Skip to content
AnalystLens

Royalty Pharma Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed May 8, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
Security
RPRX
In the record · 2020–202610-K610-Q208-K80

RPRX filed 6 annual reports (10-K), 20 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 80 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  2. Impairment8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 8, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Royalty Pharma plc's first-quarter 2025 results show consolidated net income of $433.4 milliona, compared with a net loss of $4.3 million in the first quarter of 2024, driven mainly by a $127.1 million provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets (provision income) versus $583.6 million of provision expense a year earlier.

Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc was $238.3 millionb, or $0.55 per diluted Class A share, compared with $4.8 million, or $0.01, in the prior-year quarter. Total income and other revenues were essentially flat at $568.2 million, and Portfolio Receipts rose 17.1% to $839.3 million, with Royalty Receipts up 11.9% to $788.3 million. Management notes that the GAAP results are volatile because of non-cash provision accounting and emphasizes Portfolio Receipts and Portfolio Cash Flow as the primary operating measures.

Capital deployment and shareholder returns were significant this quarter. The company repurchased 22.7 million Class A shares for about $723.1 millionc, paid $95.4 million in dividends ($0.22 per share), and sold the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds in January 2025 for approximately $511 million. Cash and cash equivalents rose to $1.09 billion, and total shareholders' equity fell to $9.79 billion from $10.34 billion.

Long-term debt, including current portion, totaled about $7.6 billiond, against $7.8 billion of senior unsecured notes principal. Operating and personnel payments to the Manager were $89.8 million for the quarter.

The pending Internalization, in which the company agreed in January 2025 to acquire its Manager for approximately $1.1 billion, is expected to close in the second quarter of 2025 subject to shareholder approval. The filing also notes that in May 2025 the company paid a $200 million regulatory milestone tied to the FDA approval of a new manufacturing hub for Adstiladrin, and that the Cytokinetics tranche four funding of $75 million was completed in April 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $433.4 million versus a net loss of $4.3 million in Q1 2024; net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc was $238.3 million, or $0.55 per diluted share, versus $0.01 a year earlier.
  2. Provision for changes in expected cash flows was $127.1 million of income in Q1 2025, compared with $583.6 million of expense in Q1 2024, the main driver of the earnings swing.
  3. Portfolio Receipts increased 17.1% to $839.3 million, with Royalty Receipts up 11.9% to $788.3 million; Vertex's cystic fibrosis franchise contributed $249.7 million of Royalty Receipts.
  4. The company repurchased 22.7 million Class A shares for approximately $723.1 million and paid $95.4 million in dividends; approximately $2.3 billion remained under the new $3.0 billion repurchase program.
  5. Cash and cash equivalents increased to $1.09 billion from $929.0 million, and the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds were sold in January 2025 for approximately $511 million.
  6. The Internalization of the Manager for approximately $1.1 billion is estimated to close in the second quarter of 2025, subject to shareholder approval.
  7. Subsequent to quarter end, a $200 million regulatory milestone was paid in May 2025 following FDA approval of a new manufacturing hub for Adstiladrin.

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$568.25M$567.98M0.0%
R&D Expenses$50.50M$500K+10000.0%
Operating Expenses$34.06M$641.75M−94.7%
Operating Income$534.18M-$73.77M+824.1%
Net Income$239.35M$4.78M+4909.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.55$0.01+5400.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.55$0.01+5400.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)435.48M448.62M−2.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)578.10M597.48M−3.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did reported net income swing so sharply from a loss in Q1 2024 to $433.4 million in Q1 2025?

    The swing was driven mainly by the provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets, which was $127.1 million of income in Q1 2025 compared with $583.6 million of expense in Q1 2024. The filing states that this non-cash provision reflects changes in sell-side consensus sales forecasts and that the company's GAAP results can be volatile and unpredictable as a result.

  2. What did the company report as its primary measure of operating performance?

    Management uses Portfolio Receipts as a primary measure of operating performance. Portfolio Receipts were $839.3 million in Q1 2025 versus $717.0 million in Q1 2024, and Portfolio Cash Flow, a non-GAAP liquidity measure, was $610.8 million versus $583.9 million.

  3. How much capital did Royalty Pharma return to shareholders in the quarter?

    The company repurchased 22.7 million Class A ordinary shares for approximately $723.1 million and paid dividends of $95.4 million, or $0.22 per Class A share. Financing cash outflows for repurchases totaled $708.8 million in cash terms.

  4. What is the status of the planned acquisition of the Manager?

    In January 2025 the company agreed to acquire RP Management, LLC for approximately $1.1 billion, consisting of about 24.5 million RP Holdings shares, $380 million of Manager debt and $200 million of cash, less operating and personnel payments made after January 1, 2025. The transaction is estimated to close in the second quarter of 2025 and is subject to shareholder approval of the share issuance.

  5. What are the main debt and liquidity figures investors should note?

    Senior unsecured notes principal totaled $7.8 billion as of March 31, 2025, and the carrying value of total debt was $7.6 billion. The company had $1.8 billion of revolving commitments available under its Revolving Credit Facility, with no outstanding borrowings, and reported cash and cash equivalents of $1.09 billion.