Skip to content
AnalystLens

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 1, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 1, 2024
Period End
August 1, 2024
Security
REGN
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K115

REGN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 115 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’18Jan ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’20Aug ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Regeneron reported second quarter 2024 results with total revenue up 12% year over year to $3.55 billiona, driven by Dupixent (recorded by Sanofi), which grew 27% to $3.56 billion in global net sales, and by notable growth in EYLEA HD and Libtayo.

GAAP diluted EPS rose 46% to $12.41b, while non-GAAP diluted EPS rose 13% to $11.56. The quarter's GAAP results were flattered by $393 million of unrealized gains on equity securities, so the non-GAAP figures are the better read on core operating performance. Management also highlighted the first European Commission approval of Dupixent for COPD, with a U.S. FDA decision now expected by September 27, 2024 after a three-month extension.

The U.S. EYLEA franchise (EYLEA HD plus EYLEA) grew only 2% to $1.53 billionc. EYLEA HD contributed $304 million, which offset a sharp 18% decline in legacy EYLEA sales as patients transitioned to the higher-dose product. Operating expenses rose across the board, with SG&A up 16% on EYLEA HD launch costs and COGS up 34% on start-up costs for the Rensselaer fill/finish facility.

Full-year 2024 guidance was narrowed, with GAAP R&D and SG&A ranges adjusted and capital expenditure guidance lowered to $750d–$820 million. The company ended the quarter with $17.5 billion in cash and marketable securities and repurchased $601 million of stock, with $3.6 billion still authorized.

The filing shows a company with strong growth in its immunology franchise, a growing oncology pipeline, and solid balance sheet flexibility. The key watch items for investors are the timing of Dupixent's FDA COPD decision, the pace of EYLEA HD conversion against the legacy EYLEA decline, and the second-half pipeline readouts management flagged.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue rose 12% to $3.55 billion, with Dupixent global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) up 27% to $3.56 billion.
  2. Non-GAAP diluted EPS grew 13% to $11.56; GAAP diluted EPS rose 46% to $12.41, boosted by $393 million in unrealized equity gains.
  3. U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA sales grew 2% to $1.53 billion, with EYLEA HD contributing $304 million while legacy EYLEA fell 18%.
  4. Libtayo global net sales increased 42% to $297 million and Praluent U.S. sales rose 37% to $56 million.
  5. Operating costs rose: SG&A up 16% (EYLEA HD launch) and COGS up 34% (Rensselaer facility start-up costs).
  6. Full-year 2024 guidance was updated: GAAP R&D raised at the low end, GAAP SG&A lowered, and capital expenditures reduced to $750–$820 million.
  7. Balance sheet strength: $17.5 billion in cash and marketable securities; $601 million of stock repurchased in Q2 with $3.6 billion of authorization remaining.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did GAAP EPS grow faster than non-GAAP EPS this quarter?

    GAAP net income included $393 million in net unrealized gains on equity securities, which are excluded from non-GAAP results. Non-GAAP EPS, which strips out these gains and other non-cash items, grew 13% versus 46% for GAAP, so the non-GAAP growth rate better reflects core operating performance.

  2. How is EYLEA HD affecting the legacy EYLEA franchise?

    EYLEA HD generated $304 million in its first full reporting quarter, largely by converting patients from EYLEA. Legacy EYLEA sales fell 18% to $1.23 billion, so the franchise grew only 2% overall. Investors should watch whether EYLEA HD conversion can offset the continued erosion of the original product.

  3. When is the FDA decision on Dupixent for COPD expected?

    The FDA extended the priority review target action date by three months to September 27, 2024, after requesting additional efficacy analyses. The European Commission has already approved Dupixent for COPD with raised blood eosinophils, making it the first regulatory approval for that indication worldwide.

  4. Why did operating costs rise faster than revenue?

    Costs increased on several fronts: SG&A rose 16% to support the EYLEA HD launch and international commercial expansion, COGS rose 34% due to start-up costs at the Rensselaer fill/finish facility, and R&D rose 11% from late-stage oncology programs. Management is still guiding to non-GAAP SG&A of $2.55–$2.65 billion for 2024, implying these costs are expected to be partly contained.

  5. What drove the change in full-year 2024 guidance?

    Changes were modest. GAAP R&D's low end was raised to $5.02 billion, GAAP SG&A was lowered to $2.92–$3.06 billion, GAAP tax rate was narrowed to 8–9%, and capital expenditure guidance was reduced to $750–$820 million. Non-GAAP R&D was narrowed to $4.5–$4.6 billion, and non-GAAP SG&A and COCM were unchanged.