Skip to content
AnalystLens

Xylem Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 31, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
XYL
One revenue dollarkept$0.10
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K102

XYL filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 102 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Dec ’17Dec ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’20Aug ’20
  3. Deal closed8-K · May ’23May ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Xylem Inc. reported third-quarter 2024 revenue of $2,104 milliona, up 1.3% from $2,076 million a year earlier, with organic revenue up 1.1%, driven mainly by Measurement and Control Solutions.

Net income rose to $217 millionb from $152 million, and diluted EPS was $0.89 versus $0.63. Operating income increased to $280 million (13.3% operating margin) from $191 million (9.2%), helped by lower special charges, restructuring and acquired intangible amortization. Orders were $2,201 million, up 8.4%, and total backlog reached $5,253 million at September 30, 2024.

For the nine months, revenue was $6,306 millionc, up 20.2%, including $782 million from acquisitions and divestitures, with organic revenue up 5.4%. Net income was $564 million and diluted EPS was $2.32. Operating cash flow was $688 million, and free cash flow was $467 million compared with $205 million a year earlier.

Cash and cash equivalents were $989 milliond, total debt was $1,994 million, and the company repaid its €250 million term loan in April 2024. Management updated its 2024 outlook to total revenue growth of 15% and organic revenue growth of approximately 5%. Subsequent to quarter-end, Xylem sent notice to exercise a call option to acquire an additional 35.9% equity interest in Idrica for approximately €146 million ($163 million), with closing expected in December 2024.

Key Highlights

  1. Third-quarter revenue of $2,104 million rose 1.3%, with organic growth of 1.1%; Measurement and Control Solutions led with organic growth of 10.7%.
  2. Third-quarter operating margin expanded to 13.3% from 9.2%, and net income rose 42.8% to $217 million.
  3. Diluted EPS was $0.89 in the quarter versus $0.63; adjusted EPS was $1.11, up 12.1%.
  4. Nine-month revenue of $6,306 million rose 20.2%, with organic growth of 5.4% and $782 million from acquisitions and divestitures.
  5. Orders of $2,201 million in the quarter rose 8.4%, and backlog of $5,253 million was up 1.6% from a year earlier.
  6. Operating cash flow of $688 million and free cash flow of $467 million for the nine months, with cash of $989 million at quarter-end.
  7. 2024 outlook updated to total revenue growth of 15% and organic revenue growth of approximately 5%.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, Xylem kept $0.10.

  1. Revenue$2.10B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$1.32B62.7%
  3. Gross profit$784.0M37.3%
  4. Operating costs−$504.0M24.0%
  5. Operating income$280.0M13.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$63.0M3.0%
  7. Net income$217.0M10.3%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 31, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$2.10B$2.08B+1.3%
Cost of Revenue$1.32B$1.31B+0.6%
Gross Profit$784.00M$764.00M+2.6%
R&D Expenses$55.00M$61.00M−9.8%
SG&A Expenses$445.00M$491.00M−9.4%
Operating Income$280.00M$191.00M+46.6%
Interest Expense$10.00M$14.00M−28.6%
Net Income$217.00M$152.00M+42.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.89$0.63+41.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.89$0.63+41.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)242.93M240.87M+0.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)243.75M242.19M+0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Xylem perform in the third quarter of 2024?

    Revenue was $2,104 million, up 1.3% from $2,076 million, with organic growth of 1.1%. Operating income rose to $280 million from $191 million, net income increased to $217 million from $152 million, and diluted EPS was $0.89 versus $0.63.

  2. Which segments drove growth?

    Measurement and Control Solutions had the strongest quarter, with revenue up 10.9% and organic growth of 10.7%, driven by smart metering in the U.S. Water Infrastructure revenue rose 1.8%, while Applied Water revenue fell 3.9% and Water Solutions and Services revenue fell 1.7%.

  3. How did the Evoqua acquisition affect results?

    Acquisitions and divestitures contributed $782 million of revenue growth for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, but none in the third quarter. The filing also notes $163 million of acquired intangible amortization for the nine months, and the company has been recording integration-related special charges and restructuring costs.

  4. What is Xylem's liquidity and debt position?

    At September 30, 2024, cash and cash equivalents were $989 million and total debt was $1,994 million. The company repaid its €250 million term loan on April 19, 2024, and its $1 billion 2023 revolving credit facility was undrawn, giving available liquidity of approximately $2 billion.

  5. What changes to guidance and subsequent events should investors note?

    Xylem updated its 2024 outlook to total revenue growth of 15% and organic revenue growth of approximately 5%. After quarter-end, it sent notice to exercise a call option to acquire an additional 35.9% stake in Idrica for approximately €146 million ($163 million), with closing expected in December 2024.