REGN · Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
34 filings
REGN 10-K Annual Reports
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals - 34 annual reports
REGN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.
- 8-K · Jan 12, 2016
- 8-K · Feb 2, 2016
- 8-K · Feb 9, 2016
- 10-K · Feb 11, 2016
- 8-K · Feb 19, 2016
- 8-K · Feb 24, 2016
- 8-K · Mar 29, 2016
- 8-K · May 5, 2016
- 10-Q · May 5, 2016
- 8-K · Jun 15, 2016
- 8-K · Aug 4, 2016
- 10-Q · Aug 4, 2016
- 8-K · Sep 14, 2016
- 8-K · Sep 20, 2016
- 8-K · Oct 28, 2016
- 8-K · Nov 4, 2016
- 10-Q · Nov 4, 2016
- 8-K · Nov 14, 2016
- 8-K · Nov 18, 2016
- 8-K · Nov 25, 2016
- 8-K · Dec 21, 2016
- 8-K · Dec 30, 2016
- 8-K · Jan 9, 2017
- 8-K · Jan 31, 2017
- 8-K · Feb 7, 2017
- 8-K · Feb 9, 2017
- 10-K · Feb 9, 2017
- 8-K · Mar 9, 2017
- 10-Q · May 4, 2017
- 8-K · May 4, 2017
- 8-K · Jun 14, 2017
- 10-Q · Aug 3, 2017
- 8-K · Aug 3, 2017
- 8-K/A · Sep 13, 2017
- 8-K · Nov 8, 2017
- 10-Q · Nov 8, 2017
- 8-K · Jan 2, 2018
- 8-K · Jan 8, 2018
- 8-K · Jan 18, 2018
- 8-K · Feb 8, 2018
- 10-K · Feb 8, 2018
- 8-K · May 3, 2018
- 10-Q · May 3, 2018
- 8-K · Jun 13, 2018
- 8-K · Aug 2, 2018
- 10-Q · Aug 2, 2018
- 8-K · Oct 12, 2018
- 10-Q · Nov 6, 2018
- 8-K · Nov 6, 2018
- 8-K · Dec 17, 2018
- 8-K · Jan 7, 2019
- 8-K · Feb 6, 2019
- 10-K · Feb 7, 2019
- 8-K · Apr 10, 2019
- 8-K · May 3, 2019
- 8-K · May 7, 2019
- 8-K/A · May 7, 2019
- 10-Q · May 7, 2019
- 8-K · Jun 19, 2019
- 8-K · Aug 6, 2019
- 10-Q · Aug 6, 2019
- 10-Q · Nov 5, 2019
- 8-K · Nov 5, 2019
- 8-K · Jan 13, 2020
- 8-K · Feb 6, 2020
- 10-K · Feb 7, 2020
- 8-K · Apr 7, 2020
- 10-Q · May 5, 2020
- 8-K · May 5, 2020
- 8-K · May 29, 2020
- 8-K · Jun 16, 2020
- 8-K · Jul 7, 2020
- 8-K · Aug 5, 2020
- 10-Q · Aug 5, 2020
- 8-K · Aug 12, 2020
- 8-K · Aug 19, 2020
- 10-Q · Nov 5, 2020
- 8-K · Nov 5, 2020
- 8-K · Jan 5, 2021
- 8-K · Jan 11, 2021
- 8-K · Jan 15, 2021
- 8-K · Feb 5, 2021
- 10-K · Feb 8, 2021
- 8-K · May 6, 2021
- 10-Q · May 6, 2021
- 8-K · Jun 16, 2021
- 10-Q · Aug 5, 2021
- 8-K · Aug 5, 2021
- 8-K · Sep 16, 2021
- 10-Q · Nov 4, 2021
- 8-K · Nov 4, 2021
- 8-K · Jan 10, 2022
- 8-K · Feb 4, 2022
- 10-K · Feb 7, 2022
- 8-K · Mar 8, 2022
- 8-K · May 4, 2022
- 10-Q · May 4, 2022
- 8-K · Jun 2, 2022
- 8-K · Jun 15, 2022
- 10-Q · Aug 3, 2022
- 8-K · Aug 3, 2022
- 8-K · Oct 3, 2022
- 8-K · Nov 3, 2022
- 10-Q · Nov 3, 2022
- 8-K · Dec 20, 2022
- 8-K · Jan 9, 2023
- 8-K · Feb 3, 2023
- 10-K · Feb 6, 2023
- 8-K · Mar 29, 2023
- 8-K · Apr 10, 2023
- 8-K · Apr 17, 2023
- 8-K · May 4, 2023
- 10-Q · May 4, 2023
- 8-K · Jun 14, 2023
- 10-Q · Aug 3, 2023
- 8-K · Aug 3, 2023
- 8-K · Sep 8, 2023
- 8-K/A · Sep 8, 2023
- 8-K · Oct 5, 2023
- 10-Q · Nov 2, 2023
- 8-K · Nov 2, 2023
- 8-K · Jan 8, 2024
- 8-K · Jan 31, 2024
- 8-K · Feb 2, 2024
- 10-K · Feb 5, 2024
- 10-Q · May 2, 2024
- 8-K · May 2, 2024
- 8-K · Jun 20, 2024
- 8-K · Jul 8, 2024
- 8-K · Aug 1, 2024
- 10-Q · Aug 1, 2024
- 8-K · Oct 7, 2024
- 10-Q · Oct 31, 2024
- 8-K · Oct 31, 2024
- 8-K · Jan 13, 2025
- 8-K · Feb 4, 2025
- 10-K · Feb 5, 2025
- 10-Q · Apr 29, 2025
- 8-K · Apr 29, 2025
- 8-K · Jun 18, 2025
- 10-Q · Aug 1, 2025
- 8-K · Aug 1, 2025
- 8-K · Oct 6, 2025
- 10-Q · Oct 28, 2025
- 8-K · Oct 28, 2025
- 8-K · Jan 12, 2026
- 8-K · Jan 30, 2026
- 10-K · Feb 4, 2026
- 8-K · Apr 8, 2026
- 10-Q · Apr 29, 2026
- 8-K · Apr 29, 2026
- 8-K · Jun 17, 2026
- 8-K · Jul 6, 2026
- 8-K · Jul 30, 2026
- 10-Q · Jul 30, 2026
- 8-K · Sep 30, 2026
- 8-K · Oct 6, 2026
- 8-K · Oct 30, 2026
- 10-Q · Oct 30, 2026
- 2025Feb 4, 2026
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2025
Regeneron's FY2025 10-K shows revenue of $14.34B (up about 1% from $14.20B in 2024) and net income of $4.50B, with diluted EPS of $41.48 versus $38.34. Growth came from collaboration revenue, especially Sanofi (up 30% to $5.88B, driven by Dupixent), which offset a 17% decline in net product sales to $6.31B. Net product sales fell because U.S. EYLEA sales dropped 42% to $2.75B on biosimilar competition, compounded bevacizumab substitution, and patient migration to EYLEA HD. Operating income fell to $3.58B from $3.99B as R&D rose 14% to $5.85B, partly due to a $155M priority review voucher expense. Net income was lifted by $1.65B in other income, mainly $946M of securities gains and $717M of interest income. Concentration risk is high. EYLEA HD and EYLEA made up 31% of 2025 revenue, down from 42% in 2024, and Dupixent-related Sanofi revenue made up 41%, up from 32%. Two distributor customers accounted for 77% of gross product revenue. The balance sheet is strong, with $18.9B in cash and marketable securities against $2.7B of debt and finance leases. The company initiated a quarterly dividend of $0.88 in 2025, raised it to $0.94 for 2026, and repurchased $3.46B of stock. Near-term catalysts include FDA decisions on the EYLEA HD pre-filled syringe (Q2 2026) after an October 2025 CRL tied to a third-party filler, and on the Dupixent AFRS sBLA (February 2026). Additional items include the bullous pemphigoid EC decision, the cemdisiran myasthenia gravis NDA, and readouts for fianlimab and garetosmab. Biosimilar EYLEA entries are being settled ex-U.S. on dated timelines, and the Sanofi and Amgen litigation remains unresolved.
