10-QPeriod: Q3 FY2018

TERADYNE, INC Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2018

Filed November 9, 2018For Securities:TER

Summary

Teradyne, Inc. reported third-quarter 2018 results showing a significant increase in revenue and profitability compared to the prior year. Total revenues grew by 12.5% to $566.8 million, driven by strong performance in the Semiconductor Test and Industrial Automation segments. The acquisition of Mobile Industrial Robots (MiR) in April 2018 contributed to the growth in the Industrial Automation segment. Net income increased by 16.0% to $119.9 million, or $0.63 per diluted share, up from $0.52 per diluted share in the prior year's quarter. The company's balance sheet remains robust, with a substantial increase in cash and cash equivalents, largely due to strong operating cash flows and proceeds from marketable securities. For the first nine months of 2018, Teradyne's revenues were $1.58 billion, a decrease of 4.6% compared to the same period in 2017, primarily due to a decline in Semiconductor Test revenues. However, net income for the nine-month period was $308.0 million, a decrease of 15.3% year-over-year, reflecting the revenue decline and increased operating expenses. The company continues to execute its strategic growth initiatives, including ongoing investments in R&D and integration of recent acquisitions, while managing its cost structure effectively. Teradyne also continued its share repurchase program and dividend payments, demonstrating a commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  • 1Total revenues for Q3 2018 increased by 12.5% year-over-year to $566.8 million.
  • 2Net income for Q3 2018 increased by 16.0% to $119.9 million, or $0.63 per diluted share.
  • 3The Semiconductor Test segment saw revenue growth of 5.1% to $417.3 million, driven by memory test sales.
  • 4The Industrial Automation segment experienced significant growth of 64.0% to $65.9 million, boosted by higher demand for collaborative robots and the recent acquisition of MiR.
  • 5Cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $814.0 million as of September 30, 2018, compared to $429.8 million at the end of 2017.
  • 6The company repurchased $562.3 million of common stock during the first nine months of 2018.
  • 7Adopted new revenue recognition standard (ASC 606) effective January 1, 2018, with a net increase to retained earnings of $12.7 million.

Frequently Asked Questions

Teradyne's revenue growth in the third quarter of 2018 was primarily driven by an increase in the Semiconductor Test segment, specifically from memory test sales, and substantial growth in the Industrial Automation segment. The Industrial Automation segment benefited from higher demand for collaborative robotic arms and the recent acquisition of Mobile Industrial Robots (MiR).

Profitability improved in the third quarter of 2018. Net income increased by 16.0% to $119.9 million, and diluted earnings per share rose to $0.63 from $0.52 in the same period of 2017. This improvement was driven by higher revenues and a favorable product mix, which led to an increase in gross profit margin.

Teradyne's balance sheet remains strong. Cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $814.0 million as of September 30, 2018, up from $429.8 million at the end of 2017. This increase was fueled by strong operating cash flows and proceeds from the sale and maturity of marketable securities. The company also has substantial marketable securities, totaling $510.4 million.

Teradyne adopted ASC 606, 'Revenue from Contracts with Customers,' effective January 1, 2018. The adoption, using the modified retrospective method, resulted in a net increase to retained earnings of $12.7 million. The new standard aligns revenue recognition more closely with the delivery of goods and services and provides enhanced disclosures, impacting the timing of revenue recognition for certain performance obligations.