Skip to content
AnalystLens

VLO · Valero Energy

26 filings

10-K

VLO 10-K Annual Reports

Valero Energy - 26 annual reports

Filing record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25
  1. 2025

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2025

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported strong operational performance for the year ended December 31, 2025, with net income attributable to stockholders of $2.3 billion. This was driven by robust demand for petroleum-based transportation fuels and favorable refining margins, although partially offset by an $1.1 billion asset impairment loss related to its California operations and negative impacts from trade and policy changes affecting its Renewable Diesel segment. The company generated $5.8 billion in cash from operations, which was used to fund capital investments, return $4.0 billion to stockholders through dividends and share repurchases, and repay debt. Valero's diversified business model spans Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol segments. The Refining segment demonstrated strength with increased margins and throughput volumes, contributing significantly to adjusted operating income. The Renewable Diesel segment faced headwinds from higher feedstock costs and changes in tax incentives but saw a favorable impact from higher product prices. The Ethanol segment also experienced margin improvement and increased production volumes. The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $9.8 billion in total liquidity as of December 31, 2025, and continues to invest in its low-carbon fuels business, having invested $6.0 billion to date.

    Feb 25, 2026
  2. 2024

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2024

    Valero Energy Corporation's 2024 10-K filing indicates a challenging year for its refining segment, with operating income significantly declining compared to 2023 due to lower gasoline and distillate margins, as well as reduced crude oil differentials and throughput volumes. The Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments also saw decreased operating income, primarily driven by lower product prices, although feedstock costs provided some offset. Despite these headwinds, Valero generated substantial operating cash flow, which was utilized for capital investments and returned to stockholders through share repurchases and dividends. The company continues to invest in its low-carbon fuels strategy, with significant capital deployed in renewable diesel and ethanol businesses. Valero is also strategically positioned to capitalize on the growing demand for low-carbon transportation fuels, driven by government regulations and incentives in key markets. The company maintains a strong liquidity position and is managing its debt effectively. Looking ahead, Valero anticipates stable demand for its products, with typical seasonal patterns expected for gasoline and diesel, while jet fuel demand continues to improve.

    Feb 26, 2025
  3. 2023

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2023

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported strong financial performance for the year ended December 31, 2023, with net income attributable to stockholders of $8.8 billion. This was driven by sustained worldwide demand for petroleum-based transportation fuels and constrained supply, leading to robust refining margins. The company generated $9.2 billion in operating cash flow, which was strategically deployed towards capital investments, returning $6.6 billion to stockholders via share repurchases and dividends, and reducing outstanding debt. Valero continues to diversify its business with significant investments in its Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments. The Renewable Diesel segment saw an increase in operating income due to lower feedstock costs and higher sales volumes, despite lower product prices. The Ethanol segment also experienced an increase in operating income, benefiting from lower corn prices, higher production volumes, and reduced operating expenses. The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $10.5 billion in liquidity as of December 31, 2023.

    Feb 22, 2024
  4. 2022

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2022

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported a strong financial performance for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, driven by favorable market conditions including recovering demand and constrained supply in petroleum-based transportation fuels, leading to increased refining margins. The company generated $11.5 billion in net income attributable to stockholders, a significant increase from the prior year. Valero utilized its substantial operational cash flow to invest in its business, repay debt, and return capital to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends. The company's strategic focus on low-carbon fuels, including renewable diesel and ethanol, continues to be a growth area, supported by government regulations and incentives. While facing ongoing market volatility and regulatory complexities, Valero's diversified operations and strategic investments position it to navigate the evolving energy landscape. The company highlighted robust performance across its segments, with the Refining segment being the primary driver of profitability due to improved gasoline and distillate margins and higher throughput volumes. The Renewable Diesel segment also showed increased profitability driven by higher sales volumes and prices, though partially offset by increased feedstock costs. The Ethanol segment experienced a decrease in profitability due to higher corn prices and operating expenses. Valero also maintained a strong liquidity position and continued to manage its debt effectively.

