Skip to content
AnalystLens

UNITED RENTALS, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2022

Filing Date
Filed April 27, 2022
Period End
March 31, 2022
Security
URI
One revenue dollarkept$0.15
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K170

URI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’19May ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 27, 2022. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) reported a strong first quarter for 2022, demonstrating significant year-over-year growth in both revenue and profitability.

Total revenues increased by 22.7% to $2.524 billiona, driven primarily by a robust 30.5% surge in equipment rentals, indicating a healthy recovery and demand in its key construction and industrial markets. This revenue growth, coupled with improved pricing and operational efficiencies, led to a substantial increase in net income, which more than doubled to $367 million, or $5.05 per diluted share. The company's strategic focus on customer service, fleet optimization, and operational efficiency continues to pay off, as evidenced by the expansion in gross margins across major revenue streams, particularly in equipment rentals and sales of used rental equipment.

Despite ongoing supply chain challenges, URI's disciplined capital expenditure management and strategic acquisition of General Finance in the prior year have bolstered its fleet capacity and market reach, positioning it well for continued growth. The company maintained a strong liquidity position, underscoring its financial resilience and ability to fund ongoing operations, capital expenditures, and strategic initiatives.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues surged by 22.7% to $2.524 billion, driven by a 30.5% increase in equipment rentals.
  2. Net income more than doubled to $367 million, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $5.05, up from $2.80 in the prior year.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA increased by 30.5% to $1,139 million, with an improved margin of 45.1%, indicating strong operational performance.
  4. Gross margin improved significantly across key segments, with equipment rentals gross margin up 370 basis points and sales of rental equipment gross margin up 1,640 basis points.
  5. The company maintained strong liquidity with $3.006 billion available as of March 31, 2022.
  6. Capital expenditures increased significantly year-over-year, reflecting investments in fleet to meet demand, with $537 million in purchases of rental equipment and intangible assets.
  7. The company successfully integrated the General Finance acquisition, contributing to growth in the specialty segment.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2022, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.15.

  1. Revenue$2.52B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.53B60.7%
  3. Gross profit$992.0M39.3%
  4. Operating costs−$420.0M16.6%
  5. Operating income$572.0M22.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$205.0M8.1%
  7. Net income$367.0M14.5%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2022filed April 27, 2022Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2022 against Q1 FY2021

Line itemQ1 FY2022Q1 FY2021Change
Revenue$2.52B$2.06B+22.7%
Cost of Revenue$1.53B$1.34B+14.1%
Gross Profit$992.00M$714.00M+38.9%
SG&A Expenses$323.00M$250.00M+29.2%
Operating Income$572.00M$372.00M+53.8%
Net Income$367.00M$203.00M+80.8%
EPS (Basic)$5.07$2.81+80.4%
EPS (Diluted)$5.05$2.80+80.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)72.37M72.34M0.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)72.68M72.67M0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of United Rentals' revenue growth in Q1 2022?

    The primary driver of United Rentals' revenue growth in the first quarter of 2022 was the significant increase in equipment rentals, which rose by 30.5% year-over-year. This was fueled by a recovery in construction and industrial markets, an increase in the company's owned equipment OEC (Original Equipment Cost), and improved fleet productivity.

  2. How did the company's profitability change compared to the prior year?

    Profitability saw substantial improvement. Net income more than doubled to $367 million, leading to diluted earnings per share of $5.05, a significant increase from $2.80 in the same period last year. Adjusted EBITDA also grew by 30.5% to $1,139 million, reflecting enhanced operational efficiency and stronger margins.

  3. What is the company's current liquidity position and outlook?

    United Rentals maintained a strong liquidity position with $3.006 billion available as of March 31, 2022, comprising cash and cash equivalents and availability under its credit facilities. The company expects its existing sources of cash to be sufficient to support operations over the next 12 months, including funding operations, capital expenditures, debt service, share repurchases, and acquisitions.

  4. How is the General Finance acquisition impacting the company's performance?

    The acquisition of General Finance, completed in May 2021, is contributing positively, particularly to the specialty segment. The filing notes that specialty equipment rentals increased by 47.7% year-over-year, including the impact of this acquisition, and on a pro forma basis, rentals increased by 29%.