- 2024Feb 5, 2025
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024
Regeneron (REGN) reported record 2024 results: total revenues rose 8% to $14.20 billion (from $13.12 billion), and net income grew 12% to $4.41 billion, with diluted EPS of $38.34 (up from $34.77). Growth was driven primarily by collaboration revenue, especially Sanofi's share of Dupixent profits ($4.53 billion, up 19%), and by Dupixent global sales, which reached $14.1 billion. Other drivers included Libtayo global sales of $1.22 billion (up 41%) and EYLEA HD's U.S. launch, which generated $1.20 billion in its first full year. Offsetting these gains, U.S. EYLEA sales fell 17% as biosimilar competition arrived after the May 2024 exclusivity expiry, and U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA combined net sales rose only 1% to $5.97 billion. Profitability was pressured by higher operating expenses, which rose 13% to $10.21 billion, driven by R&D of $5.13 billion (up 16%) and SG&A of $2.95 billion (up 4%) tied to the EYLEA HD launch and international expansion. Income from operations declined about 1% to $3.99 billion. Net income was supported by $844 million in other income, mainly $711 million of interest income, and by a low 7.7% effective tax rate. Cash generation stayed strong at $4.42 billion of operating cash flow, though free cash flow was lower after $756 million of capex. Cash and marketable securities totaled $17.9 billion against $2.7 billion of debt and finance lease obligations. Management signaled a shift in capital return policy: the board authorized a new $3.0 billion buyback in February 2025 and initiated a quarterly dividend of $0.88 per share, a first for the company. Investors should weigh concentration risk: EYLEA franchise and Dupixent together account for a large share of revenue, and the company faces significant legal exposure, including DOJ False Claims Act and Anti-Kickback matters related to EYLEA, Praluent antitrust litigation, and a new securities class action. Capital expenditures are expected to be $850 million to $975 million in 2025, and the pipeline includes several 2025 regulatory decisions, such as linvoseltamab, Dupixent CSU, and EYLEA HD for RVO.
- 2023Feb 5, 2024
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2023
Regeneron's FY2023 results show revenue of $13.12 billion, up about 8% from $12.17 billion in 2022, but net income fell 9% to $3.95 billion and diluted EPS dropped to $34.77 from $38.22. The decline reflects higher operating expenses, which rose 22% to $9.07 billion, driven by R&D up 24% to $4.44 billion and SG&A up 24% to $2.63 billion. Lower income tax expense (effective rate 5.9% versus 10.7%) partly cushioned the drop. Interest income surged to $496 million on higher rates, helping offset unrealized losses on equity securities. The core commercial concern is concentration and erosion in the ophthalmology franchise. U.S. EYLEA and the newly launched EYLEA HD fell 6% combined, and EYLEA's regulatory exclusivity expires May 17, 2024, opening the door to biosimilars. Management stated EYLEA HD's uptake is needed to offset EYLEA erosion, and that the degree of offset is uncertain. Dupixent, co-commercialized with Sanofi, is the main growth engine: Regeneron's share of antibody profits rose to $3.14 billion from $2.08 billion, and Dupixent's COPD filing and CSU complete response letter shape its near-term pipeline. Libtayo's global sales grew to $863 million. Balance sheet strength is substantial, with $16.2 billion in cash and marketable securities against $2.7 billion of debt and finance lease obligations. The company repurchased $2.2 billion of stock in 2023 and has $1.53 billion remaining under its authorization. Risks to note include a heavy reliance on two U.S. distributors (76% of gross product revenue), ongoing DOJ and False Claims Act matters tied to EYLEA and other products, and Amgen and biosimilar patent litigation. Capital expenditures are guided to $825 million to $950 million in 2024.
- 2022Feb 6, 2023
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2022
Regeneron's FY2022 10-K shows a company in transition. Total revenues fell 24% to $12.17 billion from $16.07 billion in 2021, driven by the roughly $5.8 billion of REGEN-COV U.S. government sales that did not recur. Net income fell 46% to $4.34 billion, and diluted EPS dropped to $38.22 from $71.97. Underlying franchise performance was strong: U.S. EYLEA rose 8% to $6.26 billion, Dupixent-related profit share rose sharply (Regeneron's share of Antibody collaboration profits reached $2.08 billion), and Libtayo was brought in-house worldwide in July 2022 for a $900 million up-front payment plus a $100 million regulatory milestone. The filing also highlights concentration and forward risks. EYLEA represented about 51% of 2022 revenue, and its U.S. regulatory exclusivity expires May 17, 2024, opening the door to biosimilar competition. Two customers accounted for 83% of gross U.S. product revenue. Pending litigation includes the Praluent patent fight with Amgen, the DOJ Anti-Kickback and False Claims Act matters tied to EYLEA and other products, and several EYLEA biosimilar patent disputes. Management also disclosed that REGEN-COV is no longer authorized in any U.S. jurisdiction after a December 2022 complete response letter, forcing inventory write-downs of $258.7 million. Balance sheet and cash generation remain robust. Cash and marketable securities totaled $14.3 billion against $2.0 billion of long-term notes plus a $720 million Tarrytown finance lease. Operating cash flow was $5.0 billion, and the company repurchased $2.1 billion of stock while authorizing an additional $3.0 billion program in January 2023. Key 2023 catalysts include the aflibercept 8 mg BLA decision (Q3 2023), odronextamab and linvoseltamab BLA submissions, and the Phase 3 program starts for fianlimab and other oncology candidates.
- 2021Feb 7, 2022
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2021
Regeneron's FY2021 10-K shows a dramatic earnings year driven by COVID-19 antibody REGEN-COV, with total revenues of $16.07 billion (up 89% from $8.50 billion in 2020) and net income of $8.08 billion ($71.97 diluted EPS vs. $30.52). Excluding REGEN-COV, the franchise remains anchored by EYLEA (U.S. net sales $5.79 billion, up 17%) and Dupixent (collaboration profits with Sanofi, with global Dupixent, Praluent, and Kevzara net sales of $6.54 billion). The filing emphasizes that REGEN-COV's U.S. EUA was revised in January 2022 to exclude all U.S. jurisdictions because of Omicron resistance, and the company took a $231.7 million inventory write-down, so the COVID windfall should be viewed as non-recurring and highly uncertain. The core commercial risk is concentration: EYLEA represented 36% of 2021 revenues (58% in 2020), and biosimilar competition is expected to begin with the U.S. regulatory exclusivity period ending November 2023. Dupixent's growth is a key offset, and the pipeline includes several late-stage programs (aflibercept 8 mg, odronextamab, pozelimab, and additional Dupixent indications) with 2022 milestones. Balance-sheet strength is significant, with $12.5 billion in cash and marketable securities against $2.0 billion of senior notes and a $720 million Tarrytown lease that was being extended, alongside $6.0 billion of accounts receivable (about half from the U.S. government and two distributors) and a $3.0 billion buyback authorization. Investors should also weigh legal and regulatory exposure: a DOJ False Claims Act and Anti-Kickback civil case over patient assistance, a new DOJ CID on EYLEA pricing and rebates, multiple RICO suits from insurers, and ongoing Praluent and EYLEA patent litigation. Pricing pressure from Medicare drug-price reform proposals is an additional risk for EYLEA.
