01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed February 14, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Astera Labs (ALAB) reported a transformative 2024 in its first full year as a public company after its March 2024 IPO.
Revenue rose 242% to $396.3 milliona from $115.8 million, driven by a 217% increase in unit shipments, primarily of its Aries PCIe/CXL Smart DSP Retimers, and a richer product mix of hardware modules. Gross margin expanded 750 basis points to 76.4%, helped by lower inventory write-downs, and the company generated $136.7 million in operating cash flow. GAAP results remained loss-making, with a net loss of $83.4 million and an operating margin of -29.3%, largely because of $234.6 million in stock-based compensation, much of it tied to RSUs whose liquidity condition was satisfied by the IPO.
On a non-GAAP basis, the company posted operating income of $119.6 millionb (30.2% margin) and net income of $143.3 million. The balance sheet is strong, with $914.3 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities after the IPO raised $672.2 million in net proceeds. Concentration is the central risk: the top three end customers accounted for approximately 80% of 2024 revenue, with Customer A alone at 36%, and TSMC is the sole source for integrated circuits.
Taiwan (68%c of revenue) and China (18%) are also significant exposures given trade restrictions. The company also disclosed material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting, covering risk assessment, segregation of duties, and IT general controls, which remained unremediated at year-end, and its disclosure controls were concluded to be ineffective. Investors should weigh strong growth and margins against customer concentration, geopolitical exposure, control remediation, and heavy dilution from equity awards.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue grew 242% to $396.3 million in 2024 (from $115.8 million), driven by a 217% increase in unit shipments of Aries products and a richer mix of hardware modules.
- Gross margin expanded 750 bps to 76.4%, mainly from a $10.2 million decline in inventory write-downs versus 2023, partly offset by higher unit costs from product mix.
- GAAP net loss widened to $83.4 million, driven by $234.6 million of stock-based compensation, while non-GAAP net income was $143.3 million and non-GAAP operating margin was 30.2%.
- Operating cash flow turned positive at $136.7 million, and cash, equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $914.3 million after the March 2024 IPO raised $672.2 million net.
- Customer concentration is high: the top three end customers were about 80% of 2024 revenue, with Customer A at 36%, and TSMC is the sole qualified source for integrated circuits.
- Material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting (risk assessment, segregation of duties, and IT general controls) were not remediated as of December 31, 2024, and disclosure controls were concluded to be not effective.
- Revenue exposure is concentrated in East Asia, with Taiwan at 68% and China at 18% of 2024 revenue, and U.S. export controls and trade tensions with China are a material risk.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
For each $1.00 of revenue in FY2024, Astera Labs lost $0.21.
- Revenue$396.3M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$93.6M23.6%
- Gross profit$302.7M76.4%
- Operating costs−$418.8M105.7%
- Operating income−$116.1M29.3%
- Interest, other & tax$32.6M8.2%
- Net income−$83.4M21.1%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-KFY2024filed February 14, 2025Financial Statements
FY2024 against FY2023
| Line item | FY2024FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $396.29M$115.79M | +242.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $93.59M$35.97M | +160.2% |
| Gross Profit | $302.70M$79.83M | +279.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $200.83M$73.41M | +173.6% |
| Operating Expenses | $418.76M$109.32M | +283.0% |
| Operating Income | -$116.07M-$29.50M | −293.5% |
| Net Income | -$83.42M-$26.26M | −217.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.64$-0.71 | +9.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.64$-0.71 | +9.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 131.26M37.13M | +253.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 131.26M37.13M | +253.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove Astera Labs' revenue growth in 2024?
Revenue increased $280.5 million, or 242%, to $396.3 million, primarily because unit shipments rose 217% on higher demand for Aries products. Higher average selling prices from a greater mix of hardware modules also contributed.
Is Astera Labs profitable?
Not on a GAAP basis. The company reported a 2024 net loss of $83.4 million and an operating loss of $116.1 million, largely due to $234.6 million of stock-based compensation tied to RSUs released by the IPO. On a non-GAAP basis, which excludes stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes, the company reported operating income of $119.6 million and net income of $143.3 million. Investors should review the non-GAAP reconciliations, since the company's own definitions exclude recurring costs.
How concentrated is Astera Labs' customer base and supply chain?
Very concentrated. The top three end customers represented about 80% of 2024 revenue, and Customer A accounted for 36% of revenue. TSMC is the sole qualified source for integrated circuits, and the company does not maintain long-term supply contracts with its manufacturing partners. The loss of or a reduction from a major customer, or a disruption at TSMC or in Taiwan, could materially affect results.
What are the material weaknesses and why do they matter?
The company identified material weaknesses in its risk assessment process, including segregation of duties over journal entries and account reconciliations, and in IT general controls covering program change management, user access, computer operations, and program development. These were not remediated as of December 31, 2024, and management concluded disclosure controls were not effective. The company is not yet required to provide a management assessment of internal control, and the weaknesses raise the risk of misstatement and of restatement.
What is the outlook for dilution and cash position?
The company had about 162 million common shares outstanding at year-end, with 5.3 million options, 13.8 million RSUs and PSUs, and 2.4 million warrants outstanding, all of which could dilute shareholders. Management believes current cash and marketable securities of $914.3 million are sufficient for at least the next 12 months. Non-cancellable purchase commitments were $27.5 million at year-end, plus a $14.9 million commitment entered into in January 2025, and the company expects significant operating expenses to continue growing.
06—Continue