Skip to content
AnalystLens

Trane Technologies 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 30, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2024
Period End
April 30, 2024
Security
TT
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K114

TT filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 114 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Trane Technologies plc (NYSE: TT) reported first-quarter 2024 results that beat expectations on growth and profitability, and management raised full-year 2024 revenue and EPS guidance.

Net revenues rose 15% to $4.2 billiona (14% organic), GAAP operating margin expanded 250 bps to 15.0%, and GAAP continuing EPS was $1.92 versus $1.35 a year earlier. Adjusted continuing EPS was $1.94, up 38%. Organic bookings grew 17%, with Americas Commercial HVAC up 30%, and backlog reached $7.7 billion, up 10% from year-end 2023.

The Americas segment drove the quarter, with revenue up 17%b and adjusted EBITDA margin of 18.1%. EMEA was a relative laggard, with organic revenue up only 4% and adjusted EBITDA margin down 50 bps on FX losses. Asia Pacific posted 16% organic revenue growth and a 20.3% adjusted operating margin.

Cash generation improved sharply, with free cash flow of $175 millionc versus negative $52 million a year earlier. The company returned about $621 million to shareholders year-to-date through April, including $431 million of buybacks, and raised its quarterly dividend 12%. Full-year 2024 guidance now calls for 8-9% reported and organic revenue growth and GAAP continuing EPS of $10.30-$10.40, with adjusted EPS of $10.40-$10.50.

Net debt rose modestly, and working capital intensity improved to 5.4%d of revenue. Investors will want to watch whether EMEA margins recover and whether the bookings and backlog strength converts into sustained double-digit growth.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues of $4,215.5M, up 15% reported and 14% organic, with about 2 points from acquisitions and about 1 point of FX headwind.
  2. GAAP operating margin of 15.0%, up 250 bps; adjusted operating margin of 15.2%, up 230 bps.
  3. GAAP continuing EPS of $1.92 (up 42%); adjusted continuing EPS of $1.94 (up 38%), with only $5.8M of pre-tax non-GAAP adjustments.
  4. Organic bookings up 17% to $5.1B (book-to-bill 120%), led by Americas Commercial HVAC up 30%; backlog reached $7.7B, over 2.5x historical norms.
  5. Free cash flow of $175M versus negative $52M in Q1 2023; cash from continuing operations was $254M.
  6. Full-year 2024 guidance raised: organic revenue growth of 8-9% and adjusted continuing EPS of $10.40-$10.50.
  7. Quarterly dividend increased 12% to $3.36 per share annualized, and $431M of share repurchases were made year-to-date through April.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the strong first-quarter 2024 performance?

    Growth was driven primarily by the Americas segment, where organic bookings rose 20% and Commercial HVAC grew 30%. Management cited strong volume growth, positive price realization and productivity, which more than offset inflation.

  2. Why did management raise full-year 2024 guidance?

    The company expects 8-9% reported and organic revenue growth and adjusted continuing EPS of $10.40-$10.50, citing the strong first-quarter results, the $7.7B backlog and bookings momentum. Reported growth includes roughly 1 point of M&A offset by roughly 1 point of FX headwind.

  3. Are there any weak spots in the results?

    EMEA was the weakest segment, with organic revenue up only 4% and adjusted EBITDA margin down 50 bps to 18.0% due to FX losses. Asia Pacific reported revenue growth of 11% but was held back by about 5 points of FX headwind, and its bookings grew only 2% reported.

  4. How strong is the company's cash flow and capital return program?

    Free cash flow was $175M, compared with negative $52M a year earlier. Trane returned about $621M to shareholders year-to-date through April, including $190M in dividends and $431M in buybacks, and it expects to deploy 100% of excess cash to shareholders over time.

  5. Does the 8-K contain any new material legal or restructuring disclosures?

    The release references the Chapter 11 proceedings of deconsolidated subsidiaries Aldrich Pump LLC and Murray Boiler LLC as a risk factor. It also notes $1.1M of legacy legal liability and $4.7M of restructuring costs in Q1 2024, both excluded from adjusted results. The filing itself is furnished under Item 2.02 and is not deemed filed for Section 18 purposes.