- 2020Feb 8, 2021
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2020
Regeneron's FY2020 10-K shows a company at a financial inflection point. Total revenues rose 30% to $8.50 billion in 2020 from $6.56 billion in 2019, and net income more than doubled to $3.51 billion, or $30.52 per diluted share (versus $18.46). Growth was driven by EYLEA U.S. net sales of $4.95 billion, Dupixent profit-sharing with Sanofi (Sanofi collaboration revenue rose to $1.19 billion), and first-time REGEN-COV product sales. The effective tax rate fell to 7.8%, which supported earnings, and operating income reached $3.58 billion. Investors should note that the 2020 profit was helped by a $95 million litigation accrual reversal in SG&A and by $99.8 million of net catch-up adjustments in other operating income. Concentration risk remains high. EYLEA U.S. represented 58% of total revenues in 2020, down from 71% in 2019, as Dupixent and REGEN-COV grew in share. Two customers, Besse Medical (AmerisourceBergen) and McKesson, accounted for 83% of gross product revenue. EYLEA faces biosimilar threats after November 2023 (with possible extension to May 2024), a pending ITC/patent dispute with Novartis over the pre-filled syringe, and a Medicare Part B most-favored-nation rule that a preliminary injunction has blocked. The company also faces a DOJ civil Anti-Kickback complaint, a related UnitedHealthcare suit, and a CID on physician payments. Balance-sheet and capital-allocation activity was substantial. Cash and marketable securities totaled $6.72 billion against $1.98 billion of long-term debt, following $2.0 billion of 2030/2050 senior notes issued to refinance the bridge loan used to buy $5 billion of stock from Sanofi. Management guided 2021 capex to $600 to $680 million and approved a new $1.5 billion buyback in January 2021. Pipeline catalysts for 2021 include the EYLEA-related FDA decisions, Libtayo first-line NSCLC and BCC decisions, the Evkeeza HoFH decision, and REGEN-COV data and BLA/MAA submission plans, while the odronextamab clinical hold and the garetosmab and fasinumab setbacks are key pipeline risks.
- 2019Feb 7, 2020
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2019
Regeneron (REGN) reported strong 2019 results in its 10-K filed February 7, 2020. Total revenues rose 17% to $7.86 billion (from $6.71 billion), driven by U.S. EYLEA sales of $4.64 billion (up 14%), Sanofi collaboration revenue of $1.43 billion (up 28%), and Bayer collaboration revenue of $1.19 billion (up 10%). Net income fell to $2.12 billion from $2.44 billion, and diluted EPS declined to $18.46 from $21.29, mainly because R&D expense jumped 39% to $3.04 billion, including a $400 million up-front payment to Alnylam. Operating income was $2.21 billion, versus $2.53 billion in 2018. Effective tax rate rose to 12.9% from 4.3%, reflecting the absence of 2018's one-time benefits. The balance sheet strengthened considerably. Cash and marketable securities reached $6.47 billion (up from $4.56 billion), and stockholders' equity grew to $11.09 billion. Operating cash flow was $2.43 billion, and capital expenditures were $430 million, with 2020 capex guided to $520–620 million for manufacturing and fill/finish expansion. The company repurchased $276 million of stock during 2019 and authorized a new $1.0 billion buyback in November 2019. Investors should weigh substantial concentration and legal risk. EYLEA U.S. represented 59% of total revenues. Two customers accounted for about 90% of gross product revenue. Sanofi holds roughly 21.5% of shares and has a significant influence over governance. The company faces ongoing patent litigation over Praluent (including an injunction in Germany and litigation from Amgen across Europe and Japan), patent disputes over Dupixent, and U.S. Department of Justice investigations into patient assistance programs and physician remuneration. The Sanofi antibody collaboration restructuring for Kevzara and Praluent was expected to close in Q1 2020.
- 2018Feb 7, 2019
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2018
Regeneron's FY2018 10-K shows a company at an inflection point: total revenue rose 14% to $6,710.8 million and net income more than doubled to $2,444.4 million (diluted EPS $21.29), versus $1,198.5 million in 2017. The result was helped by a low 4.3% effective tax rate, which benefited from a $162.1 million net tax benefit tied to an intra-group asset sale between foreign subsidiaries, so investors should view the earnings jump as partly non-recurring. Underlying growth was driven by EYLEA, which generated U.S. net product sales of $4,076.7 million and total worldwide net product sales of $6,745.6 million (U.S. plus rest-of-world, with Bayer recording ex-U.S. sales), and by collaboration revenue from Sanofi and Bayer. The company remains heavily dependent on EYLEA, which represented 61% of total revenues in 2018 (63% in 2017). Management flagged growing competition from Lucentis biosimilars and other anti-VEGF agents, pricing pressure from Medicare and payers, and a patent dispute with Amgen over Praluent that remains unresolved, with a new jury trial scheduled for February 2019. Pipeline progress was substantial: Dupixent gained approvals for asthma and advanced into new indications, and Libtayo received FDA approval for advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma in September 2018. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $4,564.9 million at year-end, and the company holds a $750 million undrawn revolving credit facility. Key risks to monitor include EYLEA concentration, the timing of FDA decisions (including EYLEA diabetic retinopathy with a May 13, 2019 target date and Dupixent adolescent atopic dermatitis with a March 11, 2019 target), collaboration dependence on Sanofi and Bayer, and the $720 million Tarrytown lease financing that comes due in 2022 unless extended. Capital expenditures are guided to $410 million to $490 million in 2019, reflecting continued manufacturing expansion.
- 2017Feb 8, 2018
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2017
Regeneron's 2017 10-K shows a company in strong commercial and financial momentum, with total revenues rising to $5,872.2 million (up about 21% from $4,860.4 million in 2016) and net income reaching $1,198.5 million, or $10.34 per diluted share. Results were lifted by EYLEA, which generated U.S. net sales of $3,701.9 million (up 11.4%) and ex-U.S. net sales of $2,226.9 million (up 18.9%, recorded by Bayer), along with growing collaboration income from Sanofi and Bayer. Net income was held down by a one-time $326.2 million charge tied to re-measuring U.S. deferred tax assets under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, which pushed the effective tax rate to 42.3%. The company's concentration risk remains high: U.S. EYLEA sales accounted for 63% of total revenues in 2017, and three distributors represented 99% of gross product revenue. Newer launches are beginning to contribute, with Dupixent generating $256.5 million and Praluent $194.7 million in global net sales recorded by Sanofi in 2017. Operating expenses rose sharply, with R&D at $2,075.1 million and SG&A at $1,320.4 million, reflecting pipeline expansion and commercialization spending. Cash and marketable securities totaled $2,896.1 million at year-end, and the company has a $750 million undrawn revolving credit facility. Key risks for investors include ongoing patent litigation over Praluent (Amgen) and Dupixent (Immunex), competition from biosimilars and rival drugs such as Lucentis and Repatha, pricing and reimbursement pressure, and the Sanofi relationship, which includes a large shareholding and funding commitments. Pipeline catalysts for 2018 include the FDA decision on EYLEA's 12-week dosing (target date August 11, 2018), the Praluent apheresis sBLA (target date August 24, 2018), the ODYSSEY OUTCOMES cardiovascular data, and continued cemiplimab and fasinumab development.