    Feb 23, 2023
  5. 2021

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2021

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported a significant recovery in 2021 compared to the pandemic-affected 2020, driven by increased demand and market prices for its refined petroleum products. The company achieved a net income of $930 million, a substantial improvement from a net loss in the prior year. This recovery was bolstered by strong performance across all segments, particularly Refining, which saw a significant increase in margins and throughput volumes. The company continues to invest in its low-carbon fuels business, specifically renewable diesel, with expansions to its Diamond Green Diesel (DGD) plant underway. Valero also highlighted its robust liquidity position with $9.3 billion in total liquidity as of December 31, 2021, and successful debt reduction efforts throughout the year. Despite facing challenges like Winter Storm Uri and Hurricane Ida, Valero demonstrated operational resilience and a commitment to returning capital to shareholders through dividends.

    Feb 22, 2022
  6. 2020

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2020

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported a net loss of $1.4 billion for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020, a significant downturn from the $2.4 billion net income reported in 2019. This loss was primarily driven by a $5.4 billion decrease in operating income, heavily impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic's severe reduction in transportation fuel demand and associated market prices. Refining segment adjusted operating income saw a substantial decrease of $5.1 billion due to lower gasoline and distillate margins, reduced throughput volumes, and higher biofuel credit costs. Despite the challenging year for the refining segment, Valero's renewable diesel segment demonstrated resilience, with adjusted operating income increasing by $62 million, largely due to favorable commodity derivative impacts. The company took measures to manage liquidity, including deferring capital investments and managing working capital. Valero ended the year with $9.0 billion in liquidity, aiming to navigate the ongoing uncertainties of the pandemic while strategically investing in its renewable diesel business for future growth.

    Feb 23, 2021
  7. 2019

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2019

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported net income attributable to stockholders of $2.4 billion for 2019, a decrease from $3.1 billion in 2018. This decline was primarily driven by a $1.1 billion decrease in the Refining segment's adjusted operating income, largely due to lower discounts on crude oil and feedstocks, and reduced throughput volumes, partially offset by improved distillate margins. The Ethanol segment also saw a decrease in adjusted operating income due to higher corn prices and operating expenses, despite higher ethanol prices. In contrast, the Renewable Diesel segment experienced a significant increase in adjusted operating income, driven by higher sales volumes and the benefit from the blender's tax credit. For the full year 2019, Valero generated $5.5 billion in cash from operations, which, along with other financing activities, funded significant capital investments, stock repurchases, and dividend payments. The company's liquidity remained strong, with $7.8 billion in total liquidity at year-end 2019. Looking ahead to 2020, Valero anticipates improving distillate margins due to anticipated increases in global demand and compliance with new IMO sulfur specifications for bunker fuel. However, concerns remain regarding potential impacts from global economic conditions, including the coronavirus outbreak, and the ongoing developments related to Brexit.

    Feb 26, 2020
  8. 2018

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2018

    Valero Energy Corporation's 2018 10-K filing reveals a robust operational year with strong performance across its refining segment, driven by improved distillate margins and favorable crude oil discounts. Despite a slight decrease in net income compared to 2017, largely due to tax reform benefits in the prior year, the company's operational income saw a significant increase. Valero operates a vast network of 15 refineries and 14 ethanol plants, with significant assets also held through its consolidated subsidiary, Valero Energy Partners LP (VLP). The company's strategic focus in 2018 included completing the acquisition of three ethanol plants and continuing its share repurchase program. Valero's outlook for 2019 indicated expectations for refining and ethanol margins to remain near current levels. Key financial highlights include strong operational cash flow generation, supporting capital investments, dividend payments, and share repurchases. The company also completed the acquisition of all outstanding units of Valero Energy Partners LP (VLP) in early 2019, which is expected to simplify its structure and enhance financial flexibility.

