Skip to content
AnalystLens

PROCTER & GAMBLE Co Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2018

Filing Date
Filed October 19, 2018
Period End
September 30, 2018
Security
PG
One revenue dollarkept$0.19
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K224

PG filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 224 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 19, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Procter & Gamble's first quarter fiscal year 2019 report shows stable net sales, with a 4%a increase in organic sales driven by a 3% rise in unit volume and favorable pricing/mix across several segments, particularly Beauty and Fabric & Home Care.

Despite a slight decrease in gross margin due to higher commodity costs, the company reported a significant 12% increase in net earnings, largely attributable to a lower effective tax rate resulting from the U.S. Tax Act and a one-time gain from the dissolution of the PGT Healthcare partnership. Diluted EPS saw a 15% increase, also benefiting from a reduced share count due to ongoing share repurchases. The company continued its focus on productivity and cost savings, incurring $137 millionb in restructuring charges during the quarter.

While goodwill remains substantial, particularly in the Grooming segment, the company noted increased susceptibility to impairment risk for the Shave Care reporting unit and the Gillette brand due to competitive pressures and currency devaluations. P&G's strong operating cash flow and disciplined capital allocation, including significant dividend payments and share repurchases, underscore its commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales remained flat at $16.7 billion, but organic sales grew by 4% year-over-year, indicating underlying business strength.
  2. Net earnings increased by 12% to $3.2 billion, primarily driven by a lower effective tax rate and a one-time gain from the dissolution of the PGT Healthcare partnership.
  3. Diluted EPS rose by 15% to $1.22, benefiting from increased net earnings and a reduction in outstanding shares through buybacks.
  4. Gross margin declined by 110 basis points primarily due to higher commodity costs, partially offset by cost savings initiatives.
  5. The company incurred $137 million in restructuring charges, part of ongoing productivity and cost-saving programs.
  6. Goodwill in the Shave Care and Gillette brand is noted as being more susceptible to impairment risk due to market challenges.
  7. Operating cash flow was strong at $3.6 billion, with a reported adjusted free cash flow of $2.7 billion and 95% productivity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2019, Procter & Gamble Co kept $0.19.

  1. Revenue$16.69B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$8.48B50.8%
  3. Gross profit$8.21B49.2%
  4. Operating costs−$4.65B27.9%
  5. Operating income$3.55B21.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$355.0M2.1%
  7. Net income$3.20B19.2%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2019filed October 19, 2018Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2019 against Q1 FY2018

Line itemQ1 FY2019Q1 FY2018Change
Revenue$16.69B$16.65B+0.2%
Cost of Revenue$8.48B$8.27B+2.6%
Gross Profit$8.21B$8.38B−2.1%
SG&A Expenses$4.65B$4.74B−1.8%
Operating Income$3.55B$3.65B−2.6%
Interest Expense$129.00M$115.00M+12.2%
Net Income$3.20B$2.85B+12.1%
EPS (Basic)$1.26$1.09+15.6%
EPS (Diluted)$1.22$1.06+15.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)2.50B2.55B−2.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)2.61B2.69B−2.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the increase in net earnings?

    The primary drivers for the 12% increase in net earnings were a lower effective tax rate, largely due to the ongoing impacts of the U.S. Tax Act, and a significant $355 million before-tax gain from the dissolution of the PGT Healthcare partnership.

  2. How did segment performance vary during the quarter?

    The Beauty segment showed strong growth with a 5% net sales increase and a 20% rise in net earnings. Fabric & Home Care also saw net sales growth of 2% with a 14% increase in net earnings. However, Baby, Feminine & Family Care and Health Care segments experienced net sales declines of 3% each, although net earnings still increased for both due to improved margins and tax benefits.

  3. What is the company's outlook on potential goodwill impairment risks?

    The company identified the Shave Care reporting unit and the Gillette indefinite-lived intangible asset as having reduced fair value cushions, making them more susceptible to impairment risk. This is attributed to an increased competitive market, changing grooming habits, and significant currency devaluations, which have impacted cash flow projections. The company provided a sensitivity analysis indicating potential fair value impacts from changes in growth rates and discount rates.

  4. How is the company managing its costs and improving efficiency?

    Procter & Gamble is actively pursuing productivity and cost savings through various programs. This quarter, $137 million in restructuring charges were incurred, targeting supply chain, marketing, and overhead expenses. The company reported gross manufacturing cost savings and productivity gains within SG&A that helped offset rising commodity costs and unfavorable foreign exchange impacts.