01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 4, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Regeneron reported strong fourth quarter and full year 2024 results on February 4, 2025, with total revenues rising 10% to $3.79 billiona in Q4 and 8% to $14.20 billion for the full year.
Growth was driven largely by Dupixent, whose global net sales (recorded by Sanofi) rose 22% for the year to $14.15 billionb, lifting Regeneron's share of antibody profits from Sanofi collaboration revenue to $3.92 billion. EYLEA HD continued its launch trajectory, contributing $1.20 billion in full-year U.S. sales, while combined U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA sales grew only 1% as legacy EYLEA declined 17% for the year and net selling prices fell. Libtayo grew 40% to $1.22 billion.
GAAP diluted EPS was $38.34c for the year (up 10%), and non-GAAP EPS was $45.62 (up 4%); Q4 GAAP EPS of $8.06 was down 21%, weighed by $213 million of unrealized losses on equity securities. Capital allocation was the headline announcement. Regeneron initiated its first quarterly cash dividend of $0.88 per share, payable March 20, 2025 to holders of record on February 20, 2025, and authorized an additional $3.0 billion share repurchase program, bringing total repurchase capacity to roughly $4.5 billion.
The company repurchased $2.6 billiond of stock in 2024, including $976 million in Q4, and reported free cash flow of $3.66 billion for the year. Management frames the dividend as an ongoing quarterly commitment subject to board discretion and market conditions.
For 2025, the company issued detailed guidance, including non-GAAP R&D of $5.00–$5.20 billion, non-GAAP SG&A of $2.55–$2.70 billion, a non-GAAP gross margin on net product sales of 87%–88%, and a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 11%–13%. The pipeline calendar features several near-term catalysts, including an sBLA for EYLEA HD in retinal vein occlusion, a Dupixent CSU action date of April 18, 2025, an EYLEA HD two-year data action date of April 20, 2025, and a linvoseltamab FDA decision expected mid-2025.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Full-year 2024 revenues rose 8% to $14.20 billion; Q4 revenues rose 10% to $3.79 billion.
- Dupixent was the primary growth engine, with full-year global net sales up 22% to $14.15 billion, driving Sanofi collaboration revenue up 19% to $4.53 billion.
- U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA sales grew just 1% for the year to $5.97 billion, with legacy EYLEA down 17% offset by EYLEA HD's $1.20 billion contribution; net selling price pressure weighed on results.
- Libtayo global net sales increased 40% to $1.22 billion for the year, and 50% to $367 million in Q4.
- Initiated a quarterly cash dividend of $0.88 per share, the company's first, and authorized an additional $3.0 billion buyback, bringing total repurchase capacity to about $4.5 billion.
- Q4 GAAP EPS fell 21% to $8.06 due to $213 million in unrealized losses on equity securities, while non-GAAP EPS rose 2% to $12.07; full-year GAAP EPS rose 10% to $38.34.
- 2025 guidance sets non-GAAP R&D at $5.00–$5.20 billion and non-GAAP SG&A at $2.55–$2.70 billion, with a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 11%–13%.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Regeneron start paying a dividend now, and how much is it?
Regeneron declared its first quarterly cash dividend of $0.88 per share, payable March 20, 2025 to shareholders of record on February 20, 2025. Management cited the company's strong 2024 financial performance and balance sheet, with $17.9 billion in cash and marketable securities at year-end. Future dividends are not guaranteed and remain subject to market conditions and board approval.
How much capacity does Regeneron have for share repurchases?
The board authorized an additional $3.0 billion repurchase program, bringing total current capacity to approximately $4.5 billion. The program has no time limit and can be discontinued at any time. Regeneron repurchased $2.6 billion of stock in 2024, including $976 million in the fourth quarter.
Is EYLEA's decline offset by EYLEA HD's growth?
Only partially. Combined U.S. EYLEA HD and EYLEA sales rose 1% to $5.97 billion in 2024, but legacy EYLEA fell 17% to $4.77 billion while EYLEA HD reached $1.20 billion. The company attributes the pressure to lower net selling prices, and Q4 results were also helped by roughly $85 million from higher EYLEA wholesaler inventory.
What were the main drivers of Q4 earnings weakness on a GAAP basis?
Q4 GAAP net income fell 21% to $918 million, or $8.06 per diluted share, largely because of $213 million in net unrealized losses on equity securities, compared with gains a year earlier. Non-GAAP EPS rose 2% to $12.07, indicating that core operations improved even though the reported GAAP figure declined.
What near-term catalysts should investors watch in 2025?
Key dates include an FDA decision on Dupixent for chronic spontaneous urticaria (target April 18, 2025), an FDA decision on EYLEA HD two-year data for wet AMD and DME (target April 20, 2025), an sBLA submission for EYLEA HD in retinal vein occlusion in Q1 2025, and an FDA decision on linvoseltamab in multiple myeloma expected mid-2025. Phase 3 data for itepekimab in COPD are expected in the second half of 2025.
04—Continue