Skip to content
AnalystLens

ALTRIA GROUP, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2026
Period End
March 31, 2026
Security
MO
One revenue dollarkept$0.40
In the record · 2016–202610-K2110-Q328-K143

MO filed 21 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 143 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’16Oct ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’18Dec ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Altria Group, Inc. reported strong financial performance for the first quarter of 2026, with net earnings of $2.18 billiona, a significant increase from $1.08 billion in the same period last year.

This growth was primarily driven by higher operating income, largely due to a substantial increase in the smokeable products segment's operating companies income (OCI), which benefited from pricing actions and favorable tax refunds, partially offset by volume declines. The company also saw improvements in its investments in equity securities, notably from Anheuser-Busch InBev. Despite the strong net earnings, adjusted net earnings showed a more modest increase of 6.2% to $2.22 billionb, indicating the impact of various "special items" that affect year-over-year comparability.

The company continues to navigate evolving consumer preferences and regulatory challenges, with the oral tobacco products segment experiencing some market share shifts, particularly within the oral nicotine pouch category. Altria's liquidity remains robust, with substantial cash reserves and available credit, supporting its dividend payments and share repurchase programs.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings surged to $2.18 billion in Q1 2026 from $1.08 billion in Q1 2025, a 100%+ increase.
  2. Smokeable products segment operating income significantly increased, driven by pricing and favorable tax adjustments.
  3. Investments in equity securities, particularly ABI, showed favorable performance, contributing to improved net earnings.
  4. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $3.5 billion in cash and cash equivalents and a $3 billion revolving credit facility.
  5. Altria's smokeable products segment saw a 2.4% decrease in domestic cigarette shipment volume, while the oral tobacco products segment experienced a 3.1% decrease in domestic shipment volume.
  6. The oral nicotine pouch category continued to grow, capturing a larger share of the U.S. oral tobacco market.
  7. Altria continued its share repurchase program, repurchasing approximately 4.5 million shares for $280 million in Q1 2026.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2026, Altria Group, Inc. kept $0.40.

  1. Revenue$5.43B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.92B35.4%
  3. Gross profit$3.51B64.6%
  4. Operating costs−$550.0M10.1%
  5. Operating income$2.96B54.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$773.0M14.2%
  7. Net income$2.18B40.2%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2026filed April 30, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2026 against Q1 FY2025

Line itemQ1 FY2026Q1 FY2025Change
Revenue$5.43B$5.26B+3.2%
Cost of Revenue$1.25B$1.27B−1.4%
Gross Profit$3.51B$3.25B+7.9%
Operating Income$2.96B$1.79B+65.3%
Net Income$2.18B$1.08B+102.7%
EPS (Basic)$1.30$0.63+106.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.30$0.63+106.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.67B1.69B−1.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.67B1.69B−1.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in net earnings for Altria in the first quarter of 2026?

    The substantial increase in net earnings was primarily driven by a significant rise in operating income. This was largely due to strong performance in the smokeable products segment, benefiting from effective pricing strategies and favorable tax refunds, as well as positive contributions from investments in equity securities, particularly Anheuser-Busch InBev. The prior year also had a significant goodwill impairment charge related to the e-vapor business, which makes the current year's net earnings appear higher by comparison.

  2. How is Altria managing the evolving consumer preferences and regulatory landscape?

    Altria is actively "Moving Beyond Smoking®" by transitioning consumers to smoke-free alternatives. The company is competing in the growing oral nicotine pouch market, where its 'on!' brand continues to perform, although market share within the category has seen some shifts. Altria also continues to monitor and adapt to evolving FDA regulations and state-level restrictions on tobacco and nicotine products, while also managing the impact of illicit products in the market.

  3. What is the outlook for Altria's debt and liquidity?

    Altria maintains a strong liquidity position with $3.5 billion in cash and cash equivalents and an undrawn $3.0 billion revolving credit facility. The company repaid $1.1 billion of long-term debt in February 2026. Its debt-to-EBITDA ratio remains healthy at 1.9, indicating strong leverage management. Altria expects its current liquidity and future cash flows to be sufficient to meet its obligations and planned investments.

  4. What are the key risks highlighted in the filing that could impact future results?

    Key risks include ongoing litigation and bonding requirements, evolving FDA regulations and potential enforcement actions, increasing excise taxes, shifts in consumer preferences towards discount or illicit products, competition from innovative nicotine products, potential supply chain disruptions, and macroeconomic conditions such as inflation and geopolitical instability. The company also faces risks related to the impairment of goodwill and intangible assets.