10-QPeriod: Q1 FY2016

Public Storage Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2016

Summary

Public Storage (PSA) reported strong performance for the first quarter of 2016, with net income attributable to common shareholders increasing by 13.5% to $241.3 million, or $1.39 per diluted share, compared to $212.6 million, or $1.23 per diluted share, in the prior year period. This growth was primarily driven by a significant 12.3% increase in total net operating income from self-storage operations, reaching $414.7 million. The company's "Same Store Facilities" demonstrated robust growth, with revenues up 6.5% and net operating income increasing by 10.4%. This was fueled by a 6.1% rise in realized annual rental income per occupied square foot, achieved through annual rent increases to existing tenants and higher move-in rates. The "Non Same Store Facilities" also showed substantial improvement, with net operating income surging 29.0%, reflecting the ongoing stabilization of recently acquired and developed properties. Looking ahead, Public Storage is actively pursuing growth through both acquisitions and development. The company acquired 12 self-storage facilities for $98.1 million in the quarter and has a development pipeline poised to add 4.6 million net rentable square feet. Despite the positive operational performance, management highlighted potential earnings dilution in the short term due to ongoing development activities, a key factor for investors to consider.

Financial Statements
Beta
Revenue$611.79M
Cost of Revenue$173.29M
Gross Profit$438.50M
Operating Expenses$301.46M
Operating Income$310.32M
Interest Expense$711K
Net Income$317.35M
EPS (Basic)$1.40
EPS (Diluted)$1.39
Shares Outstanding (Basic)172.98M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)173.85M

Key Highlights

  • 1Net income increased by 13.5% to $241.3 million ($1.39 per diluted share) for Q1 2016, up from $212.6 million ($1.23 per diluted share) in Q1 2015.
  • 2Total net operating income from self-storage operations grew by 12.3% to $414.7 million.
  • 3Same Store Facilities revenue increased by 6.5%, driven by a 6.1% rise in realized annual rental income per occupied square foot.
  • 4Non Same Store Facilities net operating income surged by 29.0%, indicating successful stabilization of newer properties.
  • 5The company acquired 12 self-storage facilities for $98.1 million in Q1 2016 and has a significant development pipeline of 4.6 million net rentable square feet underway.
  • 6Funds From Operations (FFO) per diluted common share increased by 9.9% to $2.10, and Core FFO per diluted common share increased by 13.9% to $2.21.
  • 7The company announced a regular common quarterly dividend of $1.80 per common share, an increase of $0.10 from the previous quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

The primary driver of earnings growth was a significant increase in self-storage net operating income, up 12.3% year-over-year. This was bolstered by strong performance in both 'Same Store Facilities' (up 10.4% in NOI) and 'Non Same Store Facilities' (up 29.0% in NOI).

Public Storage is expanding through both acquisitions and development. In Q1 2016, they acquired 12 facilities for $98.1 million. They also have a substantial development pipeline with projects underway that will add approximately 4.6 million net rentable square feet.

The company reported a 6.1% increase in realized annual rental income per occupied square foot, driven by annual rent increases for existing tenants and higher move-in rates. Occupancy for 'Same Store Facilities' remained stable at approximately 93.6% on a weighted average basis, near historical limits.

Management noted that ongoing development activities, which involve a 3-4 year fill-up period for new spaces, could lead to increased earnings dilution in the short term as these new properties stabilize. This is a common characteristic of active development for self-storage REITs.