Skip to content
AnalystLens

UNITED RENTALS, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed April 16, 2014
Period End
March 31, 2014
Security
URI
One revenue dollarkept$0.05
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K170

URI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’19May ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’25Aug ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 16, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) reported solid financial results for the first quarter of 2014, demonstrating a robust recovery and effective execution of its strategic initiatives.

Total revenues increased by 7.1% year-over-year to $1.178 billiona, driven primarily by a significant 9.7% increase in equipment rentals. This growth was fueled by a 7.6% rise in the volume of equipment on rent and a 4.3% increase in rental rates, indicating a strengthening market and successful rate management. Profitability also saw substantial improvement, with net income more than doubling to $60 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, compared to $21 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, in the prior year's quarter.

This earnings growth was supported by improved gross margins, particularly in equipment rentals and sales of rental equipment, and effective control over selling, general, and administrative expenses. The company also actively managed its debt, refinancing and redeeming higher-cost debt, thereby enhancing its financial flexibility and positioning for future growth. Significant capital expenditures were made to expand the rental fleet, supporting anticipated demand.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 7.1% to $1.178 billion.
  2. Equipment rental revenue grew by 9.7% to $1.005 billion, driven by higher volume and rental rates.
  3. Net income more than doubled to $60 million ($0.56 EPS diluted) from $21 million ($0.19 EPS diluted) in the prior year.
  4. Gross margin improved to 38.0% from 35.0% year-over-year, with equipment rentals showing a 2.7 percentage point increase in gross margin.
  5. The company actively managed its debt structure, redeeming higher-cost notes and issuing new debt at lower rates.
  6. Cash flow from operations remained strong at $508 million, supporting capital expenditures and debt management.
  7. Capital expenditures for rental equipment totaled $333 million, indicating investment in fleet expansion.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2014, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.05.

  1. Revenue$1.18B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$730.0M62.0%
  3. Gross profit$448.0M38.0%
  4. Operating costs−$230.0M19.5%
  5. Operating income$218.0M18.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$158.0M13.4%
  7. Net income$60.0M5.1%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2014filed April 16, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013

Line itemQ1 FY2014Q1 FY2013Change
Revenue$1.18B$1.10B+7.1%
Cost of Revenue$730.00M$715.00M+2.1%
Gross Profit$448.00M$385.00M+16.4%
SG&A Expenses$168.00M$160.00M+5.0%
Operating Income$218.00M$149.00M+46.3%
Net Income$60.00M$21.00M+185.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.63$0.22+186.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.56$0.19+194.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)95.22M93.31M+2.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)106.42M106.38M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the primary drivers of revenue growth in the first quarter of 2014?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by a significant increase in equipment rentals, which rose 9.7% year-over-year. This was fueled by a 7.6% increase in the volume of equipment on rent and a 4.3% rise in average rental rates, reflecting an improving economic environment and effective operational strategies.

  2. How did the company's profitability change compared to the previous year?

    Profitability saw a substantial improvement. Net income more than doubled to $60 million in the first quarter of 2014, up from $21 million in the same period of 2013. Diluted earnings per share increased to $0.56 from $0.19, reflecting improved operational efficiency and revenue growth.

  3. What actions did United Rentals take regarding its debt during the quarter?

    The company actively managed its debt profile by redeeming its 10 1/4 percent Senior Notes in January 2014 and announcing the redemption of its 9 1/4 percent Senior Notes in March 2014 (completed in April). Additionally, they issued new senior notes at lower interest rates (6 1/8% and 5 3/4%), enhancing financial flexibility and reducing interest expenses.

  4. What is the outlook for capital expenditures and fleet investment?

    United Rentals invested significantly in its rental fleet, with purchases of rental equipment totaling $333 million in the first quarter. The company anticipates net rental capital expenditures of approximately $1.2 billion for the full year 2014, indicating a continued focus on expanding and modernizing its fleet to meet anticipated demand.