Skip to content
AnalystLens

Price T Rowe Group Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2017

Filing Date
Filed February 16, 2018
Period End
December 31, 2017
Security
TROW
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K83

TROW filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 83 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’22Apr ’22
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 16, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

T.

Rowe Price Group, Inc. reported a strong 2017 on a U.S. GAAP basis. Investment advisory fees rose 15.0% to $4,287.7 milliona, net revenues rose 13.5% to $4,793.0 million, and net income attributable to T. Rowe Price Group increased 23.3% to $1,497.8 million, or $5.97 diluted earnings per share.

Ending assets under management grew 22.2% to $991.1 billionb, driven by $14.0 billion of net inflows and $166.3 billion of market appreciation and income. The company stated it remained debt-free with $2.7 billion of cash and discretionary investments in T. Rowe Price products.

Results were affected by several non-recurring items. A $71.1 millionc charge reflected the estimated effect of U.S. tax reform, and the 2016 Dell appraisal rights matter contributed a $50.0 million insurance recovery in 2017 after a $66.2 million net charge in 2016. On a non-GAAP basis, adjusted diluted earnings per share were $5.43, up 20.9%, and the operating margin was 44.0% versus 41.0% in 2016.

The company expects its 2018 effective tax rate to fall to 24.0%d to 27.0%, and expects 2018 non-GAAP operating expense growth to lessen relative to 2017. The filing also highlights ongoing headwinds. The company noted a persistent shift from active to passive investing that has affected new client inflows.

Price Funds net cash flows after client transfers were negative $10.8 billion in 2017, while other investment products had positive net flows of $24.8 billion. The company faces two pending lawsuits, an ERISA class action and a Section 36(b) fee complaint, both described as being in early stages, and it has returned $4.3 billion to stockholders over the last three years.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues rose 13.5% to $4,793.0 million and net income attributable to T. Rowe Price Group rose 23.3% to $1,497.8 million in 2017 on a U.S. GAAP basis.
  2. Ending assets under management reached $991.1 billion, up $180.3 billion, including $14.0 billion of net inflows and $166.3 billion of market appreciation and income.
  3. Adjusted (non-GAAP) diluted earnings per share were $5.43, up 20.9%; GAAP diluted EPS was $5.97.
  4. Operating margin was 44.0% in 2017 versus 41.0% in 2016, or 43.0% excluding the Dell appraisal rights matter.
  5. A $71.1 million non-recurring charge for U.S. tax reform was recorded in 2017, and the 2018 effective tax rate is expected to be 24.0% to 27.0%.
  6. The company remained debt-free, with $2.7 billion of cash and discretionary investments in T. Rowe Price products, and paid $2.28 per share in regular dividends in 2017.
  7. Price Funds had net cash outflows of $10.8 billion after client transfers in 2017, while other investment products had net inflows of $24.8 billion; target date products represented $232.1 billion of assets under management.

Financial Statements

FY2017 against FY2016

Line itemFY2017FY2016Change
Revenue$4.85B$4.28B+13.3%
Operating Expenses$2.75B$2.55B+7.6%
Operating Income$2.11B$1.73B+21.7%
Net Income$1.50B$1.22B+23.3%
EPS (Basic)$6.07$4.85+25.2%
EPS (Diluted)$5.97$4.75+25.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)241.20M245.50M−1.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)245.10M250.30M−2.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the growth in revenue and earnings in 2017?

    Investment advisory fees rose 15.0% to $4,287.7 million, driven mainly by average assets under management increasing 16.8% to $909.0 billion. Strong market performance also lifted net non-operating income to $396.3 million from $227.1 million in 2016.

  2. How did one-time items affect 2017 results?

    The company recognized a $71.1 million non-recurring charge for U.S. tax reform, which reduced net income. It also recognized $50.0 million in Dell appraisal rights insurance recoveries that reduced operating expenses. The company presents adjusted non-GAAP results that exclude these and other items.

  3. What is the company's capital return and balance sheet position?

    The company paid $2.28 per share in regular dividends in 2017, up 5.6%, and repurchased 6.6 million shares for $458.1 million. It stated it remains debt-free, and stockholders' equity increased from $5.0 billion to $5.8 billion during 2017.

  4. What are the main risks flagged in the filing?

    Key risks include investor withdrawals, market declines, and investor preference for passive products. Much of revenue depends on Price Funds contracts that can be terminated on 60 days' notice. Pending matters include an ERISA class action filed in February 2017 and a Section 36(b) fee complaint filed in April 2016, both in early litigation stages.

  5. What did the company say about 2018 expectations?

    The company expects 2018 non-GAAP operating expense growth to be lower than in 2017, though it may adjust expenses depending on market moves. Its 2018 effective tax rate is expected to be 24.0% to 27.0%, and property and equipment expenditures are expected to be up to $180 million.