10-QPeriod: Q3 FY2007

TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2007

Filed October 25, 2007For Securities:TRV

Summary

The Travelers Companies, Inc. reported strong financial performance for the third quarter of 2007, with net income reaching $1.20 billion, or $1.85 per share (basic), an increase of 15% and 23% respectively compared to the prior year's third quarter. This growth was driven by a significant increase in net favorable prior year reserve development, robust net investment income, and favorable current accident year results, despite an increase in overall expenses. Financially, the company maintained a solid position with total assets of $115.64 billion and shareholders' equity of $26.31 billion. Travelers actively returned capital to shareholders by repurchasing approximately $600 million of common stock during the quarter, with $1.93 billion remaining under its authorized repurchase program. The company also demonstrated continued operational strength with a GAAP combined ratio of 84.4%, indicating effective underwriting and expense management. Net written premiums grew by 2% to $5.39 billion, reflecting growth across its business segments, with specific notable increases in Business Insurance and Financial, Professional & International Insurance, partly offset by strategic divestitures.

Key Highlights

  • 1Net income of $1.20 billion ($1.85 per share basic, $1.81 per share diluted) for Q3 2007, a 15% increase year-over-year.
  • 2Pretax net favorable prior year reserve development of $231 million, significantly contributing to profitability.
  • 3Net investment income rose to $929 million, up 8% from the prior year's third quarter, driven by a growing fixed maturity portfolio and higher yields.
  • 4GAAP combined ratio improved to 84.4% from 87.2% in the prior year's third quarter, signaling enhanced underwriting performance.
  • 5Net written premiums increased 2% to $5.39 billion, demonstrating continued business growth across segments.
  • 6Shareholders' equity grew to $26.31 billion, up $1.17 billion from year-end 2006.
  • 7The company actively managed capital by repurchasing $600 million of common stock in the quarter, with $1.93 billion remaining authorization.

Frequently Asked Questions

The primary driver of the increase in net income for the third quarter of 2007 was a significant rise in net favorable prior year reserve development, which amounted to $231 million pretax. This was complemented by strong growth in net investment income and favorable current accident year results.

Travelers actively managed its capital by repurchasing approximately $600 million of its common stock under its authorized share repurchase program. At the end of the quarter, the company had $1.93 billion of capacity remaining under this program, indicating a continued commitment to returning capital to shareholders.

The GAAP combined ratio of 84.4% signifies a strong improvement in underwriting profitability compared to the prior year's third quarter (87.2%). A lower combined ratio indicates that the company is earning more from premiums and investment income than it is paying out in claims and expenses, demonstrating effective operational and underwriting efficiency.

Net investment income was a significant contributor to the company's profitability, totaling $929 million pretax, an 8% increase compared to the same period last year. This growth was primarily attributed to the expansion of the company's fixed maturity portfolio and improved yields on its investments.