    Feb 28, 2019
  9. 2017

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2017

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported strong performance in its 2017 10-K filing, driven by a significant income tax benefit stemming from the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, which provided a $1.9 billion boost to net income. Excluding this one-time benefit, adjusted net income attributable to stockholders was $2.2 billion, an increase from $1.7 billion in the prior year. The company's refining segment was the primary driver of this improvement, with adjusted operating income rising by $942 million due to higher refining margins and increased throughput volumes. The company's operations are diversified across refining, ethanol production, and logistics through its majority-owned master limited partnership, Valero Energy Partners LP (VLP). The refining segment processed an average of 2.9 million barrels per day in 2017, leveraging a diverse feedstock mix. The ethanol segment experienced a decline in adjusted operating income due to lower product prices. VLP saw an increase in adjusted operating income, primarily driven by new terminals and pipeline systems acquired during the year. Valero demonstrated robust cash flow generation, with operations providing $5.5 billion in cash. This strong liquidity supported capital investments of $2.3 billion, share repurchases totaling $1.4 billion, and dividend payments of $1.2 billion. The company also maintained a solid financial position with significant liquidity available under its credit facilities.

    Feb 28, 2018
  10. 2016

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2016

    Valero Energy Corporation's 2016 10-K filing reveals a challenging year for the refining segment, with adjusted operating income decreasing significantly due to lower refining margins on gasoline and distillates, and reduced discounts on certain crude oil feedstocks. This was partially offset by improved performance in the ethanol segment, driven by lower corn prices and higher ethanol margins. Despite the decline in profitability compared to 2015, the company maintained a strong operational footprint with 15 refineries and 11 ethanol plants, processing approximately 2.9 million barrels per day of feedstocks across its refining system. Financially, Valero generated substantial operating cash flow, though it was lower than the prior year. The company continued to invest in its assets, repay debt, and return capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. Management highlighted the impact of volatile refining margins and feedstock costs as key factors influencing results, alongside regulatory environments and global economic conditions. The company's outlook suggests continued pressure on margins in the near term.

    Feb 23, 2017
  11. 2015

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2015

    Valero Energy Corporation's 2015 10-K filing reveals a strong year for its refining segment, which saw a significant increase in operating income driven by higher gasoline margins and improved performance from other refined products. This was partially offset by lower distillate margins and reduced benefits from processing certain crude oil feedstocks. The company's ethanol segment experienced a considerable decline in operating income due to lower ethanol and co-product prices, despite lower corn feedstock costs. Despite the challenging ethanol market, Valero demonstrated solid overall financial performance, with net income attributable to stockholders from continuing operations reaching $4.0 billion. The company actively managed its capital through debt issuances and significant share repurchases, demonstrating a commitment to returning value to shareholders. Valero's substantial refining capacity across the U.S., Canada, and the UK positions it as a key player in the energy market, though the company remains exposed to the inherent volatility of refining margins and fluctuating feedstock costs.

    Feb 25, 2016
  12. 2014

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2014

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) demonstrated strong performance in 2014, with net income attributable to stockholders from continuing operations increasing to $3.7 billion ($6.97 per share) from $2.7 billion ($4.96 per share) in 2013. This significant improvement was primarily driven by a $1.9 billion increase in operating income, largely stemming from a substantial $1.7 billion rise in refining segment operating income. This boost in refining profitability was attributed to wider discounts on certain crude oil feedstocks relative to Brent crude, higher throughput volumes, and improved margins on other refined products, which more than offset weaker distillate margins and higher energy costs. The company's ethanol segment also showed considerable strength, with operating income increasing by $295 million, driven by lower corn feedstock costs and higher production volumes, despite facing lower co-product prices and ethanol prices. Valero also continued its capital allocation strategy, repurchasing $1.3 billion of its common stock and paying $554 million in dividends, reflecting a commitment to returning value to shareholders. The company ended the year with a strong financial position, indicated by its investment-grade credit ratings, and expressed confidence in its ability to fund ongoing operations and capital expenditures. Looking ahead, Valero anticipates continued market volatility but expects opportunities from widening crude oil discounts and potential strengthening of refined product margins. However, the company also faces risks related to environmental regulations, particularly those concerning greenhouse gas emissions, and potential disruptions in crude oil supply and transportation. The divestiture of its retail business in 2013 streamlined its operations, allowing for a clearer focus on its core refining and ethanol businesses.