- 2016Feb 9, 2017
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2016
Regeneron (REGN) reported a strong 2016 for its 10-K filed February 9, 2017. Total revenues rose 18% to $4,860.4 million from $4,103.7 million, and net income increased 41% to $895.5 million, or $7.70 per diluted share, versus $5.52 in 2015. Growth was driven by U.S. EYLEA net product sales of $3,323.1 million (up 24.2%), along with collaboration revenue of $1,403.0 million from Sanofi and Bayer and early Praluent sales. EYLEA remains the core of the business: U.S. sales were 68% of total 2016 revenue, and the company is heavily concentrated in this single product, with three customers accounting for 99% of gross product revenue. The pipeline and regulatory picture is mixed. Dupixent (dupilumab) has a March 29, 2017 FDA action date for atopic dermatitis, and the Phase 3 asthma study (LIBERTY ASTHMA QUEST) completed enrollment. Sarilumab received a Complete Response Letter in October 2016 tied to a third-party fill-finish facility, with resubmission expected in Q1 2017. Praluent faces a significant overhang: a federal court granted a permanent injunction against U.S. commercialization in the Amgen patent case, but the injunction is stayed pending appeal. Separately, a DOJ subpoena relating to patient financial assistance programs was received in January 2017. The ODYSSEY OUTCOMES cardiovascular trial remains ongoing, and the company has a $720 million Tarrytown property purchase pending. Balance sheet and cash flow remain solid. Cash and marketable securities were $1.9 billion, operating cash flow was $1.47 billion, and the company retired its convertible notes and paid $643 million to reduce warrants. Capital expenditures are expected to be $375-450 million in 2017, largely for manufacturing expansion in Limerick and Rensselaer. Two items affect comparability: the 2016 effective tax rate fell to 32.7% partly due to ASU 2016-09 adoption, and the company's share of Praluent commercialization losses grew as launch spending increased.
- 2015Feb 11, 2016
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2015
Regeneron's 2015 10-K shows a company whose revenue base is now dominated by EYLEA. Total revenues rose to $4,103.7 million in 2015 from $2,819.6 million in 2014 (about 46% growth), and net income was $636.1 million, or $5.52 per diluted share, versus $338.1 million, or $2.98 per diluted share, a year earlier. U.S. EYLEA net sales of $2,676.0 million (up 54%) made up about 65% of total revenue, so the company remains heavily dependent on a single product. Investors should also note that the 2015 operating expense base grew sharply, with total operating expenses up to $2,851.8 million, and that non-cash stock compensation of $459.0 million is a large share of that cost. The pipeline is the main source of optionality. Praluent (PCSK9) received FDA approval in July 2015 and launched in the U.S. with Sanofi, though its 2015 net sales were only $10.5 million and the company faces competition from Amgen's Repatha. Sarilumab (IL-6R) has a BLA under FDA review with a target action date of October 30, 2016, and dupilumab (IL-4R) is in multiple Phase 3 programs in atopic dermatitis and asthma. Collaboration economics with Sanofi and Bayer HealthCare were a significant driver of 2015 revenue ($1,339.4 million in collaboration revenue), and Sanofi's July 2015 immuno-oncology deal added $640 million in up-front payments, a portion of which is deferred. Balance-sheet strength is solid: cash, equivalents, and marketable securities were $1,677.4 million at year-end, with a $750 million undrawn revolving credit facility. Ongoing risks include a patent dispute with Amgen over Praluent with a trial set for March 2016, the Kymab/Merus/Novo Nordisk antibody-mouse patent litigation, a Genentech/City of Hope patent challenge, shareholder derivative litigation over executive compensation, and a large contingent reimbursement obligation to Sanofi of approximately $1,832 million.
- 2014Feb 12, 2015
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2014
Regeneron's FY2014 10-K shows a company in transition from a single-product story to a multi-product pipeline. Total revenues rose 34% to $2,819.6 million in 2014 (from $2,104.7 million), and net income was $348.1 million, or $3.07 per diluted share, down from $424.4 million ($3.81) in 2013. The decline in net income reflects a higher effective tax rate of 55.1% (versus 40.5% in 2013), a $427.7 million tax expense, and a sharp rise in operating expenses to $1,981.1 million, driven by R&D up 48% to $1,271.4 million and SG&A up 53% to $504.8 million. Operating income still grew to $838.4 million from $760.0 million. EYLEA is the core driver. U.S. net product sales were $1,736.4 million (up from $1,408.7 million), and it is now approved for DME (July 2014) and macular edema following RVO (October 2014). Outside the U.S., Bayer HealthCare's EYLEA sales reached $1,038.5 million, generating Regeneron net profit of $301.3 million. Concentration risk is high: EYLEA represented 62% of total revenues, and a single distributor (Besse Medical) accounted for 73% of gross U.S. product revenue. Competition from Lucentis and off-label repackaged Avastin, plus pending entrants such as Novartis' RTH258, remains a key risk. The pipeline is the main long-term catalyst. PRALUENT (PCSK9) has a BLA under priority review with a target action date of July 24, 2015, and it is also under EMA review. Sarilumab (IL-6R) and dupilumab (IL-4R) are in Phase 3 programs. Significant risks include the Amgen patent infringement suits against PRALUENT, neurocognitive safety questions raised by the FDA, and the cost of building manufacturing capacity in Rensselaer and Limerick, Ireland. Capital expenditures are expected to be $650–800 million in 2015. Cash and marketable securities totaled $1,360.6 million at year-end, against $169.4 million of remaining convertible notes due 2016.
- 2013Feb 13, 2014
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2013
Regeneron (REGN) closed 2013 with total revenues of $2,104.7 million, up 53% from $1,378.5 million in 2012, and net income of $424.4 million, or $3.81 per diluted share. That compares with $750.3 million ($6.75 per diluted share) in 2012, which was inflated by a $335.8 million tax benefit from releasing most of the deferred tax valuation allowance. 2013 was the first year with a full tax provision: income tax expense was $289.0 million at a 40.5% effective rate, so pre-tax income actually rose to $713.4 million from $414.4 million. The company's growth is driven overwhelmingly by EYLEA, whose U.S. net product sales reached $1,408.7 million (up from $837.9 million), and whose ex-U.S. sales through Bayer HealthCare reached $472.1 million. EYLEA accounted for 67% of 2013 total revenues in the U.S. alone, so the company remains heavily concentrated in a single product. The balance sheet strengthened considerably. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $1,083.9 million at year-end 2013, up from $587.5 million, and stockholders' equity rose to $1,952.1 million. Operating cash flow was $583.6 million, though receivables are growing quickly: net trade receivables reached $787.1 million because of extended payment terms offered to EYLEA customers, and the company shortened those terms effective January 2014. Operating expenses rose to $1,344.7 million, driven by R&D of $859.9 million and SG&A of $329.4 million, and non-cash stock compensation rose to $198.4 million. The company carries $400 million of 1.875% convertible senior notes due 2016. Looking forward, the pipeline is broad, with 16 clinical-stage candidates. The most important near-term catalysts include the FDA decision on EYLEA for diabetic macular edema (target date August 18, 2014), the EU filing for DME, the BRVO indication (Bayer opted in January 2014), and Phase 3 readouts for alirocumab (PCSK9) and sarilumab (IL-6R), both partnered with Sanofi. Risks that investors should weigh include competition from Lucentis and off-label Avastin, reimbursement pressure, customer concentration (76% of gross product revenue went to one distributor), an FDA clinical hold on fasinumab, neurocognitive safety questions raised by the FDA for the PCSK9 class, and ongoing patent litigation.
