Skip to content
AnalystLens

UNITED RENTALS, INC. Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed January 29, 2025
Period End
December 31, 2024
Security
URI
One revenue dollarkept$0.17
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K170

URI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed January 29, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) reported robust performance for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, with total revenues reaching $15.3 billiona, a 7.1% increase over the prior year.

This growth was primarily driven by an 8.0% rise in equipment rentals, fueled by improved fleet productivity and a growing fleet size. The company continued its strategic expansion, notably completing the acquisition of Yak Access, LLC in March 2024, which strengthened its position in specialty equipment rentals, particularly in the energy and power sectors. Additionally, United Rentals announced a significant pending acquisition of H&E Equipment Services, Inc. for approximately $4.8 billionb, expected to close in the first quarter of 2025, further consolidating its market leadership.

Financially, the company demonstrated strong operational efficiency, with a slight decrease in net income margin but an increase in Adjusted EBITDA. Management highlighted a focus on profitability and return on invested capital, supported by a strong customer retention strategy and investments in digital capabilities like its proprietary 'Total Control®' platform.

The company also returned capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, though repurchases were paused pending the H&E acquisition integration. Despite economic uncertainties and inflationary pressures, United Rentals remains optimistic, leveraging its scale, diverse fleet, and strategic acquisitions to drive continued growth and value creation.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 7.1% to $15.3 billion, driven by an 8.0% growth in equipment rentals.
  2. Fleet productivity, a key performance indicator, increased by 4.1% in 2024.
  3. The company completed the acquisition of Yak Access, LLC, expanding its specialty equipment offerings.
  4. A significant acquisition of H&E Equipment Services, Inc. for $4.8 billion was announced and is expected to close in Q1 2025.
  5. Net income rose by 6.2% to $2.575 billion, while Adjusted EBITDA increased by 4.4% to $7.160 billion.
  6. The company paid dividends totaling $434 million in 2024 and continues its quarterly dividend program.
  7. United Rentals' market share remained stable at approximately 15% in North America.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2024, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.17.

  1. Revenue$15.35B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$9.20B59.9%
  3. Gross profit$6.15B40.1%
  4. Operating costs−$2.08B13.6%
  5. Operating income$4.07B26.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$1.49B9.7%
  7. Net income$2.58B16.8%
Computed from 10-KFY2024filed January 29, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2024 revenue went

$15.35B
  • Cost of revenue: $9.20B, 60% of revenue
  • Net income: $2.58B, 17% of revenue
  • SG&A: $1.65B, 11% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $440.0M, 2.9% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $1.49B, 9.7% of revenue

Kept 17% as net incomeOther operating costs $440.0M · 2.9%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2024 against FY2023

Line itemFY2024FY2023Change
Revenue$15.35B$14.33B+7.1%
Cost of Revenue$9.20B$8.52B+7.9%
Gross Profit$6.15B$5.81B+5.8%
SG&A Expenses$1.65B$1.53B+7.7%
Operating Income$4.07B$3.83B+6.2%
Net Income$2.58B$2.42B+6.2%
EPS (Basic)$38.82$35.40+9.7%
EPS (Diluted)$38.69$35.28+9.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)66.34M68.47M−3.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)66.57M68.71M−3.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the key drivers of United Rentals' revenue growth in 2024?

    United Rentals' revenue growth in 2024 was primarily driven by an 8.0% increase in equipment rentals, which benefited from a 4.1% rise in fleet productivity and a 3.5% increase in the average original equipment cost (OEC) of its fleet. The acquisition of Yak Access in March 2024 also contributed to revenue growth, particularly in the specialty segment.

  2. What is the strategic significance of the pending H&E Equipment Services acquisition?

    The pending acquisition of H&E Equipment Services for approximately $4.8 billion is strategically significant as it will further consolidate United Rentals' market leadership in the equipment rental industry. H&E's broad fleet and strong customer base across construction and industrial markets are expected to enhance United Rentals' scale, geographic reach, and cross-selling opportunities, reinforcing its position as a comprehensive jobsite solutions provider.

  3. How did the company manage inflationary pressures and increased interest rates?

    United Rentals experienced inflationary pressures and increased interest rates. The company managed these by passing on a portion of cost increases, particularly for fuel and delivery, to customers. While interest expenses increased due to higher debt levels and rates, the company's diversified revenue streams, focus on operational efficiencies, and strong fleet productivity helped mitigate the overall impact on profitability. The company also proactively amended its credit facilities to enhance financial flexibility.

  4. What is the company's outlook on capital allocation, including dividends and share repurchases?

    United Rentals continues to prioritize capital allocation towards strategic acquisitions, fleet investment, and returning value to shareholders. The company declared a quarterly dividend of $1.79 per share and has a history of share repurchases. While the previously authorized $1.5 billion share repurchase program was paused due to the H&E acquisition, the company intends to complete it, subject to re-evaluation based on integration and other capital needs. The Board will continue to evaluate its dividend policy based on financial performance and capital requirements.