    Feb 26, 2015
  13. 2013

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2013

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported net income attributable to stockholders of $2.7 billion ($4.97 per diluted share) for the year ended December 31, 2013. This represents a significant increase compared to the previous year, primarily driven by the absence of substantial asset impairment losses recorded in 2012, as well as a non-taxable gain from the disposition of its retained interest in CST Brands, Inc. However, excluding these one-time items, the company experienced a decline in operating income, largely due to lower refining segment operating income, which was impacted by compressed refining margins across its various regions. The company also completed the separation of its retail business through a spin-off of CST Brands, Inc. in May 2013, thereby exiting the retail segment. The ethanol segment showed a strong performance, with operating income increasing significantly due to higher gross margins and production volumes, driven by lower corn prices and higher ethanol prices. Valero also announced the initial public offering of Valero Energy Partners LP (VLP) in December 2013, creating a midstream master limited partnership to support its refining operations. The company ended the year with a robust cash position, enabling significant capital expenditures, debt repayments, and shareholder returns through dividends and share repurchases.

    Feb 27, 2014
  14. 2012

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2012

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported net income attributable to stockholders of $2.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2012, which was comparable to the prior year. However, this included $983 million in non-cash asset impairment losses, primarily related to the Aruba Refinery. Excluding these and other significant items, the company's operating income showed a favorable increase. The company's refining segment was the primary driver of profitability, benefiting from improved margins in the U.S. Mid-Continent and North Atlantic regions. These improvements were largely due to favorable crude oil price differentials (WTI vs. Brent) and supply disruptions in the North Atlantic. Conversely, the ethanol segment experienced a significant decline in operating income due to higher corn prices and market oversupply. Valero also announced plans to separate its retail business into a new company, CST Brands, Inc., through an 80% pro rata distribution to stockholders, expected in the second quarter of 2013.

    Feb 28, 2013
  15. 2011

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2011

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported strong financial performance in 2011, driven primarily by its refining segment. Net income attributable to stockholders more than doubled year-over-year, reaching $2.1 billion, or $3.69 per share. This significant improvement was largely fueled by favorable crude oil differentials, particularly the discount on WTI-type crude oil compared to LLS and Brent crude oils, which benefited refineries in the U.S. Mid-Continent region. The company also made strategic acquisitions, adding two refineries (Pembroke and Meraux) to its portfolio, expanding its operational footprint. The company's refining segment saw a substantial increase in operating income due to improved refining margins, especially in the Mid-Continent region. The ethanol segment also performed well with increased production volumes and improved operating margins. The retail segment experienced modest growth in operating income, driven by higher fuel margins and volumes in Canadian operations. Valero continues to manage its operations with a focus on efficiency and strategic growth, while navigating the volatile energy markets.

    Feb 24, 2012
  16. 2010

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2010

    Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the year ended December 31, 2010, generating income from continuing operations of $923 million, or $1.62 per share, compared to a loss of $273 million ($0.50 per share) in 2009. This improvement was primarily driven by the refining segment, which saw a substantial increase in operating income due to improved distillate and petrochemical margins, alongside wider sour crude oil differentials. The company also demonstrated operational adjustments by selling its Paulsboro, New Jersey refinery in late 2010 and continuing the process of integrating its recently acquired ethanol plants, which also contributed positively to earnings. Despite the improved profitability, Valero faced challenges including ongoing excess worldwide refining capacity, which continued to constrain margins, and lower gasoline margins due to weak consumer demand and high inventory levels. The company also actively managed its financial position through debt issuances and redemptions. Looking ahead, Valero anticipated a slow recovery in the U.S. and worldwide economies, expecting increased refined product demand to support higher crude oil production and favorable refined product margins, while still acknowledging the pressure from global refining overcapacity.