- 2012Feb 15, 2013
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2012
Regeneron's FY2012 10-K shows a company that crossed into sustained profitability, driven almost entirely by the U.S. launch of EYLEA (aflibercept) for wet AMD. Total revenue rose to $1,378.5 million in 2012 from $445.8 million in 2011, and net income was $750.3 million, or $6.75 per diluted share. Net product sales reached $858.1 million, of which EYLEA contributed $837.9 million. However, the headline earnings were inflated by a one-time $335.8 million income tax benefit from releasing most of the deferred tax valuation allowance, and by $75 million of substantive milestone payments. Management explicitly warns that beginning in 2013 the company will record income tax expense near statutory rates, which will significantly reduce reported net income and EPS. Investors should weigh the quality of earnings carefully. Operating income of $457.7 million is the more representative measure of 2012 performance, though it still benefited from collaboration reimbursements from Sanofi and Bayer HealthCare. Cash flow was weak: operating cash flow was negative $74.6 million, as trade receivables from EYLEA rose to $593.2 million following extended payment terms offered to customers. Cash, equivalents and marketable securities fell to $587.5 million from $810.6 million, and the company now carries $400 million of 1.875% convertible notes due 2016. Customer concentration is high, with 78% of gross product revenue going to one distributor, Besse Medical. The pipeline and legal picture is mixed. Key late-stage programs include REGN727 (PCSK9, with the 22,000-patient ODYSSEY Phase 3 program), sarilumab (IL-6R, in Phase 3 for rheumatoid arthritis), and REGN668 (IL-4R). Setbacks include the July 2012 FDA Complete Response Letter for ARCALYST in gout, which was discontinued, the failed VENICE prostate trial for ZALTRAP, and REGN475 (anti-NGF) being placed on clinical hold again. Ongoing patent litigation with Genentech over the Davis-Smyth patents and related European actions also carries risk. EYLEA's commercial trajectory versus Lucentis and off-label Avastin is the central variable for the investment thesis.
- 2011Feb 21, 2012
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2011
Regeneron's FY2011 10-K shows a company at an inflection point: its first major launch, EYLEA (aflibercept) for wet AMD, was approved in November 2011 and generated $24.8 million of net product sales in its first weeks, while ARCALYST sales fell to $19.9 million. Total revenue was $445.8 million, roughly flat versus $459.1 million in 2010, as collaboration revenue from Sanofi ($326.6 million) and Bayer HealthCare ($43.1 million) held up. Operating expenses rose 17% to $651.0 million, driven by R&D of $529.5 million and SG&A of $117.3 million (up from $65.2 million on launch preparation). The net loss widened to $221.8 million, or $2.45 per share, from $104.5 million, and cumulative losses since 1988 reached $1.3 billion. The balance sheet is stronger than the income statement suggests. Cash, equivalents and marketable securities totaled $810.6 million at year-end, up from $626.9 million, after a $400 million 1.875% convertible note offering in October 2011. Sanofi funds most antibody and ZALTRAP development costs, which cushions R&D spending, though management said it cannot estimate when these programs will become profitable. Stockholders' equity fell to $485.7 million. Management states that existing capital, plus EYLEA revenue and collaboration funding, should meet projected operating needs. The key risks for investors are concentrated. Value depends heavily on EYLEA competing against Genentech's Lucentis and off-label Avastin, which the CATT study showed to be non-inferior and far cheaper. Reimbursement, a missing J-code until January 2013, and a Davis-Smyth patent dispute with Genentech add uncertainty. Several catalysts fall in 2012: an FDA decision on EYLEA for CRVO (September 23), an FDA decision on ARCALYST for gout flares (July 30), an FDA Advisory Committee on anti-NGF safety (March 12) affecting REGN475, and Sanofi's ZALTRAP review.
- 2010Feb 17, 2011
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2010
Regeneron's FY2010 10-K shows a company still in the investment phase, with revenue rising to $459.1 million (from $379.3 million in 2009) but a net loss widening to $104.5 million ($1.26 per share) from $67.8 million. Most of the revenue is collaboration income from sanofi-aventis and Bayer HealthCare, which reimburses much of Regeneron's R&D spend. Operating expenses rose to $556.5 million, driven by R&D of $489.3 million, which grew with headcount (average 1,249 vs. 980) and the antibody program. ARCALYST, the only marketed product, generated net product sales of just $25.3 million, and management does not expect material product revenue from CAPS alone. The balance sheet strengthened materially. Cash, equivalents, and marketable securities reached $626.9 million, up from $390.0 million, helped by a $174.8 million October 2010 equity offering and a $165.0 million up-front payment from Astellas. Management says existing resources fund operations through at least 2013. Deferred revenue ballooned to roughly $286 million long-term, so part of the cash is a prepayment for future recognition rather than earned income. The company reports a cumulative loss of $1.0 billion since inception. The investment case rests on late-stage catalysts in 2011: a planned BLA for VEGF Trap-Eye in wet AMD in the first half, GALILEO and PRE-SURGE 2 data, and VITAL and VELOUR readouts. Offsetting these are the FDA clinical hold on REGN475 (an NGF antibody) over avascular necrosis, a pending lawsuit against Genentech, and high shareholder concentration (four largest holders plus the CEO own 50.9%, and Class A shares carry ten votes each).
- 2009-AJun 2, 2010
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report (Amendment), Year Ended Dec 31, 2009
This filing is Amendment No. 1 (Form 10-K/A) to Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' Annual Report for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009, originally filed February 18, 2010. It contains no financial statements, MD&A, or business disclosures. Under Rule 12b-15, it includes only Item 15 of Part IV. Its sole purpose is to restate Exhibits 10.14 and 10.15 with previously redacted portions included. Those redactions had been made under confidential treatment requests (Rule 24b-2). The two exhibits are the Amended and Restated Discovery and Preclinical Development Agreement and the Amended and Restated License and Collaboration Agreement, both dated November 10, 2009, with Aventis Pharmaceuticals (sanofi-aventis). The amendment does not update or change any financial results, events, or other disclosures in the original 10-K. For investors, the practical significance is limited. The filing gives visibility into the terms of Regeneron's restructured collaboration with sanofi-aventis, which was previously partly confidential. It does not reveal new financial performance, revenue, cash position, or guidance. Readers seeking those figures must consult the original FY2009 Form 10-K. This analysis is based solely on the text provided, which does not include the full text of the exhibits, so the economic terms of the agreements cannot be assessed from this document.
- 2009Feb 18, 2010
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2009
Regeneron's FY2009 10-K shows a company still in the investment phase, with its financial profile driven by collaboration revenue rather than product sales. Total revenue rose to $379.3 million in 2009 from $238.5 million in 2008, while the net loss narrowed to $67.8 million ($0.85 per share) from $79.1 million ($1.00 per share). Roughly $247 million of revenue came from sanofi-aventis under the aflibercept and antibody collaborations, and $67 million came from Bayer HealthCare for VEGF Trap-Eye. ARCALYST, the only marketed product, generated just $18.4 million in net product sales in 2009, and its CAPS-only label keeps the commercial opportunity small. The company reported a cumulative deficit of $941.1 million since inception and $390.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities at year-end, which management says funds operations through at least 2012. The near-term value drivers are the late-stage pipeline and the expanded sanofi-aventis antibody partnership. Rilonacept's Phase 3 gout program has data expected in the first half of 2010, VEGF Trap-Eye's VIEW 1 and VIEW 2 wet AMD trials report in late 2010, and the aflibercept VELOUR trial has an interim analysis in the second half of 2010. Management expects R&D spending to rise substantially in 2010, with headcount growing to roughly 1,350-1,400, so losses are likely to widen before collaboration reimbursements offset them. The November 2009 amendment expanded the antibody collaboration to up to $160 million per year of sanofi-aventis funding through 2017. Key risks include the dependence on sanofi-aventis and Bayer HealthCare, both of which can terminate with notice, the competitive threat from Novartis's IL-1 antibody in CAPS and gout, and the discontinuation of the VANILLA pancreatic cancer trial in September 2009. The filing also discloses a $300 million-plus lease-related facility obligation that resulted from an accounting revision. Investors should weigh the cash runway and partner-funded pipeline against heavy clinical spending and the binary outcomes of the pivotal trials.
