01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a slight decrease in total revenues to $3,145.0 milliona for the first quarter of 2024, down from $3,162.1 million in the same period last year.
This was primarily driven by a decrease in EYLEA net product sales in the U.S., offset by strong growth in Dupixent, Libtayo, and Praluent. Net income saw a decline to $722.0 millionb from $817.8 million, resulting in diluted EPS of $6.27 compared to $7.17 year-over-year. Despite the revenue dip, the company demonstrated solid operational cash flow generation.
Investment in research and development increased significantly, reflecting continued commitment to pipeline expansion. The company also continues its share repurchase program, with $1.233 billionc remaining authorization as of March 31, 2024, and authorized an additional $3.0 billion in April 2024.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues for Q1 2024 were $3,145.0 million, a slight decrease from $3,162.1 million in Q1 2023.
- Net income decreased to $722.0 million ($6.27 diluted EPS) from $817.8 million ($7.17 diluted EPS) in the prior year period.
- Net product sales increased by $93.3 million to $1,761.3 million, driven by strong performance in Libtayo (+45%) and Praluent (+38%), partially offset by a decline in EYLEA U.S. sales.
- Collaboration revenue was $1,383.7 million, down from $1,494.1 million, primarily due to lower Roche collaboration revenue (REGEN-COV) and a slight decrease in Bayer collaboration revenue, while Sanofi collaboration revenue increased.
- Research and development expenses increased by $147.2 million to $1,248.4 million, reflecting ongoing investment in pipeline advancement.
- The company generated $1,512.5 million in cash from operating activities, showcasing strong cash flow generation.
- Shareholder returns remain a focus, with $298.0 million in common stock repurchases during the quarter, and $1.233 billion remaining under an authorized repurchase program as of March 31, 2024.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 2, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.15B$3.16B | −0.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.25B$1.10B | +13.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $689.00M$601.10M | +14.6% |
| Operating Expenses | $2.39B$2.22B | +8.0% |
| Operating Income | $751.40M$946.70M | −20.6% |
| Interest Expense | $16.10M$18.00M | −10.6% |
| Net Income | $722.00M$817.80M | −11.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $6.70$7.64 | −12.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.27$7.17 | −12.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 107.80M107.10M | +0.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 115.10M114.00M | +1.0% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the change in total revenues compared to the prior year quarter?
Total revenues slightly decreased to $3,145.0 million from $3,162.1 million. This was mainly due to a $232.2 million decrease in U.S. EYLEA net product sales, which was partially offset by significant growth in Libtayo sales globally (+45%) and Praluent sales in the U.S. (+38%). Collaboration revenues also saw a decrease, largely impacted by lower revenue from the Roche collaboration (REGEN-COV).
How did Regeneron's key products perform?
EYLEA and EYLEA HD U.S. net product sales saw a combined decrease of $32.2 million. However, Dupixent sales performed strongly, with Regeneron's share of collaboration profits increasing due to higher Dupixent sales, contributing to a 24% increase in Dupixent collaboration revenue. Libtayo showed substantial growth, increasing by 45% globally, and Praluent increased by 38% in the U.S.
What is the company's outlook on R&D investment?
Regeneron significantly increased its investment in research and development, with expenses rising by $147.2 million to $1,248.4 million. This reflects the company's continued commitment to advancing its broad pipeline of product candidates across various therapeutic areas, including ophthalmology, immunology, oncology, and hematology.
How is the company managing shareholder returns and capital?
The company continues to execute its share repurchase program, buying back $298.0 million of common stock in the quarter. As of March 31, 2024, $1.233 billion remained available under its share repurchase authorization. In April 2024, an additional $3.0 billion share repurchase program was authorized, indicating a continued focus on returning capital to shareholders.
06—Continue