Skip to content
AnalystLens

WASTE MANAGEMENT INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed April 24, 2014
Period End
March 31, 2014
Security
WM
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K132

WM filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 132 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’21May ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’25Aug ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 24, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Waste Management, Inc. (WM) reported solid financial results for the first quarter of 2014, demonstrating revenue growth and improved operational efficiency.

Total revenues increased by 1.8% to $3.4 billiona, driven by a 2.6% increase in average yield from collection and disposal operations and contributions from acquisitions, notably the RCI acquisition in July 2013. Despite a slight decrease in overall volumes, partly attributed to pricing strategies aimed at shedding low-margin customers and adverse weather conditions, the company managed to grow its income from operations by 16.7% to $469 million. Net income attributable to Waste Management, Inc. saw a significant increase of 35.7% to $228 million, translating to $0.49 per diluted share, up from $0.36 per diluted share in the prior year's first quarter.

This performance was supported by effective cost control initiatives, which led to a decrease in selling, general, and administrative expenses, and improved operating expense margins. The company also generated strong free cash flow of $484 millionb, highlighting its ability to manage liquidity and fund shareholder returns and strategic investments.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 1.8% to $3.396 billion compared to $3.336 billion in Q1 2013, driven by yield improvements and acquisitions.
  2. Income from operations grew by 16.7% to $469 million, reflecting improved operational efficiencies and cost management.
  3. Net income attributable to Waste Management, Inc. rose significantly by 35.7% to $228 million, with diluted earnings per share increasing from $0.36 to $0.49.
  4. Free cash flow generation was strong, totaling $484 million for the quarter, an increase from $348 million in Q1 2013.
  5. Selling, general, and administrative expenses decreased by 3.8% due to cost control initiatives.
  6. Acquisitions, particularly RCI Environnement, Inc. (acquired in July 2013), contributed $40 million to revenue growth.
  7. The company continued to manage its debt effectively, with total debt slightly decreasing and maintaining a healthy revolving credit facility capacity.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2014, Waste Management Inc kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$3.40B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.23B65.7%
  3. Gross profit$1.16B34.3%
  4. Operating costs−$695.0M20.5%
  5. Operating income$469.0M13.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$241.0M7.1%
  7. Net income$228.0M6.7%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2014filed April 24, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013

Line itemQ1 FY2014Q1 FY2013Change
Revenue$3.40B$3.34B+1.8%
Cost of Revenue$2.23B$2.21B+1.0%
Gross Profit$1.16B$1.13B+3.3%
SG&A Expenses$375.00M$390.00M−3.8%
Operating Expenses$2.93B$2.93B−0.2%
Operating Income$469.00M$402.00M+16.7%
Net Income$228.00M$168.00M+35.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.49$0.36+36.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.49$0.36+36.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)465.20M465.70M−0.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)466.90M466.50M+0.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of revenue growth in the first quarter of 2014?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by an increase in average yield from collection and disposal operations (2.6%), contributions from acquisitions (notably RCI Environnement, Inc.), and higher electricity prices at merchant waste-to-energy facilities. These were partially offset by lower volumes, partly due to strategic pricing adjustments to shed low-margin customers, and adverse weather conditions.

  2. How did Waste Management manage its expenses in the quarter?

    The company demonstrated effective cost control. Operating expenses as a percentage of revenue decreased, and selling, general, and administrative expenses saw a reduction of 3.8% due to initiatives focused on cost reduction. Income from operations increased significantly due to these efficiencies.

  3. What is the company's liquidity and cash flow situation?

    Waste Management generated strong free cash flow of $484 million in the first quarter of 2014, up from $348 million in the prior year. This strong cash generation, combined with a stable debt position and access to its revolving credit facility, indicates a healthy liquidity profile.

  4. Were there any significant acquisitions or divestitures during the quarter?

    The company completed the acquisition of RCI Environnement, Inc. in July 2013, which continued to contribute to revenue in the first quarter of 2014. The company also divested its investment in Shanghai Environment Group (SEG) during the quarter, which generated cash proceeds but had a immaterial impact on net income.