01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed April 23, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) reported first quarter 2026 results for the period ended March 28, 2026.
Revenue grew 6% to $11.01 billiona, though organic revenue growth was only 1%; the remaining growth came from acquisitions (3 points, largely the Clario acquisition) and currency translation (2 points). GAAP diluted EPS rose 11% to $4.43, and adjusted EPS rose 6% to $5.44. GAAP operating margin improved to 16.9% from 16.6%, while adjusted operating margin was roughly flat at 21.8% versus 21.9% a year earlier.
Adjusted operating income grew 6% to $2.40 billionb. Cash generation and capital deployment were the notable features of the quarter. Operating cash flow was $1.19 billion and free cash flow was $825 million, more than double the prior year's $373 million.
The company spent $8.87 billionc on acquisitions, primarily Clario, and repurchased $3.0 billion of stock. Funding came largely from new debt, with long-term obligations rising to $40.07 billion from $35.85 billion at year-end 2025, and cash fell sharply to $3.25 billion from $9.85 billion. Goodwill and acquisition-related intangibles increased substantially, which raises future impairment and integration considerations.
The company did not provide updated 2026 guidance in the filing; it said guidance would be presented on the earnings call the same morning. Investors should therefore review the call commentary and updated guidance alongside these results to assess whether the acquisition-driven growth and elevated leverage are consistent with management's full-year outlook.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue rose 6% to $11.01 billion, but organic growth was only 1%; acquisitions contributed 3 points and currency 2 points.
- GAAP diluted EPS grew 11% to $4.43; adjusted EPS grew 6% to $5.44, versus $5.15 a year earlier.
- Free cash flow nearly doubled to $825 million from $373 million, driven by higher operating cash flow of $1.19 billion.
- Completed the Clario acquisition for about $8.87 billion in net cash, lifting goodwill to $55.19 billion and intangibles to $19.15 billion.
- Repurchased $3.0 billion of common stock in the quarter and raised the dividend by 10%.
- Total long-term obligations increased to $40.07 billion from $35.85 billion, and cash declined to $3.25 billion from $9.85 billion, signaling higher leverage.
- Adjusted operating margin was essentially flat at 21.8% versus 21.9%, while Analytical Instruments segment income margin fell to 20.7% from 23.2%.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much of the 6% revenue growth came from the underlying business?
Only about 1 point. Organic revenue growth, which excludes acquisitions and currency effects, was 1%. Acquisitions added 3 points and currency translation added 2 points.
Why did GAAP EPS grow faster than adjusted EPS?
GAAP diluted EPS grew 11% to $4.43, while adjusted EPS grew 6% to $5.44. The gap largely reflects lower restructuring costs ($49 million versus $98 million) and differences in how items such as amortization, acquisition costs and tax adjustments are treated under the non-GAAP reconciliation. Investors should weigh the adjusted figure's exclusions, particularly the $430 million of acquisition-related amortization.
How was the Clario acquisition and share buyback funded?
The company funded them mainly with debt. Net proceeds from debt issuance were $5.24 billion, and commercial paper proceeds were $389 million, against $1.41 billion of repayments. Cash on hand dropped from $9.85 billion at year-end 2025 to $3.25 billion, with $8.87 billion spent on acquisitions and $3.0 billion on share repurchases.
Did Thermo Fisher update its 2026 guidance?
The 8-K does not include updated guidance. The company said it would provide updated 2026 financial guidance on its earnings conference call at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time on April 23, 2026. Investors should consult the call materials or the subsequent investor presentation for the revised outlook.
Which business segments drove performance, and which weakened?
Life Sciences Solutions was the strongest performer, with revenue up 13% to $2.64 billion and segment margin rising to 36.2% from 35.6%. Analytical Instruments was weaker: revenue was flat at $1.72 billion and segment margin fell to 20.7% from 23.2%. Specialty Diagnostics and Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services were broadly stable.
04—Continue