    Feb 25, 2011
  17. 2009

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2009

    Valero Energy (VLO) reported a 2009 net loss of $1.98 billion, or $3.67 per share, driven largely by a $1.9 billion pre-tax loss from the permanent shutdown of its Delaware City Refinery, which is presented as discontinued operations. Loss from continuing operations was $352 million ($0.65 per share), compared with a $1.0 billion loss in 2008 that was dominated by a $4.0 billion goodwill impairment. Revenue fell 40% to $68.1 billion on lower refined product prices, and operating loss was $58 million, weighed down by a $230 million asset impairment on cancelled capital projects and a $140 million loss contingency tied to an Aruban tax dispute. Refining margins were weak: throughput margin per barrel fell to $5.85 from $11.10, and sour crude differentials narrowed sharply, though gasoline margins improved. The company is repositioning its portfolio. It temporarily idled its Aruba refinery in July 2009, is evaluating strategic alternatives for the Paulsboro refinery (net book value about $1.3 billion), and has expanded into ethanol by acquiring seven VeraSun plants in 2009 plus additional plants in early 2010, creating a third reportable segment that generated $165 million of operating income in 2009. Management expects further refinery shutdowns across the industry through 2010 until margins recover, and it has signed a settlement with the Government of Aruba that would end the tax holiday and cost roughly $118 million. Financially, Valero remains investment grade (BBB negative outlook at S&P and Fitch, Baa2 negative at Moody's), with liquidity supported by a $2.4 billion revolver and a $1 billion receivables facility. It raised equity and debt in 2009 and issued $1.24 billion of new notes in February 2010 to refinance debt. Operating cash flow fell to $1.8 billion from $3.1 billion, capital spending was $2.3 billion, and the dividend was held at $0.15 per quarter (declared as $0.05 for Q1 2010, a significant cut).

    Feb 26, 2010
  18. 2008

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2008

    Valero Energy (VLO) closed 2008 with a sharply weaker earnings profile: operating revenues rose 25% to $119.1 billion, but the company posted a net loss of $1.13 billion ($2.16 per diluted share), driven primarily by a $4.1 billion pre-tax ($4.0 billion after-tax) goodwill impairment charge recorded in Q4 2008 after market capitalization fell well below book value. Excluding that non-cash charge, results were pressured by lower refined product margins, particularly gasoline, and by unplanned downtime from a January 2008 Aruba refinery fire and hurricanes Gustav and Ike. Refining segment operating income fell from $7.4 billion in 2007 to roughly $0.8 billion in 2008, while the Retail segment improved to $369 million on higher fuel margins. Operating cash flow fell to $3.0 billion from $5.3 billion. Balance sheet and capital allocation remained a focus. Total assets declined to $34.4 billion and stockholders' equity to $15.6 billion. Management returned cash through a quarterly dividend raised to $0.15 per share from $0.12, repurchased 23.0 million shares for $955 million, and retired $350 million of 9.5% notes. Capital investment was $3.2 billion in 2008 and is planned at about $2.7 billion for 2009, including roughly $635 million for environmental projects. Debt and capital lease obligations totaled about $6.6 billion, and the company maintained investment-grade ratings (BBB / Baa2 / BBB), with a $2.5 billion revolver and a $1 billion receivables sales facility. Management's outlook is cautious: it expects 2009 refined product margins and sour crude differentials to be lower than in 2008 as the economic slowdown depresses demand, and characterizes 2009 as a challenging year. Investors should weigh the non-cash nature of the impairment against weaker margins, the pension plans now underfunded at about 76% of projected obligations, and unresolved litigation and environmental exposures, including MTBE suits and state enforcement actions.

