Skip to content
AnalystLens

Teledyne Technologies 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 22, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 22, 2026
Period End
April 22, 2026
Security
TDY
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K120

TDY filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 120 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jun ’17Jun ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’19Mar ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 22, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (NYSE: TDY) reported record first quarter 2026 sales, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and operating margin in an 8-K furnished under Item 2.02 on April 22, 2026.

First quarter net sales were $1,560.1 milliona, up 7.6% from $1,449.9 million a year earlier. GAAP net income attributable to Teledyne was $226.8 million, or $4.85 per diluted share, compared with $3.99 a year earlier, while non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $5.80, up 17.2% from $4.95. GAAP operating margin was 18.9% versus 17.9%, and non-GAAP operating margin was 22.6% versus 22.0%.

Management raised its full-year 2026 outlook. GAAP diluted EPS is now expected at $20.08 to $20.44b, up from $19.76 to $20.22, and non-GAAP diluted EPS at $23.85 to $24.15, up from $23.45 to $23.85. Second quarter 2026 guidance calls for GAAP diluted EPS of $4.75 to $4.90 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $5.70 to $5.80.

Digital Imaging was the largest contributor, with net sales of $816.9 millionc and operating income of $141.7 million, while Aerospace and Defense Electronics posted the strongest segment growth. Balance sheet metrics improved over the quarter. Net debt fell to $1,954.9 million at March 29, 2026, from $2,123.0 million at December 28, 2025, and cash rose to $521.4 million.

Free cash flow was $204.3 milliond, versus $224.6 million a year earlier, as operating cash flow fell to $234.0 million and capital expenditures rose to $29.7 million. After quarter-end, the company made a $450.0 million debt maturity payment, and the filing states a quarter-end consolidated leverage ratio of 1.3x. The company also completed the DD-Scientific acquisition during the quarter.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales of $1,560.1 million, up 7.6% year over year, including $33.3 million of incremental sales from recent acquisitions.
  2. GAAP diluted EPS of $4.85 versus $3.99; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $5.80, an increase of 17.2% from $4.95.
  3. Full-year 2026 GAAP diluted EPS outlook raised to $20.08–$20.44 and non-GAAP outlook raised to $23.85–$24.15.
  4. Q2 2026 guidance: GAAP diluted EPS of $4.75–$4.90 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $5.70–$5.80.
  5. Digital Imaging net sales rose 7.9% to $816.9 million, with operating income up 15.9% to $141.7 million; Aerospace and Defense Electronics sales rose 14.4% to $277.5 million.
  6. Net debt declined to $1,954.9 million from $2,123.0 million, with a quarter-end consolidated leverage ratio of 1.3x and a $450.0 million debt maturity payment made after quarter-end.
  7. Free cash flow of $204.3 million, down from $224.6 million, as operating cash flow fell to $234.0 million from $242.6 million on higher inventory purchases.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Teledyne perform in the first quarter of 2026?

    Net sales were $1,560.1 million, up 7.6%, and net income attributable to Teledyne was $226.8 million, or $4.85 per diluted share, compared with $3.99 a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.80, up 17.2%. The company described the quarter as record for sales, non-GAAP EPS and operating margin.

  2. Did Teledyne change its 2026 earnings guidance?

    Yes. Full-year 2026 GAAP diluted EPS outlook was raised to $20.08–$20.44 from $19.76–$20.22, and non-GAAP diluted EPS outlook was raised to $23.85–$24.15 from $23.45–$23.85.

  3. How is Teledyne's debt position changing?

    Net debt was $1,954.9 million as of March 29, 2026, down from $2,123.0 million at December 28, 2025. The company reported a quarter-end consolidated leverage ratio of 1.3x and made a $450.0 million debt maturity payment after quarter-end, primarily from cash on hand. Available credit under the $1.20 billion facility was $1,165.8 million.

  4. Which business segments drove results?

    Digital Imaging was the largest segment, with net sales of $816.9 million (up 7.9%) and operating income of $141.7 million (up 15.9%), driven by infrared imaging detectors and defense surveillance and unmanned air systems. Aerospace and Defense Electronics grew net sales 14.4% to $277.5 million. Instrumentation sales rose 5.3%, but its operating income fell 4.6%, and Engineered Systems sales fell 2.6%.

  5. What is the difference between GAAP and non-GAAP results for Teledyne?

    Non-GAAP results exclude acquired intangible asset amortization, transaction and integration costs, and certain tax items related to the FLIR acquisition. In Q1 2026, acquired intangible asset amortization was $57.6 million pretax, which accounts for most of the gap between GAAP diluted EPS of $4.85 and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $5.80.