing resilience in its core smokeable products segment, which saw a slight increase in net revenues driven by higher pricing.

Despite a decrease in shipment volumes for both cigarettes and cigars, the company maintained a strong market share, particularly with its flagship Marlboro brand. The oral tobacco products segment experienced a slight decline in net revenues and shipment volumes, though the 'on!' oral nicotine pouch brand continued to show significant growth in retail share. Overall net earnings attributable to Altria increased substantially, driven by the absence of a significant debt extinguishment loss recorded in the prior year's quarter.

Financially, Altria maintained a healthy cash position and demonstrated a commitment to shareholder returns through consistent dividend payments and ongoing share repurchases. The company continues to navigate evolving market trends, including inflationary pressures and regulatory developments, by focusing on its "Moving Beyond Smoking" vision and investing in smoke-free alternatives. Management provided full-year 2022 adjusted diluted EPS guidance, indicating expected growth, though weighted towards the second half of the year, and continues to monitor various macroeconomic and geopolitical factors that could impact future performance.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues increased slightly in the smokeable products segment due to higher pricing, offsetting lower shipment volumes.
  2. Reported net earnings attributable to Altria increased significantly, primarily due to the absence of a large debt extinguishment loss from the prior year's quarter.
  3. The 'on!' oral nicotine pouch brand showed substantial growth, increasing its retail share significantly.
  4. Altria maintained a strong cash position with $5.4 billion in cash and cash equivalents and continued its commitment to shareholder returns through dividends and share repurchases.
  5. The company reaffirmed its full-year 2022 adjusted diluted EPS guidance, anticipating growth weighted towards the second half of the year.
  6. Inflationary pressures and geopolitical events are being monitored as potential impacts on consumer behavior and business costs.
  7. The company continues to invest in its smoke-free future vision, focusing on product innovation and transition strategies for adult smokers.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2022, Altria Group, Inc. kept $0.33.

  1. Revenue$5.89B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.52B42.8%
  3. Gross profit$3.37B57.2%
  4. Operating costs−$489.0M8.3%
  5. Operating income$2.88B48.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$925.0M15.7%
  7. Net income$1.96B33.2%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2022filed April 28, 2022Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2022 against Q1 FY2021

Line itemQ1 FY2022Q1 FY2021Change
Revenue$5.89B$6.04B−2.4%
Cost of Revenue$1.45B$1.61B−10.1%
Gross Profit$3.37B$3.27B+3.1%
Operating Income$2.88B$2.69B+7.2%
Net Income$1.96B$1.42B+37.6%
EPS (Basic)$1.08$0.77+40.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.08$0.77+40.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.82B1.86B−2.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.82B1.86B−2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the increase in Altria's net earnings this quarter?

    The significant increase in reported net earnings attributable to Altria was primarily driven by the absence of a substantial loss related to the early extinguishment of debt that occurred in the first quarter of 2021. Higher operating income from the smokeable products segment and lower interest expenses also contributed positively.

  2. How did the 'on!' oral nicotine pouch brand perform in this quarter?

    The 'on!' oral nicotine pouch brand demonstrated strong performance, with its retail share in the oral tobacco category growing significantly from 13.1% in the prior year's quarter to 19.3%. Despite a slight overall decline in net revenues for the oral tobacco products segment, this growth indicates strong consumer adoption and market penetration for 'on!'.

  3. What is Altria's outlook for the full year 2022, and what factors are they monitoring?

    Altria reaffirmed its full-year 2022 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to be in the range of $4.79 to $4.93, representing growth of 4% to 7% over 2021. The company is closely monitoring several factors that could impact performance, including economic conditions like inflation and supply chain disruptions, the ongoing effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, adult tobacco consumer dynamics, regulatory and legislative developments, and the geopolitical situation stemming from the Russian invasion of Ukraine.

  4. What is the company's strategy regarding smoke-free products?

    Altria's stated vision is to "responsibly lead the transition of adult smokers to a smoke-free future" by 2030. They are "Moving Beyond Smoking™" by focusing on transitioning adult smokers to potentially less harmful choices. This includes investing in smoke-free alternatives, enhancing their digital consumer engagement systems, and conducting research and development for these products, alongside managing their traditional combustible product portfolio.