    Feb 27, 2009
  19. 2007

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2007

    Valero Energy (NYSE: VLO) closed 2007 with strong but lower earnings than 2006: income from continuing operations fell 14% to $4.6 billion ($7.72 per diluted share) on revenue of $95.3 billion, up 9%. The decline was driven by an $827 million drop in refining operating income, as secondary products (asphalt, fuel oils, petroleum coke, sulfur) lagged crude cost increases, the McKee Refinery fire in February 2007 cut operating income by about $325 million, and interest expense rose. Net income of $5.2 billion was supported by an $827 million pre-tax gain on the sale of the Lima, Ohio refinery to Husky Energy, which was recorded in discontinued operations. Capital allocation was aggressive. Valero generated $5.3 billion of operating cash flow, raised the quarterly dividend from $0.08 to $0.12, and repurchased roughly 14% of its beginning-2007 shares, including 84.3 million shares for $5.8 billion. The board approved a new $3 billion buyback on February 28, 2008, on top of the remaining $1.13 billion under the $6 billion program. Funding came partly from $2.25 billion of new notes issued in 2007, and total debt plus capital leases rose to $6.9 billion. Ratings remained investment grade (BBB / Baa3 / BBB). Management's 2008 outlook is positive for refining margins, citing expected gasoline supply tightness, strong diesel margins, and wide sour crude differentials. Key near-term risks include a January 2008 fire at the Aruba refinery (partial operations resumed mid-February, full operations expected in Q2 2008), a planned Port Arthur coker maintenance outage, and a 2008 capital program of about $4.5 billion. Legal exposure includes MTBE litigation (83 cases), retail fuel temperature class actions (22 cases), and a Rosolowski verdict that was vacated. Management stated none of these is expected to be material individually, though the MTBE cases could be material in aggregate.

    Feb 29, 2008
  20. 2006

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2006

    Valero Energy (VLO) closed 2006 with record results: net income of $5.463 billion (up 52% from $3.590 billion in 2005) and diluted EPS of $8.64 (vs. $6.10). Operating income rose 47% to $8.01 billion, driven by a $2.57 billion increase in refining operating income to $8.47 billion. Throughput rose 19% to about 2.96 million barrels per day, helped by the four former Premcor refineries acquired in September 2005, and refining throughput margin improved to $12.29 per barrel from $11.14. Retail operating income was modest at $182 million. Results were supported by strong gasoline and distillate margins, wide sour crude differentials, and a $328 million pre-tax gain from selling the remaining interest in Valero GP Holdings (which held the general partner of Valero L.P.). The balance sheet strengthened. Cash rose to $1.59 billion, debt fell to about $5.05 billion, and stockholders' equity grew to $18.6 billion. Valero repurchased $2.0 billion of stock, roughly 5% of shares outstanding, under a new $2 billion program, and it raised its quarterly dividend to $0.12 for 2007. Management expects 2007 capital investments of about $3.5 billion, including roughly $800 million for environmental projects, and forecasts continued positive gasoline and diesel margins. Key risks flagged in the filing include a February 16, 2007 fire that shut the McKee Refinery, an exploration of strategic alternatives for the Lima Refinery, MTBE and retail fuel temperature litigation, environmental enforcement matters, and Aruba's new turnover tax. Refining margins are volatile, and earnings are sensitive to crude differentials and refinery uptime.

    Feb 26, 2007
  21. 2005

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2005

    Valero Energy (VLO) closed 2005 at a record earnings level, with net income of $3.59 billion, or $6.10 per diluted share, up roughly 99% from $1.8 billion ($3.27) in 2004. Operating revenues rose 50% to $82.2 billion and operating income climbed 83% to $5.46 billion. The results were driven primarily by the refining segment, whose operating income more than doubled to $5.8 billion on a 50% increase in throughput margin to $11.14 per barrel. Management attributes the strength to tight distillate supply, hurricane-related disruptions on the Gulf Coast, and wide sour crude discounts, which the company says persisted into early 2006. The Premcor Acquisition, completed September 1, 2005, was the defining corporate event. Valero issued 85 million shares and paid $3.4 billion in cash to add four refineries with roughly 800,000 barrels per day of capacity, lifting total throughput capacity to about 3.3 million barrels per day across 18 refineries. Premcor contributed approximately $810 million of operating income in the final four months of 2005. Debt-to-capitalization (net of cash) fell to 24.8% from 30.7%, and stockholders' equity nearly doubled to $15.05 billion, though the acquisition brings significant integration work and internal-control remediation in 2006. Investors should weigh the cyclical nature of this earnings base against several forward-looking items: 2006 capital investments of about $3.4 billion, roughly $1.3 billion of environmental compliance spending, a pending change in revenue recognition under EITF 04-13 that will reduce reported revenue (though not operating income), the pending conversion of preferred stock on July 1, 2006, and pending litigation including the MTBE cases and a $80.1 million compensatory plus $40 million punitive jury verdict in the Rosolowski matter, which management says it will appeal.

