Skip to content
AnalystLens

UNITED RENTALS, INC. Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2019

Filing Date
Filed January 29, 2020
Period End
December 31, 2019
Security
URI
One revenue dollarkept$0.13
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K170

URI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’19Mar ’19
  3. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed January 29, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) reported strong performance in its 2019 annual filing, showcasing robust revenue growth driven by strategic acquisitions and organic expansion.

The company, the world's largest equipment rental provider, saw its total revenues climb to $9.35 billiona, a significant increase from $8.05 billion in the prior year, primarily fueled by its core equipment rental segment. This growth was supported by an expanding fleet, strategic acquisitions like BakerCorp and BlueLine, and a focus on operational efficiencies and customer service. The company's strategy for 2020 emphasizes continued profitability improvement, return on invested capital, superior customer service, and fleet optimization.

URI is also investing in its specialty rental segments, including trench, power, and fluid solutions, and plans further strategic acquisitions to enhance its market position. While the company anticipates industry growth of approximately 3%b in North America for 2020, it also highlights potential risks such as economic slowdowns, increasing interest rates, and competition. The company demonstrated financial strength by issuing new debt, redeeming existing debt, and amending its credit facilities, reinforcing its liquidity and financial flexibility.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 16.2% to $9.35 billion in 2019 from $8.05 billion in 2018.
  2. Equipment rental revenue grew by 14.8% year-over-year, driven by a 17.7% increase in average Original Equipment Cost (OEC) and a slight improvement in fleet productivity on a pro forma basis.
  3. The company completed strategic acquisitions of BakerCorp and BlueLine in 2018, which contributed to revenue growth and expanded its service offerings and geographic reach.
  4. United Rentals maintained a strong market position with an estimated 13% North American market share.
  5. The company proactively managed its debt in 2019 by issuing new notes and redeeming existing ones, while also amending and extending its ABL facility.
  6. Available liquidity stood at $2.143 billion as of December 31, 2019, indicating strong financial health.
  7. The company authorized a new $500 million share repurchase program in January 2020, signaling confidence in its financial position and commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2019, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.13.

  1. Revenue$9.35B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$5.68B60.8%
  3. Gross profit$3.67B39.2%
  4. Operating costs−$1.52B16.2%
  5. Operating income$2.15B23.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$978.0M10.5%
  7. Net income$1.17B12.6%
Computed from 10-KFY2019filed January 29, 2020Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2019 revenue went

$9.35B
  • Cost of revenue: $5.68B, 61% of revenue
  • Net income: $1.17B, 13% of revenue
  • SG&A: $1.09B, 12% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $426.0M, 4.6% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $978.0M, 10% of revenue

Kept 13% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2019 against FY2018

Line itemFY2019FY2018Change
Revenue$9.35B$8.05B+16.2%
Cost of Revenue$5.68B$4.68B+21.3%
Gross Profit$3.67B$3.36B+9.1%
SG&A Expenses$1.09B$1.04B+5.2%
Operating Income$2.15B$1.95B+10.3%
Net Income$1.17B$1.10B+7.1%
EPS (Basic)$15.18$13.26+14.5%
EPS (Diluted)$15.11$13.12+15.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)77.34M82.65M−6.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)77.71M83.53M−7.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was United Rentals' revenue performance in 2019?

    United Rentals reported a 16.2% increase in total revenues for 2019, reaching $9.35 billion, up from $8.05 billion in 2018. The primary driver was the equipment rental segment, which grew by 14.8%.

  2. How did acquisitions impact United Rentals' business in 2019?

    Strategic acquisitions, particularly BakerCorp and BlueLine completed in 2018, significantly contributed to revenue growth and expanded the company's fleet, service capabilities, and customer base. These acquisitions are reflected in the increased Original Equipment Cost (OEC) and overall revenue.

  3. What are United Rentals' key strategic priorities for 2020?

    United Rentals plans to focus on improving profitability and return on invested capital, enhancing customer service through a single point of contact, optimizing its customer and fleet mix, and continuing to expand its specialty rental segments. The company also remains open to strategic acquisitions.

  4. What is the company's financial position and liquidity outlook?

    As of December 31, 2019, United Rentals had $2.143 billion in available liquidity, demonstrating a strong financial position. The company also proactively managed its debt through issuances and redemptions and amendments to its credit facilities, ensuring financial flexibility.