10-QPeriod: Q1 FY2022

Public Storage Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2022

Summary

Public Storage (PSA) reported strong financial performance for the first quarter of 2022, with net income allocable to common shareholders increasing by 20.3% to $464.1 million, or $2.63 per diluted share, compared to $385.8 million, or $2.21 per diluted share, in the prior year. This growth was primarily driven by a significant increase in self-storage net operating income (NOI), up 33.2% to $671.5 million, fueled by a 15.8% revenue increase in same-store facilities and substantial growth in acquired and newly developed properties. A pivotal development highlighted in the filing is the pending acquisition of PS Business Parks (PSB) by Blackstone for $187.50 per share. This transaction is expected to yield approximately $2.7 billion in cash for Public Storage and generate a significant gain, part of which will be distributed to shareholders. Despite this pending liquidity event, Public Storage continues to actively pursue growth through strategic acquisitions and development, demonstrating a commitment to expanding its real estate portfolio.

Financial Statements
Beta
Revenue$973.45M
Operating Expenses$539.33M
Interest Expense$33.12M
Net Income$513.94M
EPS (Basic)$2.65
EPS (Diluted)$2.63
Shares Outstanding (Basic)175.17M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)176.34M

Key Highlights

  • 1Revenue increased by 28.0% to $973.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022, compared to $767.3 million in the same period of 2021.
  • 2Net income allocable to common shareholders rose by 20.3% to $464.1 million ($2.63 per diluted share) for Q1 2022, up from $385.8 million ($2.21 per diluted share) in Q1 2021.
  • 3Self-storage net operating income (NOI) grew by 33.2% to $671.5 million in Q1 2022, driven by a 15.8% increase in same-store facility revenues and significant growth in acquired and newly developed facilities.
  • 4The company continues to expand its portfolio, acquiring 10 self-storage facilities totaling 781,000 net rentable square feet for $127.7 million during the quarter.
  • 5A significant subsequent event is the agreement for Blackstone to acquire PS Business Parks (PSB) for $187.50 per share, which is expected to result in approximately $2.7 billion in cash proceeds for Public Storage.
  • 6Funds From Operations (FFO) per diluted share increased by 24.4% to $3.83 in Q1 2022, compared to $3.08 in Q1 2021, indicating strong operational performance.
  • 7As of March 31, 2022, Public Storage held $940.5 million in cash and equivalents, demonstrating a strong liquidity position.

Frequently Asked Questions

The primary driver was the strong performance in its self-storage operations. Revenue increased by 28.0% to $973.4 million, and net income allocable to common shareholders rose by 20.3% to $464.1 million. This growth was significantly boosted by a 33.2% increase in self-storage net operating income (NOI), which benefited from a 15.8% rise in same-store facility revenues and contributions from recently acquired and developed properties.

The pending acquisition of PS Business Parks (PSB) by Blackstone for $187.50 per share is a major development. If the transaction closes as expected in Q3 2022, Public Storage, which holds a 41% stake in PSB, anticipates receiving approximately $2.7 billion in cash. This will result in a substantial gain on the sale of its PSB investment, a portion of which is expected to be distributed to Public Storage shareholders. The divestiture of PSB will also alter Public Storage's future financial reporting, as it will no longer include PSB's contributions.

Public Storage continues to actively manage and expand its property portfolio. During the first quarter of 2022, the company acquired 10 self-storage facilities, adding 781,000 net rentable square feet. Furthermore, it is investing in development and redevelopment projects, with $833.8 million in ongoing projects as of March 31, 2022, indicating a strategic focus on organic growth and portfolio enhancement.

Public Storage maintains a strong financial position. As of March 31, 2022, the company reported $940.5 million in cash and equivalents. Its Funds From Operations (FFO) per diluted share increased by 24.4% to $3.83, signaling robust operational cash generation. The company also benefits from strong credit ratings, providing access to capital markets for future funding needs.