- 2008Feb 26, 2009
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2008
Regeneron's FY2008 10-K shows a company in transition from a pure clinical-stage biotech to one with its first approved product. Revenue more than doubled to $238.5 million (from $125.0 million), driven mainly by sanofi-aventis antibody collaboration reimbursements ($154.0 million total sanofi-aventis contract R&D revenue), Bayer HealthCare VEGF Trap-Eye revenue ($31.2 million), $40.0 million of VelocImmune technology licensing from AstraZeneca and Astellas, and $6.2 million of first ARCALYST net product sales. Despite this, the net loss narrowed only modestly to $82.7 million ($1.05 per share) from $105.6 million, because R&D spending rose 38% to $278.0 million as the antibody program and VEGF Trap-Eye Phase 3 trials scaled up. Operating cash burn was $89.1 million in 2008, and cash, equivalents and marketable securities fell to $527.5 million from $846.3 million, partly reflecting repayment of $200 million of 5.5% convertible notes in 2008. The key investor takeaways are the dependence on partners and the pipeline timeline. Much of the company's funding is reimbursement from sanofi-aventis and Bayer HealthCare, and both can terminate on notice. Management states that existing resources, including collaboration funding, should last through at least 2012. Management also expects R&D expense to rise substantially in 2009, and it expects ARCALYST's CAPS launch to have no material cash flow impact that year. Major catalysts include VEGF Trap-Eye VIEW 1 and VIEW 2 Phase 3 data expected in late 2010, aflibercept Phase 3 oncology data expected in 2010, and a Phase 2 gout flare prevention result that showed an 81% reduction in flares and supports planned Phase 3 gout trials. Risks are concentrated in a few areas. The company has an accumulated deficit of $875.9 million and has never reported profitability. Its lead programs face competition from Genentech's Avastin and Lucentis and from Novartis' IL-1 antibody. CAPS is an ultra-rare indication, with incidence around 1 in 1,000,000. Ownership is concentrated: the five largest holders plus the CEO control 55.9% of shares, and Class A stock carries 10 votes per share. sanofi-aventis holds about 19.1% of shares under standstill and lock-up provisions.
- 2007Feb 27, 2008
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2007
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $105.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2007, a slight increase from the $102.3 million loss in 2006. The company's revenue significantly increased to $125 million in 2007, driven by substantial upfront payments and progress payments from collaborations with sanofi-aventis and Bayer HealthCare, alongside technology licensing revenue. Research and development expenses also rose to $201.6 million, reflecting increased investment in clinical programs, particularly for ARCALYST™, aflibercept, and VEGF Trap-Eye, as well as the advancement of its antibody programs. Financially, Regeneron ended 2007 with a stronger cash position, holding $846.3 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, bolstered by significant funding from its collaborations. The company faces a substantial debt maturity in October 2008 with $200 million in convertible notes. Despite ongoing losses, the company anticipates meeting its operating needs through at least 2012, supported by its substantial cash reserves and expected collaboration funding.
- 2006Mar 12, 2007
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2006
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $102.3 million for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2006, an increase from the previous year's loss of $95.4 million. Total revenues decreased slightly to $63.4 million from $66.2 million in 2005, primarily due to the expiration of contract manufacturing agreements. The company continues to invest heavily in research and development, with a focus on three key programs: IL-1 Trap for inflammatory diseases, VEGF Trap for oncology (in collaboration with sanofi-aventis), and VEGF Trap-Eye for eye diseases (in collaboration with Bayer HealthCare). The company's financial position remains stable, with approximately $522.9 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities at the end of 2006, bolstered by a successful public offering in November 2006. However, Regeneron faces significant risks, including the high cost and uncertainty of drug development, potential competition, and the need for future financing. The company has no products currently approved for sale, and its strategy hinges on advancing its pipeline candidates through clinical trials and regulatory approvals. Key developments during 2006 include positive Phase 3 data for IL-1 Trap in Cryopyrin-Associated Periodic Syndromes (CAPS), with a BLA submission anticipated in Q2 2007. Significant progress was also made in the VEGF Trap programs, with Phase 2 studies ongoing and plans for Phase 3 trials initiated. The company also entered into a collaboration with Bayer HealthCare for the VEGF Trap-Eye, receiving a $75 million upfront payment. Regeneron's proprietary VelocImmune technology is also being leveraged for future antibody candidates.
- 2005Feb 28, 2006
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2005
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) in its 2005 10-K filing highlights a significant shift in its financial performance and strategic focus. The company reported a substantial net loss of $95.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2005, a notable downturn from the net income of $41.7 million in the prior year. This change is largely attributable to decreased revenues from key collaborations, particularly the termination of substantial revenue streams from Novartis and the reduced activities with Procter & Gamble, coupled with increased research and development expenses. The company also adopted new accounting standards for stock-based compensation, impacting reported expenses. Operationally, Regeneron is advancing its core therapeutic candidates: VEGF Trap for oncology (in collaboration with sanofi-aventis), VEGF Trap-Eye for eye diseases, and IL-1 Trap for inflammatory conditions. The VEGF Trap-Eye program showed positive preliminary results in early-stage trials for wet Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD). The company is actively managing its resources, including workforce reductions, to streamline operations and focus on its most promising drug candidates. Despite the financial losses and ongoing R&D investment, the company believes its existing capital resources are sufficient to meet operating needs through at least mid-2008, with plans for potential future financing.
- 2004Mar 11, 2005
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2004
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' FY2004 10-K (filed March 11, 2005) marks a pivotal year in which the company reported its first annual net income in its history: $41.7 million, or $0.74 per diluted share, compared with net losses of $107.5 million in 2003 and $124.4 million in 2002. The swing was driven almost entirely by non-recurring and collaboration-related items rather than product sales, since Regeneron has never commercialized a product. Total revenue rose to $174.0 million from $57.5 million, led by $113.2 million of contract research and development revenue (largely from sanofi-aventis on the VEGF Trap and Novartis on the IL-1 Trap), $42.8 million of research progress payments, and a $42.75 million other contract income payment from Novartis after it withdrew from IL-1 Trap development. Research and development spending was flat at $136.1 million, and the company's cumulative loss since inception stood at $489.8 million. The pipeline is concentrated in three clinical programs: the VEGF Trap (oncology, partnered with sanofi-aventis, and eye diseases, where Regeneron retained rights to local intravitreal delivery after a January 2005 amendment), the IL-1 Trap (rheumatoid arthritis, CAPS, and planned osteoarthritis trials), and the IL-4/13 Trap (asthma/allergy). Investors should weigh the strong near-term cash position against meaningful risks: a phase 2 RA trial of the IL-1 Trap missed its primary endpoint, AXOKINE's phase 3 results were modest, a securities class action survived a motion to dismiss, competition from Avastin and approved anti-VEGF eye therapies is intensifying, and management expects R&D to rise 40-60% in 2005. Stock-based compensation accounting changes (SFAS 123R) are expected to materially reduce earnings beginning in 2005. Liquidity remains adequate by management's account, with $348.9 million in cash and marketable securities at year-end 2004 plus $50 million of expected January 2005 sanofi-aventis receipts, and management states resources are sufficient through at least mid-2007. However, the $200 million 5.5% convertible notes due 2008 and the company's dependence on partner payments for revenue mean the 2004 profit is largely not representative of recurring operating economics.
- 2003-A2Dec 14, 2004
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report (Amendment), Year Ended Dec 31, 2003
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) reported its annual performance for the period ending December 30, 2003, with the filing made on December 13, 2004. The company, a biopharmaceutical firm focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing treatments for serious medical conditions, is heavily invested in its pipeline of product candidates, including VEGF Trap for cancer and eye diseases, IL-1 Trap for rheumatoid arthritis, IL-4/13 Trap for asthma, and AXOKINE® for obesity. As of the reporting period, Regeneron had not yet generated any sales or profits from commercialized products, reflecting its early-stage development nature. The company's strategy centers on leveraging its scientific research and technology platforms to build an integrated biopharmaceutical business. Significant collaboration agreements were highlighted, notably with Aventis for the VEGF Trap and a terminated collaboration with Novartis for the IL-1 Trap, alongside an ongoing collaboration with Procter & Gamble. These partnerships involve substantial upfront payments, milestone opportunities, and shared development expenses, indicating the capital-intensive nature of drug development and Regeneron's reliance on strategic alliances.
