Skip to content
AnalystLens

Rockwell Automation Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed May 7, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
ROK
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K110

ROK filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’18Jul ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) reported a decline in sales and net income for the second quarter and first six months of fiscal year 2024 compared to the same periods in fiscal year 2023.

Sales decreased primarily due to lower volume across most segments, particularly in Intelligent Devices and Software & Control, although this was partially offset by pricing increases and growth in Lifecycle Services, driven by acquisitions. Profitability also saw a reduction, with net income and diluted EPS declining year-over-year. This was influenced by lower sales, reduced segment operating margins (especially in Software & Control), and a lack of the significant mark-to-market gains on investments that boosted prior year results.

The company is implementing cost-saving measures, including restructuring and headcount reductions, expected to yield savings in the latter half of fiscal 2024. Despite the current headwinds, Rockwell Automation is focused on its long-term strategy of expanding human possibility through industrial automation and digital transformation.

Key Highlights

  1. Total sales decreased by 6.6% to $2.13 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and by 1.8% to $4.18 billion for the six months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the prior year periods.
  2. Net income attributable to Rockwell Automation decreased to $266.2 million ($2.31 diluted EPS) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, and to $481.4 million ($4.17 diluted EPS) for the six months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the prior year.
  3. Total segment operating margin declined to 19.0% for the three months and 18.2% for the six months ended March 31, 2024, down from 21.3% and 20.8% respectively in the prior year periods, primarily due to lower sales volume.
  4. The Intelligent Devices and Software & Control segments experienced significant sales declines, while the Lifecycle Services segment showed growth, driven by acquisitions.
  5. The company incurred higher capital expenditures ($119.1 million for six months ended March 31, 2024 vs. $55.7 million in prior year) and generated lower free cash flow ($33.3 million vs. $197.7 million) year-over-year.
  6. Rockwell Automation is initiating restructuring actions, including headcount reductions, expected to deliver approximately $100 million in savings in the second half of fiscal 2024.
  7. The company acquired Clearpath Robotics, Inc. (OTTO Motors) for approximately $608.5 million and Verve Industrial Protection for approximately $183.2 million during the fiscal year 2024, contributing to goodwill and intangible assets.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$2.13B$2.28B−6.6%
Cost of Revenue$1.29B$1.34B−3.7%
Gross Profit$833.00M$932.50M−10.7%
SG&A Expenses$501.00M$501.20M0.0%
Interest Expense$39.20M$35.80M+9.5%
Net Income$266.00M$300.30M−11.4%
EPS (Basic)$2.32$2.60−10.8%
EPS (Diluted)$2.31$2.59−10.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)114.30M114.80M−0.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)114.80M115.60M−0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of the sales decrease in the recent quarter?

    The primary driver for the sales decrease was lower volume across key segments, particularly Intelligent Devices and Software & Control. This was partially offset by pricing increases and growth in the Lifecycle Services segment, boosted by recent acquisitions.

  2. How has profitability been impacted, and what is the company doing about it?

    Profitability has been impacted by lower sales volumes and reduced segment operating margins. To address this, Rockwell Automation is implementing restructuring actions, including headcount reductions, which are expected to generate approximately $100 million in savings in the second half of fiscal year 2024.

  3. What is the company's outlook regarding free cash flow?

    Free cash flow significantly decreased in the first six months of fiscal year 2024 to $33.3 million from $197.7 million in the prior year. This was due to lower operating cash flow, higher incentive compensation payments, increased tax payments, and higher capital expenditures. The company's ability to generate free cash flow will be a key factor for future uses of cash such as acquisitions, dividends, and share repurchases.

  4. What significant acquisitions were made recently, and how are they reflected in the financials?

    In fiscal year 2024, Rockwell Automation acquired Clearpath Robotics, Inc. for approximately $608.5 million, adding $289 million in goodwill and $313.4 million in intangible assets to the Intelligent Devices segment. They also acquired Verve Industrial Protection for $183.2 million, adding $132.8 million in goodwill to the Lifecycle Services segment. These acquisitions contributed to sales growth in the Lifecycle Services segment but also increased corporate expenses in the short term.