    Mar 1, 2006
  22. 2004

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2004

    Valero Energy (NYSE: VLO) closed 2004 as its most profitable year on record, with operating revenues of $54.6 billion (up 44%), operating income of $2.98 billion (up from $1.22 billion), and net income of $1.80 billion, or $6.53 per diluted share (up 156% from $2.55). Management attributes the results to the best refined product margins and sour crude oil discounts in company history. Refining throughput margin per barrel rose to $7.44 from $5.13, and throughput volumes rose about 18% to 2.16 million barrels per day, helped by the St. Charles Refinery (acquired July 2003) and the Aruba Refinery (acquired March 2004 for $465 million plus working capital). Retail results were weaker, with segment operating income down to $175 million from $212 million, mainly because U.S. fuel margins were squeezed by rising crude prices. Balance sheet and cash generation strengthened materially. Operating cash flow reached $2.96 billion, and the debt-to-capitalization ratio (net of cash) fell to 30.7% from about 40%. Stockholders' equity grew to $7.8 billion from $5.7 billion, aided by a $406 million common stock offering. Management expects 2005 to remain favorable, with wide sour crude discounts, a full year of Aruba operations, and throughput up about 100,000 BPD, and plans roughly $2.0 billion of 2005 capital investment. Key risks flagged in the filing include a pending FTC/Unocal patent dispute that could have a material effect if resolved adversely, MTBE groundwater litigation (63 cases), an expected EPA Section 114 settlement with significant capital requirements, and roughly $2 billion of Tier II gasoline and diesel compliance spending through 2008. Hedging losses of about $231 million on distillate forward sales also weighed on 2004 margins and are expected to be recognized in 2005.

    Mar 14, 2005
  23. 2003

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2003

    Valero Energy Corporation's (VLO) 2003 10-K filing highlights a significant year of growth and improved financial performance, primarily driven by favorable refining margins and increased throughput volumes. The company reported a substantial increase in net income to $621.5 million from $91.5 million in the prior year, with earnings per share rising to $5.09 from $0.83. This performance was bolstered by strategic acquisitions, including the St. Charles Refinery in July 2003, and investments in operational enhancements like the Texas City Refinery's coker unit, which began operations in late 2003. Valero's financial health improved, evidenced by a reduction in its debt-to-capitalization ratio. The company's outlook for 2004 was positive, anticipating continued strength in refined product margins and wider sour crude oil discounts, supported by robust demand and ongoing industry-wide refinery maintenance. The filing also details Valero's extensive refining and retail operations across North America, its logistics network via Valero L.P., and its ongoing efforts to comply with environmental regulations, including significant capital expenditures for Tier II gasoline and diesel standards. Despite facing various legal proceedings and environmental matters, the company expressed confidence in its ability to manage these challenges without material adverse effects on its financial position.

    Mar 12, 2004
  24. 2002

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2002

    Valero Energy's 2002 Form 10-K shows a company that grew dramatically through the December 31, 2001 Ultramar Diamond Shamrock (UDS) acquisition, which nearly doubled revenues to $26.98 billion and expanded refining capacity to about 1.9 million barrels per day across 12 refineries. However, earnings fell sharply: operating income dropped 53% to $470.9 million and net income fell 84% to $91.5 million ($0.83 per diluted share), driven by a 34% decline in refining throughput margin per barrel, narrowing sour crude discounts after OPEC cuts, weak gasoline and distillate margins, and heavy turnaround activity. Retail, now a second segment following UDS, contributed $128.5 million of operating income, partly offsetting the refining decline. Balance sheet leverage rose meaningfully, with long-term debt increasing to $4.49 billion from $2.52 billion, and the company's debt-to-capitalization ratio (net of cash) reached 50.4%. Moody's downgraded Valero's senior unsecured rating to Baa3 in March 2003, citing high debt and the sustainability of refining margins. Looking forward, management stated that refining fundamentals improved sharply in late Q1 2003 due to low inventories, Venezuelan strike effects, and cold weather, and expects 2003 net income to be significantly higher than 2002, supported by a light turnaround schedule and UDS synergies. Investors should weigh that outlook against several risks: the Unocal patent suit (seeking a 5.75 cent per gallon royalty), MTBE litigation, Tier II fuel standards requiring roughly $1 billion of capital spending through 2006, and the March 2003 restructuring of Valero L.P. that reduced Valero's stake from about 73% to 49% and ended consolidation of the partnership. The company also disclosed significant off-balance-sheet structured leases with a maximum residual value guarantee of about $541 million.