- 2003-AMar 19, 2004
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report (Amendment), Year Ended Dec 31, 2003
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing treatments for serious medical conditions. As of the fiscal year ended December 31, 2003, the company had not yet generated any sales or profits from product commercialization, incurring a cumulative loss of $531.5 million since inception. Its pipeline includes product candidates for cancer, eye diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, allergies, asthma, and obesity. Significant collaborations are in place, notably with Aventis for VEGF Trap and previously with Novartis for IL-1 Trap, which was recently terminated by Novartis. The company's financial strategy relies on equity offerings and collaborator funding, with substantial ongoing investment in research and development expected to continue generating losses for the foreseeable future. The company's primary product candidates are VEGF Trap (in Phase I for cancer and eye diseases), IL-1 Trap (in Phase II for rheumatoid arthritis), IL-4/13 Trap (in Phase I for asthma), and AXOKINE (in Phase III for obesity). The company has developed proprietary technology platforms, including Targeted Genomics, Velocigene, and Designer Protein Therapeutics, to aid in drug discovery and development. Despite significant investment and progress, the company faces substantial risks related to clinical trial outcomes, regulatory approvals, competition, and the need for ongoing financing.
- 2003Mar 12, 2004
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2003
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s 2003 Form 10-K highlights a biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing treatments for serious medical conditions. The company has a diverse pipeline including product candidates for cancer, eye diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, allergies, asthma, and obesity. While Regeneron has made significant strides in its research and development, it has not yet generated any sales or profits from commercialized products, with a cumulative loss since inception. The company is actively pursuing strategic collaborations, notably with Aventis for its VEGF Trap candidate, which provided a significant upfront payment and equity investment. However, a setback was the termination notice from Novartis regarding the IL-1 Trap collaboration, potentially increasing Regeneron's future development costs for this program. Financially, Regeneron reported increased revenues in 2003, largely due to collaboration payments, but also saw a rise in research and development expenses. The company ended 2003 with a strong cash position, bolstered by its equity offerings and collaboration funding, which is expected to sustain operations through at least the end of 2005. Key upcoming developments include the progression of the VEGF Trap into Phase II studies and the initiation of a Phase IIb study for the IL-1 Trap. Investors should closely monitor clinical trial progress, partnership developments, and the company's ability to manage its substantial R&D investments.
- 2002Mar 31, 2003
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2002
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' FY2002 10-K (filed March 31, 2003) shows a company still in the pre-revenue, heavy-investment phase of its life cycle. Total revenue was flat at about $22.0 million in both 2002 and 2001, while operating expenses rose 34% to $143.9 million, driven mainly by R&D of $124.9 million (up from $91.5 million) for the AXOKINE Phase III obesity program, the IL-1 Trap Phase II rheumatoid arthritis trial, and the Velocigene platform. The net loss widened to $124.4 million, or $2.83 per share, from $76.2 million, and the accumulated deficit reached $424.1 million. Cash, equivalents and marketable securities declined to $295.2 million from $438.4 million, and management says existing capital should fund operations only through mid-2004, so further financing or partnering is likely. The most significant event disclosed is the March 31, 2003 release of preliminary Phase III AXOKINE data. AXOKINE produced statistically significant weight loss versus placebo (6.2 lbs vs. 2.6 lbs on an intent-to-treat basis), but the absolute effect is small, and the drug was limited by antibody development after about three months. Patients who did not develop antibodies lost substantially more weight (12.6 lbs vs. 4.5 lbs for placebo), and that subgroup is the basis of the company's case. The filing also reports that the IL-1 Trap was partnered with Novartis on March 28, 2003. Novartis is providing $48.0 million in equity, a $27.0 million up-front payment, and up to $275.0 million in milestones, with profits shared equally in North America and Europe. This gives Regeneron meaningful non-dilutive funding and external validation for its cytokine-trap franchise. For investors, the key issues are execution risk, the dependence on a single lead obesity candidate with a modest efficacy profile, the injectable-only delivery that competes with oral obesity drugs, and near-term financing needs. The IL-1 Trap rheumatoid arthritis Phase II readout expected mid-2003 and the completion of the AXOKINE diabetes and short-term studies are the near-term catalysts to watch.
- 2001Mar 22, 2002
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2001
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) filed its 2001 10-K on March 21, 2002. The company, a biopharmaceutical firm focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing therapeutic drugs, reported a significant increase in its net loss for 2001 to $76.2 million from $23.2 million in 2000, primarily due to a substantial rise in research and development expenses. This increase in R&D spending was driven by expanded activities in preclinical and clinical development programs, including the initiation of a Phase III clinical program for AXOKINE® for obesity and a Phase I study for IL1 Trap for rheumatoid arthritis. Despite the growing losses, the company maintained a strong liquidity position, ending 2001 with $438.4 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, bolstered by successful public and private offerings of its stock and debt during the year. Regeneron continues to advance a diverse pipeline of product candidates, including AXOKINE for obesity and the IL1 Trap and IL4/IL13 Traps for inflammatory and allergic diseases, with several programs in various stages of clinical development.
- 2000Mar 2, 2001
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2000
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) enters 2001 as a pre-revenue-from-products biopharma that is still deeply loss-making but with a much stronger balance sheet than a year earlier. The company reported a 2000 net loss of $23.2 million ($0.66 per share) on total revenue of $59.3 million, up from $34.5 million in 1999. Revenue growth came mainly from contract research funding (Procter & Gamble, Amgen-Regeneron Partners, Sumitomo) and contract manufacturing for Merck's pediatric vaccine intermediate. Operating expenses rose to $84.6 million, with R&D at $56.3 million, and the cumulative deficit since 1988 reached $223.5 million. The company has never sold a commercial product. The pipeline is the central investment thesis. The lead program, AXOKINE for obesity, reported Phase II results in November 2000 showing statistically significant weight loss of about 10 pounds versus placebo at the 1.0 mcg/kg dose, and Regeneron plans Phase III testing in mid-2001 subject to FDA discussions. Other key programs are the IL-1 Trap (in Phase I for rheumatoid arthritis), an IL-4/IL-13 Trap for asthma and allergy, and the VEGF Trap for cancer, which is expected to enter Phase I in mid-2001. Management notes that the AXOKINE injectable form faces competitive disadvantages against oral obesity drugs. Two setbacks weigh on the story: the January 2001 discontinuation of BDNF for ALS, which led to the expected loss of Sumitomo Pharmaceuticals payments, and an Immunex opposition to a European Cytokine Trap patent. Financially, cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities rose to $154.4 million at year-end 2000, from $93.6 million, following a 2.6 million share public offering in April 2000 at $29.75 per share (about $72.9 million net) and a Procter & Gamble equity purchase. The company is also registering a further 4.0 million share offering filed in January 2001. Management believes existing resources fund operations through the third quarter of 2002, which implies that additional financing is likely within about 18 months. Investors should weigh the promising clinical data and a large, well-partnered pipeline against the risks of clinical failure, dependence on collaborators, reliance on a single manufacturing contract, and the sharp rise in the stock price during 2000.
