Skip to content
AnalystLens

Synchrony Financial 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 15, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 15, 2025
Period End
October 15, 2025
Securities
SYFSYF-PBSYF-PA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K245

SYF filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 245 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Restructuring8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’24Sep ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 15, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Synchrony Financial (NYSE: SYF) reported third quarter 2025 net earnings of $1.1 billiona, or $2.86 per diluted share, compared to $789 million, or $1.94 per diluted share in the third quarter of 2024.

Purchase volume increased 2% to $46.0 billionb, a return to growth driven by all five sales platforms, while loan receivables decreased 2% to $100.2 billion and average active accounts decreased 3% to 68.3 million. Credit quality improved year over year, with net charge-offs at 5.16% compared to 6.06% and loans 30+ days past due at 4.39% compared to 4.78%. The provision for credit losses fell $451 million to $1.1 billion, including a reserve release of $152 million, partly offset by a $45 million reserve build tied to the pending Lowe's commercial co-branded credit card portfolio acquisition.

Net interest income rose $111 millionc, or 2%, to $4.7 billion, and net interest margin increased 58 basis points to 15.62%. Return on assets rose to 3.6% and return on equity to 25.1%. Other expense rose $59 million, or 5%, to $1.2 billion, driven by employee costs and technology investments.

Deposits decreased 3% to $79.9 billiond and made up 85% of funding, and the estimated Common Equity Tier 1 ratio improved to 13.7% from 13.1%. Capital return was $971 million in the quarter, including $861 million of share repurchases and $110 million of common dividends.

The Board approved an incremental $1.0 billion repurchase authorization, bringing the total remaining authorization to $2.1 billion through June 30, 2026. The filing's presentation also states that the company's full-year 2025 outlook was revised, with net revenue now expected at $15.0 to $15.1 billion and net charge-offs at 5.6 to 5.7%.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings of $1.1 billion, or $2.86 per diluted share, up from $789 million, or $1.94 per diluted share, in Q3 2024
  2. Purchase volume up 2% to $46.0 billion, a return to growth across all five sales platforms
  3. Net charge-offs of 5.16% versus 6.06% a year earlier; loans 30+ days past due of 4.39% versus 4.78%
  4. Provision for credit losses down $451 million to $1.1 billion, including a $152 million reserve release
  5. Net interest margin of 15.62%, up 58 basis points; net interest income up 2% to $4.7 billion
  6. Capital returned of $971 million; CET1 ratio of 13.7% versus 13.1%; new $1.0 billion repurchase authorization, with $2.1 billion remaining through June 30, 2026
  7. Loan receivables down 2% to $100.2 billion and average active accounts down 3% to 68.3 million

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Synchrony's provision for credit losses fall so sharply?

    The provision decreased $451 million to $1.1 billion, driven by lower net charge-offs and a reserve release of $152 million, compared with a $44 million reserve build in the prior year. The current quarter included a $45 million reserve build for the pending acquisition of the Lowe's commercial co-branded credit card portfolio, which is expected to close in the first half of 2026.

  2. What drove the change in net interest margin?

    The filing states that net interest margin increased 58 basis points to 15.62%, reflecting lower interest-bearing liabilities cost tied to lower benchmark rates and higher loan receivables yield, partially offset by lower liquidity portfolio yield and the mix of interest-earning assets.

  3. What is the status of the share repurchase program?

    The Board approved an incremental $1.0 billion share repurchase authorization in September. As of September 30, 2025, total remaining authorization was $2.1 billion through June 30, 2026. During the quarter the company repurchased $861 million of shares and paid $110 million in common dividends.

  4. What changed in the company's full-year 2025 outlook?

    According to the accompanying presentation, the revised full-year 2025 net revenue outlook is $15.0 to $15.1 billion, down from $15.0 to $15.3 billion, and the efficiency ratio outlook is 33.0 to 33.5%, up from 32.0 to 33.0%. The presentation attributes the change to lower net revenue, partly from higher payment rates. Net charge-offs are now expected at 5.6 to 5.7%.

  5. How did the company's sales platforms perform?

    Purchase volume grew in Digital (up 5%), Diversified & Value (up 3%) and Health & Wellness (up 3%), and fell in Home & Auto (down 1%) and Lifestyle (down 3%). Period-end loan receivables were up 1% in Digital, flat in Diversified & Value and Health & Wellness, down 3% in Lifestyle and down 6% in Home & Auto.