10-QPeriod: Q1 FY2021

TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2021

Filed April 20, 2021For Securities:TRV

Summary

The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) reported strong financial results for the first quarter of 2021, demonstrating resilience and growth. Net income increased by 22% year-over-year to $733 million, translating to diluted earnings per share of $2.87, up from $2.33 in the prior year period. This growth was driven by a combination of increased premiums, higher net investment income, and favorable prior year reserve development, which more than offset higher catastrophe losses experienced during the quarter. Total revenues rose to $8.31 billion, up from $7.91 billion in Q1 2020. The company's core insurance segments, Business Insurance, Bond & Specialty Insurance, and Personal Insurance, all contributed positively, although Business Insurance saw a slight decrease in earned premiums due to COVID-19 impacts. Travelers also maintained a strong combined ratio of 96.6%, indicating effective underwriting and expense management despite elevated catastrophe losses. The company continued to return capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, underscoring its commitment to shareholder value.

Financial Statements
Beta
Revenue$8.31B
SG&A Expenses$1.16B
Interest Expense$82.00M
Net Income$733.00M
EPS (Basic)$2.89
EPS (Diluted)$2.87
Shares Outstanding (Basic)252.10M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)254.10M

Key Highlights

  • 1Net income increased 22% to $733 million, or $2.87 per diluted share, compared to $600 million, or $2.33 per diluted share, in Q1 2020.
  • 2Total revenues grew 5.1% to $8.31 billion from $7.91 billion in the prior year period.
  • 3Earned premiums increased 2.2% to $7.39 billion, driven by growth in Bond & Specialty Insurance and Personal Insurance, partially offset by a decrease in Business Insurance.
  • 4Net favorable prior year reserve development of $317 million ($249 million after-tax) significantly boosted profitability.
  • 5Catastrophe losses were elevated at $835 million ($659 million after-tax), primarily from winter and wind storms.
  • 6The combined ratio improved slightly to 96.6% from 95.5% in Q1 2020, demonstrating solid underwriting performance despite higher catastrophe losses.
  • 7The company returned $613 million to shareholders through $397 million in share repurchases and $216 million in dividends.

Frequently Asked Questions

The increase in net income was primarily driven by higher net favorable prior year reserve development of $317 million and net realized investment gains of $44 million, compared to net realized investment losses of $98 million in the prior year. Additionally, higher net investment income and improved underlying underwriting margins contributed to the growth, partially offset by increased catastrophe losses.

All three segments showed positive results. Business Insurance segment income increased by 10% to $317 million, driven by higher underlying underwriting margins and favorable reserve development, despite higher catastrophe losses. Bond & Specialty Insurance segment income rose 12% to $137 million, benefiting from higher underlying underwriting margins and reserve development. Personal Insurance segment income decreased 7% to $314 million, primarily due to higher catastrophe losses and lower underlying underwriting margins, although offset by favorable reserve development and higher net investment income.

Travelers experienced significant catastrophe losses ($835 million) in the first quarter of 2021 due to severe weather events. While favorable prior year reserve development ($317 million) was strong, the company acknowledges the inherent unpredictability of catastrophe losses. The outlook suggests continued focus on managing underlying underwriting margins and reserve adequacy, while acknowledging that future results can be materially impacted by these volatile factors.

The company demonstrated a strong commitment to returning capital. In Q1 2021, Travelers returned $613 million to shareholders through $397 million in share repurchases and $216 million in dividends. The company also announced an increase in its quarterly dividend and a substantial new share repurchase authorization, reflecting confidence in its financial strength and future performance.