Skip to content
AnalystLens

Rocket Lab 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 10, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 10, 2026
Period End
August 10, 2026
Security
RKLB
In the record · 2020–202610-K810-Q188-K88

RKLB filed 8 annual reports (10-K), 18 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  2. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’24Apr ’24
  4. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’25Nov ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 10, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Rocket Lab reported record second-quarter 2026 revenue of $234.1 milliona, up 62% year-over-year and $34 million above the prior quarter, with record backlog of $2.36 billion (up 137% year-over-year).

GAAP net loss narrowed to $49.3 millionb from $66.4 million a year earlier, and Adjusted EBITDA improved to a loss of $8.8 million from a loss of $27.6 million. GAAP gross margin was about 36.1% (84.6 million on 234.1 million of revenue), while the company reported a non-GAAP gross margin of 41.5%. GAAP operating expenses rose to $142.1 million, driven by higher R&D and SG&A, including $8.6 million of transaction costs.

Management said new contracts of more than $1 billionc had been signed in Q3 to date, including a $397 million SB-AMTI launch-plus-spacecraft award from the U.S. Space Force. The balance sheet changed substantially. Cash and equivalents rose to $2.13 billion from $829 million at year-end 2025, largely because of $1.53 billion in at-the-market (ATM) equity proceeds in the first half.

Shares outstanding increased to about 598 million from about 544 million. Operating cash flow was negative $134 milliond for the six months, and inventories and receivables grew sharply, reflecting the ramp in production and contract activity. Contract liabilities of $351 million, up from $195 million, indicate substantial customer prepayments supporting the backlog.

For Q3 2026, management guided to revenue of $250 million to $265 million, GAAP gross margin of 29% to 31%, non-GAAP gross margin of 35% to 37%, and an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $17 million to $23 million. The company also announced a landmark agreement to acquire Iridium Communications, which would vertically integrate launch, satellite manufacturing, and constellation operations. The Iridium deal, the Neutron first launch timeline (target delivery to the pad in Q4 2026), and the Neutron execution risk are the key items for investors to monitor.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q2 2026 revenue of $234.1 million, up 62% year-over-year, with product revenue of $181.3 million (up 96%) and service revenue of $52.7 million (up 2%).
  2. Record backlog of $2.36 billion, up 137% year-over-year; management cites more than $1 billion of new contracts signed in Q3 to date, including options.
  3. Net loss narrowed to $49.3 million ($0.08 per share) from $66.4 million ($0.13 per share); Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to $8.8 million from $27.6 million.
  4. Cash and equivalents of $2.13 billion at June 30, 2026, supported by $1.53 billion in ATM equity proceeds in the first half, versus $829 million at year-end 2025.
  5. Q3 2026 guidance calls for revenue of $250 million to $265 million, GAAP gross margin of 29% to 31%, and an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $17 million to $23 million.
  6. Announced an agreement to acquire Iridium Communications, and closed the acquisitions of Mynaric and Motiv during the period.
  7. Awarded a $397 million Space Force SB-AMTI contract for Flatellite spacecraft launching on Neutron; Neutron is targeted for delivery to the launch pad in Q4 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How strong was Rocket Lab's Q2 2026 revenue growth and profitability?

    Revenue reached a record $234.1 million, up 62% year-over-year. GAAP gross profit was $84.6 million, a gross margin of about 36%, compared with about 32% a year earlier. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $57.5 million from $59.6 million, even as revenue grew, because operating expenses rose to $142.1 million. Non-GAAP gross margin was 41.5%, and non-GAAP operating loss was $18.7 million.

  2. What is the company's liquidity position after the equity raises?

    Cash and cash equivalents were $2.13 billion at June 30, 2026, plus $258 million of marketable securities (current and non-current). Total stockholders' equity increased to $3.49 billion. The company has no meaningful convertible debt remaining after convertible senior notes fell to $13 million from $152 million, largely through conversion or repayment. Operating cash outflow was $134 million for the six months, and capital expenditures were $53 million, so the company remains dependent on external capital until operating cash flow turns positive.

  3. What does the Iridium acquisition mean for the business?

    The release describes the Iridium deal as a move to create a vertically integrated space company that designs, builds, launches, and operates its own satellite constellations, serving communications customers. The press release provides no purchase price, financing structure, or timing details in this excerpt, so investors should review the separate merger announcement and related SEC filings for terms, dilution, integration risk, and regulatory conditions.

  4. What are the main risks to the Q3 2026 outlook and the backlog conversion?

    Key risks include the Neutron first-flight schedule (delivery to the pad targeted for Q4 2026), production ramp execution on Stage 1 tanks and other hardware, and the timing of revenue recognition from a backlog that includes option values. Gross margin guidance of 29% to 31% on a GAAP basis is below Q2's roughly 36%, and the company expects Q3 stock-based compensation of $18 million to $20 million. Share count is also rising, with about 598 million shares outstanding at June 30 and 641 million basic weighted shares guided for Q3, including about 41 million preferred shares.

  5. How did the share count change, and what dilution should investors expect?

    Common shares outstanding rose to 598.2 million at June 30, 2026, from 543.6 million at December 31, 2025, mainly from ATM equity offerings that raised $1.53 billion gross ($16.7 million in issuance costs). Preferred shares outstanding fell slightly to 40.95 million from 45.95 million. Management guided Q3 basic weighted average shares to 641 million, including about 41 million preferred shares, which indicates continued dilution as the company funds growth and any acquisitions.