Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2025

Filing Date
Filed October 23, 2025
Period End
September 30, 2025
Security
VLO
One revenue dollarkept$0.03
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 23, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported solid financial performance for the third quarter of 2025, with net income attributable to stockholders reaching $1.1 billiona, a significant increase from $364 million in the same period of the previous year.

This improvement was driven by a substantial rise in operating income, largely due to stronger performance in the Refining segment, which benefited from higher gasoline and distillate margins and increased throughput volumes. Despite a notable $1.1 billionb asset impairment loss related to its California operations, the company maintained robust cash flow generation, amounting to $3.8 billion for the first nine months of 2025.

Valero also actively managed its capital structure, issuing new debt and returning capital to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends. The company ended the period with a strong liquidity position of $9.9 billionc, providing ample financial flexibility for its ongoing operations and strategic initiatives.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $1.1 billion for Q3 2025, a significant increase from $364 million in Q3 2024.
  2. The Refining segment experienced a substantial increase in operating income, driven by higher gasoline and distillate margins and increased throughput volumes.
  3. Despite a $1.1 billion asset impairment loss related to California operations, the company generated $3.8 billion in operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2025.
  4. Valero issued $650 million in Senior Notes and actively managed its debt, repaying $5.9 billion in debt and finance lease obligations during the first nine months of 2025.
  5. The company returned $2.6 billion to stockholders through share repurchases and dividend payments in the first nine months of 2025.
  6. Total liquidity stood at $9.9 billion as of September 30, 2025, indicating a strong financial position.
  7. The Renewable Diesel segment's operating income decreased due to higher feedstock costs and lower sales volumes, impacting overall profitability.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2025, Valero Energy kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$32.17B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$30.40B94.5%
  3. Gross profit$1.77B5.5%
  4. Operating costs−$263.0M0.8%
  5. Operating income$1.51B4.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$414.0M1.3%
  7. Net income$1.09B3.4%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2025filed October 23, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2025 against Q3 FY2024

Line itemQ3 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change
Revenue$32.17B$32.88B−2.2%
Cost of Revenue$30.40B$32.12B−5.4%
Gross Profit$1.77B$754.00M+135.0%
Operating Income$1.51B$507.00M+197.6%
Interest Expense$139.00M$141.00M−1.4%
Net Income$1.09B$364.00M+200.8%
EPS (Basic)$3.54$1.14+210.5%
EPS (Diluted)$3.53$1.14+209.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)309.00M318.00M−2.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)309.00M318.00M−2.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Valero's improved profitability in the third quarter of 2025?

    The significant increase in profitability for the third quarter of 2025 was primarily driven by a substantial rise in operating income, largely fueled by stronger performance in the Refining segment. This segment benefited from higher gasoline and distillate margins and an increase in throughput volumes.

  2. How did the asset impairment in California affect the company's financial results?

    Valero recorded a $1.1 billion asset impairment loss in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, related to its refining operations in California (Benicia and Wilmington refineries). While this had a significant impact on reported net income for the nine-month period, the company's operating income for the third quarter remained strong due to improvements in other segments and strong refining margins. The company has a plan to cease refining operations at its Benicia Refinery by the end of April 2026.

  3. What is Valero's current liquidity position and how is it being utilized?

    As of September 30, 2025, Valero maintained a strong liquidity position with $9.9 billion in available capacity and cash. During the first nine months of 2025, the company used its cash from operations and debt issuance to fund capital investments ($1.4 billion), repay debt ($5.9 billion), and return capital to shareholders ($2.6 billion), while also increasing its cash on hand by $112 million.

  4. How is the Renewable Diesel segment performing, and what are the key factors influencing it?

    The Renewable Diesel segment experienced a decrease in operating income for both the third quarter and the first nine months of 2025 compared to the prior year. This was primarily due to higher feedstock costs and a decrease in sales volumes, partially offset by higher product prices. The company is actively managing these dynamics, but unfavorable economic conditions and planned maintenance also impacted production.