Skip to content
AnalystLens

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 6, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed November 6, 2024
Period End
November 6, 2024
Security
TEVA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q278-K283

TEVA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 27 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 283 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’19Nov ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed November 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (NYSE and TASE: TEVA) reported third-quarter 2024 results on November 6, 2024, furnishing its press release as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02.

Revenues were $4,332 milliona, up 13% in U.S. dollars and 15% in local currency versus Q3 2023. The company posted a GAAP operating loss of $51 million and a GAAP net loss attributable to Teva of $437 million, or $0.39 per share, driven mainly by a $600 million goodwill impairment tied to its API reporting unit and $450 million in legal settlements and loss contingencies, including a $350 million provision related to a European Commission antitrust decision on COPAXONE. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.69, and non-GAAP operating income was $1,214 million, a 28.0% margin.

Cash flow from operating activities was $693 millionb and free cash flow was $922 million for the quarter. Total debt was $18,980 million at September 30, 2024, down from $19,833 million at December 31, 2023, following repayment at maturity of $956 million of 6% senior notes. Growth was led by the U.S. segment, where revenues rose 17% to $2,225 million, with generic products up 30% and AUSTEDO up 28% to $435 million.

Teva raised its full-year 2024 outlook: revenues of $16.1 to $16.5 billionc, operating income of $4.2 to $4.5 billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $4.7 to $5.0 billion, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.40 to $2.50. The company also reaffirmed its intention to divest its API business, targeting completion in the first half of 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2024 revenues of $4,332 million, up 13% in U.S. dollars and 15% in local currency compared to Q3 2023.
  2. GAAP loss per share of $0.39 on a net loss attributable to Teva of $437 million, versus net income of $69 million in Q3 2023, mainly due to a $600 million goodwill impairment and $450 million in legal settlements and loss contingencies.
  3. Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.69 versus $0.60 a year earlier; non-GAAP operating income of $1,214 million at a 28.0% margin.
  4. U.S. segment revenues rose 17% to $2,225 million, with generic products up 30% and AUSTEDO up 28% to $435 million; UZEDY revenues reached $35 million.
  5. Operating cash flow of $693 million and free cash flow of $922 million in Q3 2024, compared to $5 million and $229 million in Q3 2023.
  6. Full-year 2024 outlook raised: revenues of $16.1 to $16.5 billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $4.7 to $5.0 billion, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.40 to $2.50.
  7. Total debt declined to $18,980 million at September 30, 2024, from $19,833 million at December 31, 2023, after repayment of $956 million of 6% senior notes.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Teva report a GAAP loss in the third quarter of 2024 despite revenue growth?

    The GAAP operating loss of $51 million reflected a $600 million goodwill impairment charge related to Teva's API reporting unit and $450 million in legal settlements and loss contingencies, including a $350 million provision tied to a European Commission antitrust decision on COPAXONE, which the company intends to appeal. Gross profit rose 16% to $2,148 million, but these charges outweighed it.

  2. How did Teva's non-GAAP results compare with the prior year?

    Non-GAAP net income attributable to Teva was $798 million, or $0.69 per diluted share, compared with $677 million and $0.60 in Q3 2023. Non-GAAP operating income was $1,214 million, a 28.0% margin, versus $1,020 million and a 26.5% margin a year earlier. The company said the margin increase was mainly due to lower operating expenses as a percentage of revenues.

  3. What drove the outlook raise for 2024?

    Teva raised its 2024 revenue outlook to $16.1 to $16.5 billion from $16.0 to $16.4 billion, and its Adjusted EBITDA outlook to $4.7 to $5.0 billion from $4.6 to $5.0 billion. It also raised the UZEDY revenue outlook to about $100 million from about $80 million and the COPAXONE outlook to about $500 million from about $450 million. The filing cites strong third-quarter results and expected fourth-quarter developments.

  4. What are the key pipeline and divestiture milestones mentioned?

    The filing says top-line results for duvakitug (Anti-TL1A) are expected in Q4 2024, and TEV-'749 (olanzapine LAI) reached its phase III target injections without PDSS. Teva's biosimilar candidate to Prolia (denosumab) was accepted for review by the U.S. FDA and the EMA. The intention to divest the API business remains on track, with completion targeted for the first half of 2025.

  5. How did Teva's debt and cash flow position change?

    Total debt was $18,980 million at September 30, 2024, down from $19,833 million at December 31, 2023, mainly due to repayment at maturity of $956 million of 6% senior notes. Free cash flow for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $1,278 million, compared with $902 million a year earlier. The company's average debt maturity was about 5.5 years, versus 6.0 years at year-end 2023.