- 1999Mar 6, 2000
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 1999
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) reported a 1999 net loss of $23.1 million, or $0.74 per share, up from $8.6 million ($0.28 per share) in 1998. Total revenue fell to $39.7 million from $45.2 million, as non-recurring 1998 research progress payments ($9.5 million) rolled off and investment income declined, partly offset by higher Procter & Gamble contract research revenue and Merck contract manufacturing revenue. Operating expenses rose to $62.8 million, led by a 21% increase in R&D to $44.9 million. The company has never generated product revenue, carries an accumulated deficit of $200.3 million, and had $93.6 million in cash and marketable securities at year-end 1999, down from $113.5 million. Stockholders' equity declined to $109.5 million. The filing's most important strategic development is the return of AXOKINE product rights by Procter & Gamble in September 1999, after interim Phase I data raised questions about the market being limited to HSV-negative patients. Regeneron has since completed the Phase I study in HSV-negative patients and expects to begin a 175-patient Phase II dose-ranging trial in severely obese patients in March 2000. Management states that existing capital resources should fund operations for "at least several years," though it also notes that losses will continue and that the P&G collaboration, which continues on other programs, may provide up to roughly $90 million in additional funding through mid-2002. Investors should weigh the pipeline's clinical uncertainty, the company's dependence on collaborators, and the lack of any commercial product against the stated runway. The pipeline spans AXOKINE (obesity), Cytokine Traps (rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, allergy), VEGF Trap and Angiopoietins (oncology and vascular disease), and the BDNF and NT-3 programs held through the Amgen-Regeneron Partnership. Key risks disclosed include the history of neutralizing antibodies and side effects with the parent molecule CNTF, a 2000 Phase III trial failure for BDNF in ALS, and reliance on a single Merck manufacturing contract.
- 1998Mar 29, 1999
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 1998
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) entered 1999 as a pre-revenue biotechnology company with a pipeline built around protein-based therapeutics and a growing small-molecule effort. In its FY1998 10-K, the company reported total revenue of $45.2 million (up from $33.1 million in 1997), driven by Procter & Gamble collaboration payments, Sumitomo Pharmaceuticals research progress payments, and contract manufacturing revenue tied to the Merck intermediate agreement. The net loss narrowed to $8.6 million, or $0.28 per share, from $11.6 million, or $0.40 per share, in 1997. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $113.5 million at year-end, and management said existing resources should fund operations for at least several years. The company has never sold a commercial product and reported an accumulated deficit of $177.2 million. The investment case rests on a few programs: AXOKINE (second-generation CNTF) for obesity and Type II diabetes, with a Phase I IND filed in Q1 1999 and AXOKINE having never been administered to humans; BDNF for ALS, which failed its original Phase III trial in 1997 but is being re-tested via subcutaneous and intrathecal routes through the 50/50 Amgen-Regeneron Partners; and NT-3 for constipating conditions. Partnership economics and P&G funding are central: P&G has committed up to $94.7 million in research support and up to $60 million in equity, of which Regeneron had received only $6.7 million in research funding by year-end. Risks are substantial and the filing repeatedly warns that most drug programs fail, that competitors such as Amgen (leptin), Genentech, and Cephalon are well ahead in several areas, and that the Year 2000 impact is not yet fully assessed. For investors, 1998 showed improved operating discipline and a modestly smaller loss, but the company remains a development-stage story whose valuation depends on clinical readouts in obesity and ALS over the next several years. The stock traded at $7.625 as of March 5, 1999, versus a 1997 high of $21, reflecting skepticism after the BDNF setback.
- 1997Mar 26, 1998
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 1997
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' 1997 10-K presents a development-stage biotech with no commercial product revenue, a cumulative deficit of $168.6 million, and total 1997 revenue of $33.1 million (up from $24.1 million in 1996). The net loss narrowed to $11.6 million, or $0.40 per share, from $32.4 million, or $1.33 per share, in 1996. The improvement came mainly from lower losses in Amgen-Regeneron Partners ($3.4 million versus $14.3 million), a $5.0 million Procter & Gamble milestone payment, and higher investment income. Year-end cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities were $128.0 million, and management believes this is enough to fund operations for at least several years. The central investor issue is the BDNF franchise. The Phase III ALS trial failed in January 1997, and the stock fell more than 50% on the news. Management is now pursuing subcutaneous and intrathecal studies on the basis of a retrospective survival subgroup, and the filing states plainly that further failure could materially harm the company, its share price, and its ability to raise capital. The company's strategic direction has shifted toward its May 1997 ten-year Procter & Gamble collaboration, which could bring up to $60.0 million in equity purchases and $94.7 million in research support over five years, along with AXOKINE (a second-generation ciliary neurotrophic factor) for obesity and diabetes, which is in development with P&G and Medtronic. Other risks include heavy dependence on partners such as Amgen, P&G, and Glaxo, a patent landscape with several interference proceedings (the Amgen settlement in March 1998 resolved the CNTF dispute), and a competitive field that includes Rhone-Poulenc Rorer's riluzole. The company also has a $45.2 million capital commitment to Amgen-Regeneron Partners, with $5.7 million expected in 1998. Its share price in early 1998 was about $8.81, well below the 1996 highs.
- 1996-AMay 30, 1997
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report (Amendment), Year Ended Dec 31, 1996
This filing is an amended Part IV (Item 14) exhibit index for Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' fiscal 1996 annual report, not a full 10-K. It contains no balance sheet, income statement, cash flow data, or management discussion. The financial statements are incorporated by reference from the company's annual report filed March 26, 1997, so investors need that original filing for financial results. The exhibit list is still informative about the business. Regeneron relied on a web of collaborations and licensing deals, including agreements with Amgen, Glaxo, Merck, Sumitomo, American Cyanamid, and Procter & Gamble. In 1996 it sold equity and warrants to Amgen (April) and Medtronic (June), and in December 1996 it entered a stock purchase and collaboration with Procter & Gamble Pharmaceuticals. It also adopted a shareholder rights plan in September 1996 and amended its charter in October 1996. Many agreements are partially redacted under confidential treatment requests. The company withdrew its confidential treatment request for the Procter & Gamble collaboration agreement (Exhibit 10.31) on May 28, 1997, and that exhibit was withdrawn from this filing. The company filed no Form 8-K reports during 1996.
- 1996Mar 26, 1997
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 1996
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' 1996 10-K (filed March 26, 1997) describes a research-stage biotechnology company with no commercial product revenue, an accumulated deficit of $157.0 million at year-end 1996, and a net loss of $32.4 million ($1.33 per share) for the year. Total 1996 revenue was $24.1 million, down from $27.4 million in 1995, driven mainly by lower contract research payments from Amgen and Amgen-Regeneron Partners and Sumitomo Pharmaceuticals. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities rose to $97.0 million, supported by equity raises from Amgen ($48.0 million), Medtronic ($10.0 million), and Procter & Gamble ($10.0 million), and the company says these resources should fund operations into 1999. The dominant issue for investors is the January 1997 failure of the Phase III subcutaneous BDNF trial in ALS, the company's lead program. The stock fell more than 50% on the announcement. Independent panels later suggested possible benefit in a subset of ALS patients and a gastrointestinal effect, and the company is reviewing whether further BDNF studies are warranted under its Amgen and Sumitomo agreements. The company's pipeline has broadened into angiopoietins, MuSK/agrin for muscle atrophy, Noggin for bone disorders, and IL-6 and other cytokine ligand traps, but these are early-stage and carry no near-term revenue visibility. Regeneron's financial position is adequate for the near term but dependent on partner funding and future financing. Its Amgen-Regeneron Partners obligations (expected $3.0 to $5.0 million in 1997 and significant thereafter) and capital lease and Rensselaer facility debt add to its commitments. The filing emphasizes that the outcome of the BDNF review, partner decisions, and the outcome of the CNTF patent interference proceedings remain uncertain.