01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 23, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
RTX Corporation reported strong top-line growth in the first quarter of 2024, with total net sales increasing by approximately 12% to $19.3 billiona, driven by growth across all three segments: Collins Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney, and Raytheon.
This revenue expansion was supported by robust performance in both product and service sales. Net income attributable to common shareowners saw a significant increase to $1.71 billionb, or $1.28 per diluted share, up from $1.43 billion, or $0.97 per diluted share, in the prior year period. The company also benefited from a substantial tax benefit related to the conclusion of tax audits, which boosted net income.
Despite these positives, the company did incur charges related to supply chain disruptions, particularly for titanium sourcing at Collins Aerospace, and continues to manage the ongoing Pratt & Whitney Powder Metal Matter. Operationally, the company generated $342 millionc in net cash from operating activities, a significant improvement from the prior year's outflow of $863 million, aided by better working capital management and factoring arrangements.
The company also completed the sale of its Cybersecurity, Intelligence and Services (CIS) business within Raytheon for approximately $1.3 billiond, contributing to a positive swing in investing cash flows. RTX maintained a strong backlog of $202 billion, indicating robust future revenue potential.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total net sales increased by 12.1% to $19.3 billion, driven by strong performance across all segments.
- Net income attributable to common shareowners rose to $1.71 billion, with diluted EPS increasing to $1.28 from $0.97 in the prior year.
- Operating cash flow improved significantly to $342 million, a turnaround from an outflow of $863 million in Q1 2023.
- Completed the sale of the Cybersecurity, Intelligence and Services (CIS) business for approximately $1.3 billion, generating a $0.4 billion pre-tax gain.
- Collins Aerospace incurred $175 million in charges due to unfavorable purchase commitments for titanium sourcing amidst sanctions.
- Pratt & Whitney continues to manage the 'Powder Metal Matter,' with related accruals for customer compensation and maintenance at $2.7 billion.
- The company ended the quarter with a substantial backlog of $202 billion, indicating strong future revenue visibility.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 23, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.30B$17.21B | +12.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $669.00M$607.00M | +10.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.39B$1.36B | +2.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $17.81B$15.62B | +14.0% |
| Operating Income | $1.87B$1.69B | +10.8% |
| Interest Expense | $405.00M$315.00M | +28.6% |
| Net Income | $1.71B$1.43B | +19.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.29$0.98 | +31.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.28$0.97 | +32.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 1.33B1.46B | −9.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 1.34B1.47B | −9.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the significant increase in net sales?
RTX Corporation saw a substantial increase in net sales, growing by 12.1% year-over-year to $19.3 billion. This growth was broad-based, with all three primary segments – Collins Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney, and Raytheon – contributing positively due to higher sales of both products and services.
What factors impacted the company's profitability in the quarter?
Profitability was positively influenced by higher sales volumes and a significant tax benefit of $275 million resulting from the conclusion of tax audits. However, profitability was partially offset by charges of $175 million at Collins Aerospace related to titanium sourcing issues and ongoing costs associated with the Pratt & Whitney Powder Metal Matter.
How is the company managing its cash flow and liquidity?
RTX demonstrated a strong improvement in operating cash flow, generating $342 million compared to an outflow in the prior year. This was supported by improved working capital management and factoring arrangements. The company also maintained access to its $5 billion revolving credit facility, with no borrowings outstanding, and has sufficient cash on hand and operating cash flows to meet its future needs.
What is the outlook for the company's backlog?
The company's total backlog stood at a robust $202 billion as of March 31, 2024. This strong backlog, particularly within the defense and long-term commercial aerospace maintenance contracts, provides significant visibility into future revenue streams and business stability.
06—Continue