    Mar 21, 2003
  25. 1998

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 1998

    Valero Energy's 1998 10-K shows a company in a difficult year: a net loss of $47.3 million, or $.84 per diluted share, versus net income of $96.1 million ($1.74 per diluted share) in 1997. Revenue fell 4% to $5.54 billion as the average sales price per barrel dropped 32%, offset by a 42% increase in sales volumes. The decline was driven by an industry-wide collapse in refining margins, with fourth-quarter 1998 margins hitting 15-year lows amid a warm winter, the Asian economic crisis, and a global crude oversupply. Valero took $170.9 million in pre-tax non-cash inventory write-downs, and excluding them, 1998 net income would have been about $63.8 million ($1.14 per share). The company's footprint grew substantially. The September 1998 purchase of Mobil's 155,000 BPD Paulsboro, New Jersey refinery for $228 million (plus about $107 million for inventories) lifted total throughput capacity to roughly 735,000 BPD across five refineries, and the Basis acquisition in 1997 added the Texas City, Houston and Krotz Springs plants. Capital spending was about $567 million in 1998, and the funding came largely from bank borrowings. Long-term debt rose to $822 million from $430 million, and the debt-to-capitalization ratio stood at 47.5%. Management expected a significant net loss in the first quarter of 1999, citing continued weak margins, though it anticipated gradual improvement over the longer term. For investors, the central issues are the commodity-driven earnings volatility of a pure refiner, the leverage taken on to finance the Paulsboro acquisition, and the outlook for margins. The dividend was held at $.08 per quarter, though it was reduced from $.13 in early 1997.

    Feb 26, 1999
  26. 1997

    Valero Energy Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 1997

    Valero Energy Corporation's first annual report as a standalone public company (fiscal 1997) reflects a transformative year. On July 31, 1997, Valero was spun off from Valero Energy (Energy), which merged its natural gas business with PG&E. The company then owned and operated four Gulf Coast refineries with roughly 530,000 BPD of combined throughput capacity, following the May 1, 1997 acquisition of Basis Petroleum (Texas City, Houston and Krotz Springs refineries) for approximately $470 million. Revenue more than doubled to $5.76 billion (from $2.76 billion), and income from continuing operations rose to $111.8 million, or $2.16 per share, from $22.5 million a year earlier. Net income was $96.1 million after a $15.7 million loss from discontinued natural gas operations. The headline figures are flattered by the acquisition, which contributed about $84 million to operating income for May through December. Per-barrel economics weakened: average throughput margin fell to $4.64 from $5.29, and the Q4 1997 result was modest at $12.4 million. Management expects a moderate improvement in refining margins over the next few years, and plans a roughly 140,000 BPD capacity expansion costing $250-275 million, mostly in 1999. Capital spending guidance for 1998 is $175-225 million. Balance sheet and liquidity are solid but more levered after the deal. Long-term debt is $430 million, the debt-to-capitalization ratio is 32.3%, and about $558 million was available under an $835 million revolver. Investors should also note the quarterly dividend was cut from $0.13 to $0.08 after the spin-off, and that Valero retains indemnity exposure in the Teco pipeline lawsuit and depends on the Salomon indemnity for pre-acquisition environmental and superfund liabilities. Feedstock risk is concentrated: about 57% of requirements are under term contracts, and a Saudi resid supply reduction is expected.

    Mar 2, 1998