Skip to content
AnalystLens

Trane Technologies Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2018

Filing Date
Filed February 12, 2019
Period End
December 31, 2018
Security
TT
One revenue dollarkept$0.11
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K114

TT filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 114 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 12, 2019. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ingersoll-Rand plc (NYSE: IR; ticker shown as IR in this filing) reported a strong 2018 with net revenues up 10.4% to $15,668.2 milliona, driven mainly by volume/product mix (7.3 points), with acquisitions (1.1), pricing (1.6) and currency (0.4) contributing the rest.

Operating income rose 15.1% to $1,917.4 millionb, and operating margin expanded to 12.2% from 11.7%. Both segments grew: Climate revenue rose 10.5% to $12,343.8 million with a 14.3% segment margin, and Industrial rose 9.7% to $3,324.4 million with a 12.2% margin. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $5.43, up from $5.14.

Total backlog grew to $3.43 billionc from $2.50 billion, with Climate backlog up nearly 48%. Management guided to positive growth in both segments for 2019. Cash generation was solid but capital returns were heavy.

Operating cash flow from continuing operations was $1,474.5 milliond, capital expenditures were $365.6 million (up from $221.3 million), and the company repurchased $900.2 million of shares and paid $479.5 million in dividends. Cash fell to $903.4 million from $1,549.4 million. The quarterly dividend was raised 18% to $0.53 per share.

Total debt was $4.09 billion, with a debt-to-total-capital ratio of 36.7%, and the company is rated Baa2/BBB. Net debt-funded activity included $1.15 billion of new senior notes used to refinance maturing debt. Key risks for investors include a $6.0 billion goodwill balance, of which one Climate Latin America reporting unit exceeded its carrying value by only 1.1%.

Ongoing asbestos liabilities of roughly $612 million are partly offset by insurance receivables of $268 million. The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act produced a $30 million net benefit in 2017 that was finalized in 2018. Subsequent to year end, the company agreed to acquire the precision flow systems business from Silver II for approximately $1.45 billion in cash, expected to close mid-2019.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues rose 10.4% to $15,668.2 million, led by 7.3 points of volume/product mix growth across both segments.
  2. Operating income increased 15.1% to $1,917.4 million, with operating margin expanding 50 basis points to 12.2%.
  3. Climate segment (79% of revenue) delivered $12,343.8 million in revenue at a 14.3% segment margin; Industrial delivered $3,324.4 million at a 12.2% margin.
  4. Backlog increased 37% to $3,429.2 million at year-end 2018, with Climate backlog up 48% to $2,914.4 million.
  5. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $5.43 versus $5.14 in 2017; net earnings attributable to the company were $1,337.6 million.
  6. Shareholder returns were significant: $900.2 million in buybacks and $479.5 million in dividends, with the quarterly dividend raised 18% to $0.53.
  7. Pending $1.45 billion acquisition of the precision flow systems business (announced February 6, 2019) is expected to close mid-2019 and would be reported in the Industrial segment.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2018, Trane Technologies kept $0.11.

  1. Revenue$12.34B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$8.58B69.5%
  3. Gross profit$3.76B30.5%
  4. Operating costs−$2.25B18.2%
  5. Operating income$1.51B12.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$154.6M1.3%
  7. Net income$1.36B11.0%
Computed from 10-KFY2018filed February 12, 2019Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2018 revenue went

$12.34B
  • Cost of revenue: $8.58B, 70% of revenue
  • SG&A: $2.25B, 18% of revenue
  • Net income: $1.36B, 11% of revenue
  • R&D: $166.7M, 1.4% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $154.6M, 1.3% of revenue

Kept 11% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2018 against FY2017

Line itemFY2018FY2017Change
Revenue$12.34B$14.20B−13.1%
Cost of Revenue$8.58B$9.81B−12.5%
Gross Profit$3.76B$4.39B−14.2%
R&D Expenses$166.70M$210.80M−20.9%
SG&A Expenses$2.25B$2.72B−17.3%
Operating Income$1.51B$1.67B−9.2%
Interest Expense$221.00M$215.80M+2.4%
Net Income$1.36B$1.30B+4.2%
EPS (Basic)$5.41$5.11+5.9%
EPS (Diluted)$5.35$5.05+5.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)247.20M254.90M−3.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)250.10M258.10M−3.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How strong was the company's 2018 revenue and profit growth?

    Net revenues grew 10.4% to $15.7 billion, with volume/product mix contributing most of the increase. Operating income rose 15.1% to $1.9 billion and operating margin improved to 12.2% from 11.7%, indicating good operating leverage on higher volumes and pricing.

  2. What drove the increase in backlog and what does it signal?

    Total backlog rose to $3.43 billion from $2.50 billion, with Climate backlog up about 48%. Management expects to ship most of the year-end backlog during 2019, which supports management's guidance for positive growth in both segments next year.

  3. Is the company's balance sheet and liquidity under pressure?

    Not materially. Total debt was $4.09 billion with a 36.7% debt-to-total-capital ratio, well below the 65% covenant. Cash fell to $903 million after heavy buybacks and dividends, but the company holds $2.0 billion of undrawn committed credit lines and an investment-grade rating (Baa2/BBB), and it has no financial covenants on its public debt.

  4. What are the main risks flagged in the filing?

    Key risks include global economic and currency exposure (about 36% of revenue is non-U.S.), commodity price inflation for steel, copper and aluminum, cyclical end markets, climate-related refrigerant regulation, cybersecurity, and asbestos litigation. The filing also highlights goodwill risk in the Climate Latin America unit, whose fair value exceeded carrying value by only 1.1%.