01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 18, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
United Rentals, Inc. (URI) reported strong financial performance for the first quarter of 2018, demonstrating significant growth in revenues and profitability compared to the prior year period.
Total revenues surged by 28.1% to $1.734 billiona, driven primarily by a robust increase in equipment rentals, which saw a 25.1% rise. This growth was bolstered by both higher rental volume, significantly influenced by the recent acquisitions of NES and Neff, and a modest increase in rental rates. Profitability also saw a substantial improvement, with net income more than doubling to $183 million, translating to a diluted EPS of $2.15, up from $1.27 in the same period last year.
This gain was partly attributable to the favorable impact of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, which reduced the effective tax rate. The company's strategic focus on enhancing profitability through revenue growth, margin expansion, and operational efficiencies, including the integration of recent acquisitions, appears to be yielding positive results, positioning URI for continued growth.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues increased significantly by 28.1% to $1.734 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2018.
- Equipment rentals revenue grew by 25.1% to $1.459 billion, driven by a 26.1% increase in rental volume (including acquisitions) and a 1.9% rental rate increase.
- Net income more than doubled to $183 million, up from $109 million in the prior year period.
- Diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose to $2.15 from $1.27 in the first quarter of 2017, benefiting from operational improvements and the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.
- The company's strategy of strategic acquisitions, exemplified by the NES and Neff deals, continues to contribute to fleet expansion and revenue growth.
- EBITDA increased by 29.9% to $734 million, and Adjusted EBITDA increased by 32.0% to $780 million, indicating strong operational performance.
- The company maintained a healthy liquidity position with $1.94 billion in available liquidity as of March 31, 2018.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2018, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.11.
- Revenue$1.73B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.09B62.7%
- Gross profit$646.0M37.3%
- Operating costs−$306.0M17.6%
- Operating income$340.0M19.6%
- Interest, other & tax−$157.0M9.1%
- Net income$183.0M10.6%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2018filed April 18, 2018Financial Statements
Q1 FY2018 against Q1 FY2017
| Line item | Q1 FY2018Q1 FY2017 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.73B$1.36B | +27.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.09B$842.00M | +29.2% |
| Gross Profit | $646.00M$514.00M | +25.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $232.00M$193.00M | +20.2% |
| Operating Income | $340.00M$257.00M | +32.3% |
| Net Income | $183.00M$109.00M | +67.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.18$1.29 | +69.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.15$1.27 | +69.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 84.26M84.46M | −0.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 85.24M85.38M | −0.2% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the substantial increase in revenue for the first quarter of 2018?
The significant revenue growth was primarily driven by a 25.1% increase in equipment rentals, which benefited from a 26.1% rise in rental volume. This volume increase was substantially influenced by the company's recent strategic acquisitions of NES and Neff. Additionally, a 1.9% increase in rental rates contributed to the top-line growth.
How did the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act impact the company's net income and EPS?
The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, enacted in December 2017, reduced the U.S. federal corporate tax rate from 35% to 21%. This had a positive impact on United Rentals' profitability, contributing an estimated $0.37 to diluted EPS for the first quarter of 2018 by lowering the effective tax rate.
What is the company's strategy regarding acquisitions, and how is it impacting performance?
United Rentals continues to pursue strategic acquisitions to expand its core equipment rental business. The recent acquisitions of NES and Neff have contributed to an increased fleet size and revenue growth, as noted in the revenue drivers. The company views these acquisitions as key to achieving its strategic goals of profitable growth and expanding its market reach.
Can you explain the company's segment performance, particularly the growth in the Trench, Power, and Pump segment?
The Trench, Power, and Pump segment experienced robust growth, with equipment rentals increasing by 36.5%. This was largely due to a 39.1% increase in the volume of OEC (original equipment cost) on rent, driven by strong performance in the Trench Safety and Power and HVAC regions, and improved results in the Pump Solutions region. Growth in Pump Solutions was particularly strong from upstream oil and gas customers and construction and mining customers.
06—Continue