10-QPeriod: Q1 FY2022

SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2022

Filed April 26, 2022For Securities:SHW

Summary

The Sherwin-Williams Company (SHW) reported its first-quarter 2022 financial results, showing a 7.4% increase in consolidated net sales to $4.999 billion, driven by broad-based selling price increases across all segments and higher sales volume in the Performance Coatings Group. However, diluted earnings per share decreased to $1.41 from $1.51 in the prior year quarter. This decline was attributed to significant cost inflation, particularly in raw materials, which outpaced the company's ability to implement price increases, leading to a reduction in gross profit margin from 45.4% to 41.1% year-over-year. The company faced challenges with lower sales volumes in The Americas and Consumer Brands segments due to prior year comparisons and raw material availability issues, although the Performance Coatings Group saw growth. Despite these pressures, Sherwin-Williams maintained a strong liquidity position with $401.1 million in cash and $1.814 billion in unused credit capacity. The company also continued its commitment to returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases and an increased quarterly dividend. Management expressed confidence in its long-term outlook and ongoing strategic initiatives, including acquisitions.

Financial Statements
Beta

Key Highlights

  • 1Consolidated net sales increased by 7.4% to $4.999 billion, driven by price increases and volume growth in the Performance Coatings Group.
  • 2Diluted earnings per share decreased to $1.41 from $1.51 in the prior year, impacted by rising raw material costs and the lag in price realization.
  • 3Gross profit margin declined from 45.4% to 41.1% year-over-year due to significant cost inflation.
  • 4The Americas Group saw a 5.6% increase in net sales, primarily from price hikes, while the Consumer Brands Group experienced a 10.1% decrease due to divestitures and prior-year comparisons.
  • 5Performance Coatings Group net sales increased by 20.4%, supported by pricing and volume growth in packaging and coil businesses.
  • 6The company ended the quarter with a strong liquidity position, holding $401.1 million in cash and cash equivalents and having $1.814 billion in unused credit capacity.
  • 7Sherwin-Williams increased its quarterly cash dividend to $0.60 per share and continued its share repurchase program, returning $558.0 million to shareholders in the quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Sherwin-Williams' consolidated net sales increased by 7.4% to $4.999 billion in Q1 2022. This growth was primarily driven by selling price increases across all segments, along with higher product sales volume in the Performance Coatings Group. The Americas Group also saw sales growth primarily from price increases in professional contractor markets.

Despite sales growth, diluted net income per share decreased to $1.41 from $1.51 in the prior year. This was primarily due to significant cost inflation, particularly in raw materials, which outpaced the company's ability to implement price increases. This resulted in a lower gross profit margin (41.1% vs. 45.4% in Q1 2021) and impacted overall profitability.

Sherwin-Williams is actively working to minimize the impact of global supply chain disruptions and cost inflation. The company is implementing pricing actions, collaborating with suppliers and customers, and prioritizing service to professional painting contractors. While raw material availability challenges have impacted some volumes, the company stated these are largely behind them. Management believes its businesses are well-positioned for the long term despite these ongoing challenges.

Sherwin-Williams maintained a disciplined capital allocation strategy. In Q1 2022, the company returned $558.0 million to shareholders through share buybacks totaling $407.1 million and cash dividends of $150.9 million. The company also announced an increase in its quarterly cash dividend to $0.60 per share. Furthermore, they continue to pursue strategic acquisitions and have a remaining authorization to repurchase approximately 47.1 million shares of common stock.