Skip to content
AnalystLens

Sunbelt Rentals Holdings 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 12, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed March 12, 2026
Period End
March 12, 2026
Security
SUNB
In the record · 2026–202610-K110-Q28-K11

SUNB filed 1 annual reports (10-K), 2 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 11 current reports (8-K) between 2026 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed March 12, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. reported results for its fiscal third quarter ended January 31, 2026, its first quarter reported under U.S. GAAP after its primary listing moved to the New York Stock Exchange on March 2, 2026.

Total revenue was $2,637 milliona, up 2.7% from $2,567 million, and rental revenue rose 2.6% to $2,443 million. Operating income declined to $492 million from $532 million, and net income was $290 million, or $0.69 per share, versus $325 million, or $0.74, a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $1,082 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 41.0%.

The company cited higher ancillary revenues, higher internal repair and fleet repositioning costs, and growth investments as drivers of the margin reduction. Non-recurring costs of $12 millionb related to the listing move and the restructuring of the UK business. Year-to-date, the company generated cash flow from operations of $2,834 million and free cash flow of $1,428 million.

It returned $1,354 millionc to shareholders, including $1,047 million of share buybacks and $307 million of dividends. The prior $1.5 billion buyback program was completed on February 24, 2026, and a new $1.5 billion program began on March 2, 2026. Net debt was $7,605 million and net leverage was 1.6x at January 31, 2026.

Management narrowed and raised the midpoint of its fiscal 2026 rental revenue growth outlook to 2% to 3%, from 0% to 4%. It raised its gross capital expenditure outlook to $2.2 billion to $2.3 billiond from $1.8 billion, and projects free cash flow of approximately $2 billion on a GAAP basis. The filing also furnishes a U.S. GAAP income statement history by quarter beginning with the first quarter of fiscal 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue of $2,637 million (up 2.7%) and rental revenue of $2,443 million (up 2.6%) for the fiscal third quarter ended January 31, 2026.
  2. Operating income of $492 million (vs. $532 million) and net income of $290 million, or $0.69 per share (vs. $0.74), with adjusted EBITDA of $1,082 million and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 41.0%.
  3. Fiscal 2026 rental revenue growth outlook narrowed and raised to 2% to 3%, from 0% to 4%.
  4. Gross capital expenditure outlook raised to $2.2 billion to $2.3 billion from $1.8 billion; free cash flow projected at approximately $2 billion under GAAP.
  5. Year-to-date free cash flow of $1,428 million, with $1,047 million of share buybacks and $307 million of dividends returned to shareholders.
  6. A new $1.5 billion share buyback program commenced March 2, 2026, following completion of the prior $1.5 billion program on February 24, 2026.
  7. Net debt of $7,605 million and net leverage of 1.6x at January 31, 2026; the company reports debt facilities committed for an average of five years at a weighted average cost of approximately 5%.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why is the company now reporting under U.S. GAAP instead of IFRS?

    The company became the parent holding company of Ashtead Group plc through a court-approved scheme of arrangement, as part of the transfer of its primary listing to the New York Stock Exchange and a change of corporate domicile to the United States. As a result of the completed redomiciliation, the company is transitioning its accounting standards from IFRS to U.S. GAAP. Its free cash flow outlook is now also provided under GAAP.

  2. Why did operating margin decline in the quarter?

    Operating income was $492 million, compared with $532 million in the prior-year period, and operating income margin was 18.7%, versus 20.7%. Management attributed the lower adjusted EBITDA margin primarily to higher ancillary revenues, higher internal repair and fleet repositioning costs, and investments to support growth. The filing also cites $12 million of non-recurring costs related to the listing move and the UK restructuring, and lapping strong hurricane-related activity in the prior year in the North America Specialty segment.

  3. What is the outlook for rental revenue and capital spending in fiscal 2026?

    Rental revenue growth guidance was narrowed to 2% to 3%, from 0% to 4%. Gross capital expenditures are now expected to be $2.2 billion to $2.3 billion, up from $1.8 billion. The increase reflects late fourth-quarter landings to support recent mega project wins and rental fleet replacement capital expenditures expected in spring 2026. Free cash flow is projected at approximately $2 billion.

  4. How much capital is being returned to shareholders, and what changed in the buyback and dividend?

    Year-to-date, the company returned $1,354 million to shareholders, including $1,047 million of share buybacks and $307 million of dividends. The prior $1.5 billion buyback program was completed on February 24, 2026, and a new $1.5 billion program began March 2, 2026. The interim dividend was increased to $0.375 per share, paid February 6, 2026. The company plans to transition to a quarterly dividend in fiscal 2027.

  5. What is the company's balance sheet and liquidity position?

    Long-term debt at January 31, 2026, was $7,095 million, and net debt was $7,605 million, with net leverage of 1.6x. Availability under the senior secured debt facility was $3,468 million, with an additional $6,512 million of suppressed availability, which is substantially above the $475 million level at which the entire debt package is covenant-free. Cash flow from operations year-to-date was $2,834 million.